Alexandria Division
[…] activity.’” HLP, 561 U.S. at 19 (quoting Williams, 553 U.S. at 304) (quoting Ward v. Rock
Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 794 (1989)); accord Centro Tepeyac v. Montgomery Cnty., 722
19
Case 1:18-cr-00457-AJT Document 228 Filed 06/21/19 Page 20 of 26 PageID# 2384
In Truong, the Fourth Circuit rejected a vagueness challenge to Section 951 that focused
on the term “agent,” which was undefined at the time. See 629 F.2d at 920. The court held that
“‘[a]gent’ as used in this context . . . is a readily understandable term which provides adequate
notice of the conduct proscribed by the statute.” Id. Section 951 now defines the term “agent”
as “an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or
control of a foreign government or official,” and it enumerates four exceptions to the definition,
including the one at issue here for “any person engaged in a legal commercial transaction.” 18
U.S.C. § 951(d); see also 28 C.F.R. § 73.1(a) (defining “agent” as “all individuals acting as