Issues in the
[…] temporary injunctions against the City of Denton, alleging the ordinance exceeded the
limited authority of home-rule cities and impermissibly intruded on the authority of
several state agencies, including the Texas Railroad Commission. 57 Shortly thereafter,
the Texas Legislature moved to outlaw the ban. In April 2015, it passed House Bill 40,
which grants the state exclusive jurisdiction over oil and gas regulation and generally
preempts local ordinances related to oil and gas operations. Signed by Governor Abbott
in May, the newly enacted code section, Natural Resources Code § 81.0523, provides that
“an oil and gas operation is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of this state,” and that in
most cases, “the authority of a municipality or other political subdivision to regulate an
oil and gas operation is expressly preempted.” 58 The bill does not preempt all local
regulations of oil and gas operations. Municipalities may still enact, amend or enforce
ordinances that regulate surface activity incident to oil and gas operations, so long as the