Alexandria Division
[…] does not render it unconstitutionally vague, particularly in a case in which the Defendant’s
alleged conduct includes unlawful acts. Duran II, 596 F.3d at 1295-96 & n.9.
22
Case 1:18-cr-00457-AJT Document 228 Filed 06/21/19 Page 23 of 26 PageID# 2387
Matzkin, 14 F.3d 1014, 1019 (4th Cir. 1994) (reaffirming that to charge a conspiracy, “all that is
necessary in the indictment is that the object of the conspiracy be set forth sufficiently to identify
Accordingly, even if the Court were to find, contrary to law and fact, that Count Two
fails to allege an essential element of the Section 951 offense, the portion of Count One charging
the Defendant with conspiring to violate Section 951 would survive because it alleges that the
Defendant “knowingly and intentionally conspired . . . to knowingly act and cause others to act
in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the
Attorney General, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 951,” and identifies the approximate time frame of
the conspiracy. Beyond those basic facts, which are typically sufficient to state a conspiracy
charge, the Superseding Indictment also sets forth a detailed description of the manner and
means of the conspiracy.