1 Page 1 of 63
[…] 14
117. Section 1554 of the ACA provides that the HHS Secretary “shall not
15
promulgate any regulation” that “creates any unreasonable barriers to the ability
16
of individuals to obtain appropriate medical care”; “impedes timely access to
17
health care services”; “interferes with communications regarding a full range of
18
treatment options between the patient and the provider”; “restricts the ability of
19
health care providers to provide full disclosure of all relevant information to
20
patients making health care decisions”; or “violates the principles of informed
21
22
2 § 18114.
3 118. The Final Rule violates Section 1554 in numerous ways, including,
5 to obtain appropriate medical care” through the denial of counseling and referrals
6 and sanctioning delays and denials of medically indicated care; “impeding timely
9 regarding a full range of treatment options between the patient and the provider”
15 relevant information and violate medical ethical standards and other duties to
20 absolute refusal right that conflicts with the accommodation created by HHS’s
21 own regulations.
22
8 within a Title X program be nondirective. See Pub. L. No. 115-245 (Sept. 28,