Anda di halaman 1dari 33
[…] “If a salary or compensation is fixed

without any authority in law, a public officer cannot recover for services rendered as he

cannot base his claim upon any valid provision of law awarding him a salary or

compensation” (Schaefer v. Long Beach, 271 NY 81, 86 [1936]). “Public policy,

embodied in the State Constitution, statute, and the common law, prohibits a public

officer from being compensated for his services unless there is statutory authority to do

so” (Dean v. State, 111 Misc2d 97, 98 [NY Ct Cl 1981], affd Dean v. State, 91 AD2d

805 [3d Dept 1982]). Public Officers Law § 67(1) provides that “[e]ach public officer

upon whom a duty is expressly imposed by law, must execute the same without fee or

reward, except where a fee or other compensation therefor is expressly allowed by law”

19
and subjects a public officer who receives compensation without such statutory authority

to criminal liability and “treble damages.”4

Thus, without a statutory basis, salary payments or other compensation paid to the