Anda di halaman 1dari 181
[…] disruptions to production; and unforeseen emergencies.

166. It is unlawful to manufacture a controlled substance in Schedule II, like prescription

opioids, in excess of a quota assigned to that class of controlled substances by the DEA.

167. To ensure that even drugs produced within quota are not diverted, federal

regulations issued under the CSA mandate that all registrants, manufacturers and distributors alike,

“design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled

substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). Registrants are not entitled to be passive (but profitable)

observers, but rather “shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of

suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.” Id. Suspicious orders include orders of

unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual

frequency. Id. Other red flags may include, for example, “[o]rdering the same controlled

substance from multiple distributors.”