Anda di halaman 1dari 265
[…] marital sexual relations).
66. See 42 U.S.C. §12112(d)(2) (limiting the legality of inquiries during the
preemployment period); id. at §12112(d)(4) (prohibiting inquiries during the em­
ployment period). Drug testing is not considered a “medical examination” under
the ADA. Id. at §12114(d)(1).
67. Wis. Stat. Ann. §103.15(2) (West 2002).
68. Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 15IB, §4(9), (9A) (LexisNexis 1999).
69. See, e.g., Cal. Gov’t Code §12940(o) (West 2005); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.
§46a-60(l 1)(A) (West 2004); Del. Code Aim. tit. 19, §711(e) (Supp. 2004); N.Y.
Exec. Law§296.19(a)(l) (McKinney 2004).
Notes to Pages 116—118 111

70. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §12-2235 (2005) (privileging, in civil actions,
any patient communication to a physician or surgeon regarding “any physical or
mental disease or disorder or supposed physical or mental disease or disorder or as
to any such knowledge obtained by personal examination of the patient”); Cal.
Evid. Code §954 (West 1995) (“[T]he client... has a privilege to refuse to dis­
close, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication be­
tween client and lawyer”); 735 111. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/8-803 (West 2005) (ren­