Anda di halaman 1dari 33
[…] reward, except where a fee or other compensation therefor is expressly allowed by law”

19
and subjects a public officer who receives compensation without such statutory authority

to criminal liability and “treble damages.”4

Thus, without a statutory basis, salary payments or other compensation paid to the

Commissioners of Schools are not authorized and may expose those taking such funds to

criminal prosecution and triple damages. Nothing in the State’s Education Law provides

a statutory basis to compensate the RCSD Board members. While Education Law §§

2554 and 2573 give the Board of Education the authority to create, staff and pay the

positions of “superintendent of schools, such associate, assistant, district and other

superintendents, examiners, directors, supervisors, principals, teachers, lecturers, special

instructors, medical inspectors, nurses, auditors, attendance officers, secretaries, clerks,

custodians [and] janitors,” there is no provision in the Education Law for the Board of

Education to establish or pay its Commissioners’ salaries.

Since 1907, the sole statutory authority for the payment of RCSD Board member

salaries has been the Rochester City Charter.