Petitioners-Respondents,
[…] Other Public Officers and Employees § 236). “If a salary or compensation is fixed
without any authority in law, a public officer cannot recover for services rendered as he
cannot base his claim upon any valid provision of law awarding him a salary or
embodied in the State Constitution, statute, and the common law, prohibits a public
officer from being compensated for his services unless there is statutory authority to do
so” (Dean v. State, 111 Misc2d 97, 98 [NY Ct Cl 1981], affd Dean v. State, 91 AD2d
805 [3d Dept 1982]). Public Officers Law § 67(1) provides that “[e]ach public officer
upon whom a duty is expressly imposed by law, must execute the same without fee or
reward, except where a fee or other compensation therefor is expressly allowed by law”
19
and subjects a public officer who receives compensation without such statutory authority
Thus, without a statutory basis, salary payments or other compensation paid to the
Commissioners of Schools are not authorized and may expose those taking such funds to