Alexandria Division
[…] be rejected.
determining what is an element and what is not is a matter of statutory interpretation. See
Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224, 228 (1998); Staples v. United States, 511
U.S. 600, 604 (1994). Analysis must therefore begin with the language of the statute.
Like many federal criminal statutes, Section 951 does not explicitly label the elements of
the offense it defines. Nevertheless, an examination of the language and structure of the statute
leaves no doubt that the “legal commercial transaction” language cited by the Defendant is not
an offense element. Section 951(a) defines the basic offense, providing, in pertinent part, that
“[w]hoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the United States as an
agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General . . . shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” Section 951(d), in turn,
7
Case 1:18-cr-00457-AJT Document 228 Filed 06/21/19 Page 8 of 26 PageID# 2372
defines the term “agent of a foreign government” and enumerates four exceptions to that
The Supreme Court has made clear that exceptions like those set forth in Section 951(d),