Anda di halaman 1dari 33
[…] provisions are preempted by State Law, this Court should also clearly declare that, accordingly, there
exists to basis at law for RCSD Board members to continue to draw their salaries.
22
for by Local Law No. 4 would abolish the elective offices of Commissioners of Schools

and reduce the salaries therefor during the Commissioners’ terms, a referendum is

mandated by the Municipal Home Rule Law. The referendum is not advisory and

should appear on the November 2019 ballot.

II. The Court Below Erred In Holding That the Mayor’s July 12, 2019 Letter was
Impermissibly Advocative

CPLR § 3001 provides that the trial court may “render a declaratory judgment

having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the

parties to a justiciable controversy[.]” “The use of a declaratory judgment, while

discretionary with the court, is nevertheless dependent upon facts and circumstances

rendering it useful and necessary. The discretion must be exercised judicially and with

care” (James v Alderton Dock Yards, Ltd., 256 NY 298, 305 [1931]).