Anda di halaman 1dari 160

Research in Daily Life 2 (RSCH-121)

Week 1-20 Grade 12


AMALEAKS.BLOGSPOT.COM

Question 1
Correct
Mark 5.00 out of 5.00

Question text
Select ER if your answer is experimental research and NER for non-experimental
research.
Historical Answer 1 NER
Quasi-experimentalAnswer 2 ER
True experimental Answer 3 ER
Observational Answer 4 NER
Survey Answer 5 NER

Question 1
Correct
Mark 5.00 out of 5.00

Question text
Select YES if the word is belong to the example of variable and NO if it is not
example of variable.
World Answer 1 No
Faculty membersAnswer 2 Yes
Class size Answer 3 Yes
Dreams Answer 4 No
Age Answer 5 Yes

Question 1
Correct
Mark 5.00 out of 5.00

Question text
Select the RP if the word is belong to the research process and NRP if the word
does not belong to the research process.
Planning Answer 1 RP
Organizing Answer 2 RP
Legality Answer 3 NRP
Dreaming Answer 4 NRP
Collecting Answer 5 RP

[First] Problems/Objective
[Third] Assumptions
[Fifth] Review of the related literature
[Second] Theoretical/Conceptual Framework
[Tenth] Summary, Conclusions and Recommendations
[Eighth] Data Processing and Statistical Treatment
[Fourth] Hypothesis
[Sixth] Research Design
[Ninth] Analysis and Interpretation
[Seventh] Data Collection

Question 1
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the value of research that reading opens the mind to a vast horizon of
knowledge, while writing helps a reader use her/his own perspective and transform this
into a more concrete idea that he/she understands.
Feedback
The correct answer is: A Seed to Love Reading, Writing, Analyzing and Sharing Valuable
Information

Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a value of research that curiosity may kill not just the cat, but the human as well.
Yet, it is the same curiosity that fuels the mind to seek for answers.
Feedback
The correct answer is: Nourishment and Exercise for the Mind
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the value of research that doing research to reveal lies or truths involving
personal affairs contributes in either making a relationship work or in breaking away
from a dysfunctional one.
Feedback
The correct answer is: A Way to Prove Lies and to Support Truths

Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the value of research that research serves as an instrument to achieve the goal.
Feedback
The correct answer is: Nourishment and Exercise for the Mind
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the value of research that research is required not just for students and
academics but for all professionals.
Feedback
The correct answer is: A Tool for Building Knowledge and Efficient Learning
Question 1
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
The inquiry approach to professional _______ is one which practitioners use to conduct
systematic, intentional, filed-based inquiry into their own daily practices.
Select one:
a. Understand
b. Business

c. Development
d. Building
Feedback
The correct answer is: Development
Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
A tool for _______ knowledge and efficient learning.
Select one:
a. Development
b. Business

c. Building
d. Understand
Feedback
The correct answer is: Building
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Away to _______ lies and to support truths.
Select one:
a. Building

b. Prove
c. Business
d. Love
Feedback
The correct answer is: Prove
Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Means to _______ various issues.
Select one:
a. Development
b. Building

c. Understand
d. Business
Feedback
The correct answer is: Understand
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
An aid to _______ success and job search.
Select one:
a. Business
b. Understand
c. Building
d. Development
Feedback
The correct answer is: Business

Question 1
Correct
Mark 5.00 out of 5.00

Question text
Select AGREE if the statement is belong to the key steps in choosing a topic and
DISAGREE if otherwise.
Formulate a research problem Answer 1 AGREE
The research process is more irrelevant Answer 2 DISAGREE
Brainstorm for ideas Answer 3 AGREE
Ensure that the topic is manageable and that material is available. Answer 4 AGREE
Narrow your topic to something unmanageable Answer 5 DISAGREE
Make a list of key words Answer 6 AGREE
Choose the topic that you are not interested. Answer 7 DISAGREE
Research and read more about your topic Answer 8 AGREE
Be flexible Answer 9 AGREE
Define your topic as a focused research question Answer 10 AGREE

Question 1
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Make sure the research question is ___________.
Select one:
a. Topic
b. Clear
c. Interest
d. Feasibility
Feedback
The correct answer is: Clear
Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Consider the ___________ of the project.
Select one:
a. Clear
b. Interest
c. Topic

d. Feasibility
Feedback
The correct answer is: Feasibility
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is a problem that someone would like to ___________.
Select one:
a. Appropriate

b. Investigate
c. Summarize
d. Addressed
Feedback
The correct answer is: Investigate
Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is considered a situation that needs to be changed or ___________.
Select one:

a. Addressed
b. Appropriate
c. Summarize
d. Investigate
Feedback
The correct answer is: Addressed
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Make sure the ___________ is ethical to study.
Select one:

a. Topic
b. Clear
c. Interest
d. Feasibility
Question 1
Correct
Mark 5.00 out of 5.00

Question text
Choose the answer from the items in the right-hand side.
This is a tip in writing the introduction that when Answer 1
you writing a book report show them how your ’

topic relates to the bigger picture.


This is a tip in writing the introduction that you Answer 2
need to include the most important thing is a ’

thesis statement.

This is a tip in writing the introduction that you Answer 3


can chose to start a starling fact, an interesting
anecdote or relevant quote from the expert.

This is a tip in writing the introduction that you Answer 4


need to remember that a thesis can be something ’
you are arguing for or it can be something you
are arguing against.

This is a tip in writing the introduction that you Answer 5


need to provide the readers a little background or ’

basic information.

This is a tip in writing the introduction that you Answer 6


have to consider an appropriate length for a five
page essay is about half a page.

This is a tip in writing the introduction that you Answer 7


have to use an essay introduction to outline what ‘

you are going to discuss.

This is a tip in writing the introduction that you Answer 8


have to start your introduction with something
attention grabbing.

Answer 9
This is a tip in writing the introduction that you
need to consider the length of your overall paper.

This is a tip in writing the introduction that you Answer 10


need to have lay out your main points and ‘

arguments.

Question 1
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It may also ________ and ideas from other sources.
Select one:
a. Legal
b. Paragraph
c. Introduction

d. Concepts
Feedback
The correct answer is: Concepts
Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Write the significance of the study by looking into the ________ of your study.
Select one:
a. Information

b. General
c. Condition
d. Journal
Feedback
The correct answer is: General
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Discussion of existing or present ________ and what is aimed to be in the future gap to
filled-in by the research.
Select one:
a. Information
b. Journal

c. Condition
d. General
Feedback
The correct answer is: Condition
Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Discussion at once follows after the chapter title, no ________ of the chapter
Select one:
a. Paragraph

b. Introduction
c. Concepts
d. Legal
Feedback
The correct answer is: Introduction
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Effective problem statements answer the question "Why does this research need to be
________".
Select one:

a. Conducted
b. General
c. Approach
d. Information
Feedback
The correct answer is: Conducted
Question 1
Correct
Mark 5.00 out of 5.00

Question text
Select YES if the example is considered in preparing the related literature and
studies andNO if it is not.
Books
Answer 1
Trunks
Answer 2
Encyclopedias
Answer 3
Leaves
Answer 4
Barks
Answer 5
Unpublished Theses
Answer 6
Unpublished Dissertations
Answer 7
Periodicals
Answer 8
Plastic bottles
Answer 9
Almanacs
Answer 10

Question 1
Correct
Mark 5.00 out of 5.00

Question text
Select YES if the example is considered as location or place in preparing the
related literature and studies and NO if it is not.
Private libraries
Answer 1
Comfort Room
Answer 2
Government Library
Answer 3
Waiting Shed
Answer 4
School
Answer 5
Universities
Answer 6
Under the Tree
Answer 7
Libraries
Answer 8
Bus Station
Answer 9
National Library
Answer 10

Question 1
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that some abstracts contain the variables and the salient findings thus may serve the
purpose.
Select one:
a. Choose your topic
b. Do a literature review

c. Isolate the important variable


d. Generate conceptual framework
Feedback
The correct answer is: Isolate the important variable
Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that preferably use peer-reviewed and well-known scientific journals as these are
reliable sources of information.
Select one:

a. Do a literature review
b. Isolate the important variable
c. Generate conceptual framework
d. Choose your topic
Feedback
The correct answer is: Do a literature review
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that review relevant and updated research on the theme that you decide to work on
after scrutiny of the issue at and.
Select one:
a. Choose your topic

b. Do a literature review
c. Generate conceptual framework
d. Isolate the important variable
Feedback
The correct answer is: Do a literature review
Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that decides if the variables are not explicit in the summary, get back to the
methodology or the results and discussion section and quickly identify the variables of
the study and the significant findings.
Select one:
a. Generate conceptual framework

b. Isolate the important variable


c. Choose your topic
d. Do a literature review
Feedback
The correct answer is: Isolate the important variable
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that build your conceptual framework using your mix of the variables from the scientific
articles you have read.
Select one:

a. Generate conceptual framework


b. Choose your topic
c. Do a literature review
d. Isolate the important variable
Feedback
The correct answer is: Generate conceptual framework
Question 1
Correct
Mark 5.00 out of 5.00

Question text
Write the word YES if you agree the statement and NO if you disagree
This is a way on strengthening the theoretical framework of the study Answer 1
that guided by a relevant theory, you are given a basis for your
hypotheses and choice of research methods

This is a general guideline in writing the conceptual framework of the Answer 2


study that all the variables involved should be written in the
conceptual model.

This is a general guideline in writing the conceptual framework of the Answer 3


study that in the discussion, the researcher describes and explains the
model, the meaning of the figures, the contents and the process
involved.

This is a way on strengthening the theoretical framework of the study Answer 4


that the theoretical framework connects the researcher to existing
knowledge.

This is a general guideline in writing the theoretical framework of the Answer 5


study that the researcher should be able to anchor the research to the
theory or establish its relationship.
This is a general guideline in writing the theoretical framework of the Answer 6
study that the discussion of the main idea of the theory is first given
followed by the discussion of its relation to the study.

This is a general guideline in writing the conceptual framework of the Answer 7


study that the framework is the researcher’s own conceptualization of
the research using a model.

This is a way on strengthening the theoretical framework of the study Answer 8


that an explicit statement of theoretical framework assumptions
permits the reader to evaluate the critically.

This is a general guideline in writing the conceptual framework of the Answer 9


study that the conceptual model is a theory representation of the
research framework drawn in a separate whole page in the middle of
discussion.

This is a general guideline in writing the theoretical framework of the Answer 10


study that the section presents a theory or theories in a maximum of
ten, which served as framework of the research.

Question 1
Correct
Mark 5.00 out of 5.00

Question text
Identify if the following entries are either APA System or MLA System
Dela Cruz, Jose P.
Answer 1
Talacan, Maria Angela
Answer 2
Hilario, M.N.
Answer 3
Dimaano, Alfredo B.
Answer 4
Gumawa, F.A.
Answer 5
Gomez, Josephine F.
Answer 6
San Jose, J.L.
Answer 7
Bautista, H.L
Answer 8
Marquez, K.L
Answer 9
Santos, J.A.H.
Answer 10
Question 1
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Background reading cannot help you choose and limit the scope of your topic.
Select one:
True

False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.
Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Your introduction statement can guide you in identifying the specific contribution of
your study.
Select one:
True

False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
If you really want to draw readers in, you have to end your introduction with something
attention grabbing.
Select one:
True

False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.
Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Choose a topic that you are interested in, the research process is more relevant if you
care about your topic.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
In writing the significance write from specific to general contribution rather than from
general to specific.
Select one:
True

False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.
Question 6
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Question text
A lengthy title may seem unfocused and take the readers' attention away from an
important point.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Question 7
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Which of the following is not considering a factor in selecting a research problem?
Select one:
a. Don't use words open to interpretation
b. It is measurable
c. Be very specific

d. Make sure the research question is clear


Feedback
The correct answer is: Make sure the research question is clear
Question 8
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
A good research paper title should contain key words in the title.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Question 9
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Significance of the study does not provides information to the reader on how the study
will contribute.
Select one:
True

False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.
Question 10
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is clear that the title of your paper is the most important determinant of how many
people will read it.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Question 11
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
In choosing a topic this is we need to do even when you aren't writing a research paper,
make sure you select a subject that you can develop with sufficient details.
Select one:
a. Choose a topic that interests you
b. Choose a topic that's appropriate to the length of your paper
c. Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to discuss or analyze

d. If your assignment requires research, choose a topic on which you can find material
Feedback
The correct answer is: If your assignment requires research, choose a topic on which you
can find material
Question 12
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is a basic tip to keep in mind while writing a title should contain key words used in the
manuscript and should define the nature of the study.
Select one:
a. Avoid abbreviations and jargon.
b. Keep it simple, brief and attractive

c. Use appropriate descriptive words


d. Condenses the paper's content in a few words
Feedback
The correct answer is: Use appropriate descriptive words
Question 13
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
After providing your readers with some background, use your essay introduction to
outline what you are going to discuss.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Question 14
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Which is not example of the importance of quantitative research across the field?
Select one:

a. Objectivity of researcher in methodology is recognized less


b. More reliable and objective
c. Assumes sample is representative of the population
d. Can use statistics to generalize a finding
Feedback
The correct answer is: Objectivity of researcher in methodology is recognized less
Question 15
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is a value of research that requires curiosity that fuels the mind to seek for answers.
Select one:
a. A seed to love reading, writing, analyzing and sharing valuable information

b. Nourishment and exercise for the mind


c. An aid to business success and job search
d. A way to prove lies and to support truths
Feedback
The correct answer is: Nourishment and exercise for the mind
Question 16
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
The problem statement describes the context for the study and also identifies the
general analysis approach.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Question 17
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is a value of research that entails both reading and writing that able helps
computation and comprehension.
Select one:
a. A way to prove lies and to support truths
b. An aid to business success and job search

c. A seed to love reading, writing, analyzing and sharing valuable information


d. Nourishment and exercise for the mind
Feedback
The correct answer is: A seed to love reading, writing, analyzing and sharing valuable
information
Question 18
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
These are sub type survey, historical, observational, correlational, descriptive, and
comparative research.
Select one:
a. Non-Descriptive Research
b. Descriptive Research

c. Non-Experimental Research
d. Experimental Research
Feedback
The correct answer is: Non-Experimental Research
Question 19
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is an attempt by the researcher to maintain school overall factors that may affect the
result of an experiment.
Select one:
a. Variable
b. Quantitative Research
c. Research Process

d. Experimental Research
Feedback
The correct answer is: Experimental Research
Question 20
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
The primary function of a title is to provide a precise summary of the papers' content.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
2 17/08/17, Saved: A seed Answer
20:33 to love saved
reading,
writing,
analyzing and
sharing
valuable
information

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


20:38 finished
Question 18
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
These are sub type survey, historical, observational, correlational, descriptive, and
comparative research.
Select one:
a. Non-Descriptive Research
b. Descriptive Research

c. Non-Experimental Research
d. Experimental Research
Feedback
The correct answer is: Non-Experimental Research
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


20:26 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Non- Answer


20:33 Experimental saved
Research

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


20:38 finished
Question 19
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is an attempt by the researcher to maintain school overall factors that may affect the
result of an experiment.
Select one:
a. Variable
b. Quantitative Research
c. Research Process

d. Experimental Research
Feedback
The correct answer is: Experimental Research
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


20:26 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


20:33 Experimental saved
Research

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


20:38 finished
Question 20
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
The primary function of a title is to provide a precise summary of the papers' content.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


20:26 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


20:33 True saved

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


20:38 finished
Question 21
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
These are the changing or characteristics of persons or things like age, gender and
many others.
Select one:
a. Research
b. Statistics
c. Quasi-Method

d. Variables
Feedback
The correct answer is: Variables
Question 22
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
An introduction could be start from interesting anecdote or a relevant quote from an
expert.
Select one:
True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Question 23
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
In choosing a topic this is we need to consider the second topic is narrow and less likely
to lead to summary and when considering a topic, ask yourself if it can lead to a
reasonable a research paper.
Select one:
a. Choose a topic that interests you
b. Choose a topic that's appropriate to the length of your paper
c. If your assignment requires research, choose a topic on which you can find material

d. Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to discuss or analyze
Feedback
The correct answer is: Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to
discuss or analyze
Question 24
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is dynamic process of being open to wonder and puzzlement and coming to know
and understand the world.
Select one:
a. Research Problem

b. Inquiry
c. Quantitative Research
d. Research Process
Feedback
The correct answer is: Inquiry
Question 25
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
In choosing a topic this is we need to do you'll write better, on something you care
about. Generally, if you choose a topic that is interesting to you, then your reader will
find it interesting too.
Select one:
a. Choose a topic that's appropriate to the length of your paper
b. Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to discuss or analyze

c. Choose a topic that interests you


d. If your assignment requires research, choose a topic on which you can find material
Feedback
The correct answer is: Choose a topic that interests you
Question 26
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
An introduction is the first paragraph of a written research paper, or the first thing you
say in an oral presentation.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Question 27
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Most authors by virtue of possessing comprehensive details of the research paper, are
perplexed with regard to how to make their research paper title concise without
sacrificing any relevant elements.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Question 28
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is a definite or clear expression about an area of concern, a condition to be improved
upon, a difficulty to be eliminated or a troubling question that exists in scholarly
literature, in theory, or within existing practice that points to a need for meaningful
understanding and deliberate
Select one:

a. Research Problem
b. Inquiry
c. Research Process
d. Quantitative Research
Feedback
The correct answer is: Research Problem
Question 29
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Factors to consider in selecting a research problem that the topic should be important.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Question 30
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Be very broad in selecting a research problem.
Select one:
True

False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.
Question 1
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is not real things. A variable that they are interpretations of observed facts, not facts
themselves.
Select one:
a. Dependent Variable

b. Intervening Variable
c. Control Variable
d. Hypothesis
Feedback
The correct answer is: Intervening Variable
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:05 Intervening saved
Variable

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is a hypothesis that is stated in positive one.
Select one:
a. Intervening Variable
b. Assumption
c. Null Hypothesis

d. Alternative Hypothesis
Feedback
The correct answer is: Alternative Hypothesis
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:05 Alternative saved
Hypothesis
Step Time Action State Marks

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a ways to strengthen the theoretical frameworks in which it permits you to
intellectually transition from simply describing a phenomenon you have observed to
generalizing about various aspects of that phenomenon.
Select one:
a. Having a theory helps you identify the limits to those generalizations
b. The theoretical framework connects the researcher to existing knowledge
c. Articulating the theoretical assumptions of a research study forces you to address

questions of why and how


d. An explicit statement of theoretical assumptions permits reader to evaluate the critically
Feedback
The correct answer is: Articulating the theoretical assumptions of a research study forces
you to address questions of why and how
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:05 Articulating saved
the
theoretical
assumptions
of a
Step Time Action State Marks

research
study forces
you to
address
questions of
why and
how

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is not the literature review in relation to your own study
Select one:
a. Broaden your knowledge base in your research area
b. Bring clarity and focus to your research problem
c. Integrate your research findings into the existing body of knowledge.

d. Contextualize your findings


Feedback
The correct answer is: Contextualize your findings
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered
Step Time Action State Marks

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:05 Contextualize saved
your findings

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is not the sources in preparing the related literature and studies
Select one:
a. Books
b. Encyclopedias
c. Professional journals

d. Text message
Feedback
The correct answer is: Text message
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:05 Text saved
message

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 6
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is an interpretative framework, which is guided by a set of beliefs and feelings about
the world and how it should be understood and studied.
Select one:

a. Paradigm
b. Epistemology
c. Ontology
d. Oxiology
Feedback
The correct answer is: Paradigm
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:05 Paradigm saved

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 7
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It deals with the issues about value.
Select one:
a. Epistemology

b. Oxiology
c. Paradigm
d. Ontology
Feedback
The correct answer is: Oxiology
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:05 Oxiology saved

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 8
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Which of the following is not the example of systematic review of related literature?
Select one:
a. Summarizing the various forms of knowledge collected
b. Searching for literature
c. Clarifying the research questions

d. Writing the copyright date


Feedback
The correct answer is: Writing the copyright date
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:05 Writing saved
the
copyright
date

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 9
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is the one element that is not changed throughout an experiment because its
unchanging state allows the relationship between the other variables being tested to be
better understood.
Select one:
a. Assumption
b. Control
c. Manipulative Variable

d. Control Variable
Feedback
The correct answer is: Control Variable
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:05 Control saved
Variable

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 10
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is a variable that can stand alone.
Select one:

a. Dependent Variable
b. Control Variable
c. Hypothesis
d. Intervening Variable
Question 11
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is not the place where you locate the sources in preparing related literature and
studies
Select one:
a. Private Offices

b. Bus station
c. National Library
d. School
Feedback
The correct answer is: Bus station
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:07 Bus saved
station

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 12
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is consists of concepts and together with their definitions and reference relevant
scholarly literature, existing theory that is used for your particular study.
Select one:
a. Title

b. Theoretical Framework
c. Research Design
d. Review of the Related Literature
Feedback
The correct answer is: Theoretical Framework
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:07 Theoretical saved
Framework

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 13
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is something used as a basis for comparison.
Select one:

a. Control
b. Manipulative Variable
c. Control Variable
d. Assumption
Feedback
The correct answer is: Control
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:07 Control saved
Step Time Action State Marks

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 14
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step on how to make the conceptual framework that require you to build your
conceptual framework using your mix of the variables form the scientific article you have
read.
Select one:
a. Isolate the important variable
b. Do a literature review

c. Generate the conceptual framework


d. Choose your topic
Feedback
The correct answer is: Generate the conceptual framework

Feedback
The correct answer is: Dependent Variable
Question 15
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Which of the following is not the example of general guidelines in writing the theoretical
framework of the study?
Select one:

a. Conceptual definitions are necessary and important


b. The section presents a theory of theories in a maximum of three, which served as
framework of the research
c. Discussion of the main idea of the theory is first given followed by the discussion of its
relation to the study
d. The researcher should be able to anchor the research to the theory or establish its
relationship
Feedback
The correct answer is: Conceptual definitions are necessary and important
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:07 Conceptual saved
definitions
are
necessary
and
important

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 16
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is a thing that are accepted as true, or at least plausible.
Select one:

a. Assumption
b. Null Hypothesis
c. Alternative Hypothesis
d. Intervening Variable
Feedback
The correct answer is: Assumption
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:07 Assumption saved

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 17
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step on how to make the conceptual framework that require you to be relevant
and updated on the theme that you decide to work on after scrutiny of the issue at
hand.
Select one:
a. Isolate the important variable
b. Generate the conceptual framework

c. Do a literature review
d. Choose your topic
Feedback
The correct answer is: Do a literature review
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:07 Do a saved
literature
review

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 18
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Which of the following is not the example of intervening variable?
Select one:
a. Motivation

b. Age
c. Learning
d. Memory
Feedback
The correct answer is: Age
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:07 Age saved
Step Time Action State Marks

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 19
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is a variable in scientific experimentation that is experimental element which is
constant and unchanged throughout the course of the investigation.
Select one:
a. Dependent Variable

b. Control Variable
c. Intervening Variable
d. Manipulative Variable
Feedback
The correct answer is: Control Variable
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:07 Control saved
Variable

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 20
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Question text
This is the value of research that this helps them get information that hired researchers missed, build
a good rapport with the interviewee, and conduct a good interview in the process.

Select one:
a. Theory

b. Conceptual Framework
c. Concept
d. Paradigm
Feedback
The correct answer is: Conceptual Framework
Question 21
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is notfunctions of the literature review.
Select one:
a. It helps you establish the links between what you are proposing to examine and what was
already been studied.
b. It enables you to show how your findings have contributed to the existing body of
knowledge in your profession.

c. Improve your research methodology


d. It provides a theoretical background to your study
Feedback
The correct answer is: Improve your research methodology
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:10 Improve your saved
research
methodology

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 22
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It deals with the question of what is real.
Select one:
a. Oxiology

b. Ontology
c. Epistemology
d. Paradigm
Feedback
The correct answer is: Ontology
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:10 Ontology saved
Step Time Action State Marks

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 23
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is a world view, a general perspective, a way of breaking down the complexity of the
real world.
Select one:

a. Paradigm
b. Oxiology
c. Ontology
d. Epistemology
Feedback
The correct answer is: Paradigm
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:10 Paradigm saved

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 24
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Question text
It is an educated guess.
Select one:
a. Control Variable
b. Dependent Variable

c. Hypothesis
d. Intervening Variable
Feedback
The correct answer is: Hypothesis
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:10 Hypothesis saved

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 25
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is a variable that believed to affect to the dependent variable.
Select one:
a. Dependent Variable

b. Independent Variable
c. Moderate Variable
d. Intervening Variable
Feedback
The correct answer is: Independent Variable
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:10 Independent saved
Variable

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 26
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Which of the following is not the example of general guidelines in writing the definition
of terms?
Select one:
a. Terms or variables are enlisted and arranged alphabetically written in bold capital lower
case
b. This section should have introductory statement

c. Operational definitions are not necessary


d. Each variable is given a definition written immediately after each term in sentence form
and on hanging indentions.
Feedback
The correct answer is: Operational definitions are not necessary
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:10 Operational saved
definitions
are not
necessary

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 27
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is not the sources in preparing the related literature and studies
Select one:
a. Magazines
b. Periodicals

c. Tattoo message
d. Newspapers
Feedback
The correct answer is: Tattoo message
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered
Step Time Action State Marks

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:10 Tattoo saved
message

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 28
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Which of the following correct sequence in writing the author's name in MLA System?
Select one:
a. Full name - Full middle name - Optional Initial of the First name

b. Full surname - Full First name - Optional Initial of the Middle Name
c. Full surname - Initial of First and Middle Name
d. Full name - Initial of First and Middle Name
Feedback
The correct answer is: Full surname - Full First name - Optional Initial of the Middle
Name
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:10 Full saved
surname
- Full
First
Step Time Action State Marks

name -
Optional
Initial of
the
Middle
Name

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 29
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Which of the following is not the step in hypothesis testing?
Select one:
a. Making assumptions
b. Making a decision and interpreting the results

c. Disorganizing the sampling distribution and specifying the test statistic


d. Computing the test statistics
Feedback
The correct answer is: Disorganizing the sampling distribution and specifying the test
statistic
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 17/08/17, Started Not yet


21:03 answered

2 17/08/17, Saved: Answer


21:10 Disorganizing saved
Step Time Action State Marks

the sampling
distribution
and
specifying
the test
statistic

3 17/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


21:10 finished
Question 30
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is an abbreviated alphanumeric expression embedded in the body of an intellectual
work that denotes an entry in the bibliographic references section of the work.
Select one:
a. Theoretical Framework
b. Synthesizing

c. Citing
d. Selecting

Question 1
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
To give the basic meaning of quantitative research is to say that research is a way of
making any phenomenon or any sensory experience clearer or more meaningful.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:08 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:10 True saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:10 finished
Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Descriptive research is fall under experimental research.
Select one:
True

False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:08 answered
Step Time Action State Marks

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:10 False saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:10 finished
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Variables are changing or characteristics of persons or tings.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:08 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:10 True saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:10 finished
Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Question text
Example of non-experimental research is observational research.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:08 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:10 True saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:10 finished
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Experimental research is fall under qualitative research.
Select one:
True

False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:08 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:10 False saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:10 finished
Question 6
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
One kind of quantitative research is experimental research.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:08 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:10 True saved
Step Time Action State Marks

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:10 finished
Question 7
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Another importance of quantitative research across the field is more reliable and
objective.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:08 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:10 True saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:10 finished
Question 8
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Tests theories or hypothesis is fall under the importance of quantitative research across
the field.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:08 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:10 True saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:10 finished
Question 9
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
One of the importance of quantitative research across the field is assumes sample is
representative of the population.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:08 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:10 True saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:10 finished
Question 10
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Example of experimental research is survey method.
Select one:
True

False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Question 1
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
The research process should be understood as one of ongoing planning, searching
discovery, reflection, synthesis, revision and learning.
Select one:
True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:13 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:14 True saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:15 finished
Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Data collection is in the seventh step.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:13 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:14 True saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:15 finished
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
To organize or focus the search, the process needs to be keywords driven; what you
retrieve from a search will be dependent upon the computations you put on the search
field.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:13 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:14 True saved
Step Time Action State Marks

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:15 finished
Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Research is a process in which thinking is not dominant.
Select one:
True

False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:13 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:14 False saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:15 finished
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Systematic solving of scientific problems is one of the characteristics features of the
research.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:13 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:14 True saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:15 finished
Question 6
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
To conduct proper research , one needs to realize that conducting research cannot be
done in a haphazard manner.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:13 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:14 True saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:15 finished
Question 7
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
Research is understood as systematic, controlled, empiric and critical investigation of
hypothetic statements on supposed relationships
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:13 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:14 True saved
Step Time Action State Marks

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:15 finished
Question 8
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
One of the characteristics of research process is not using scientific methods
Select one:
True

False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:13 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:14 False saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:15 finished
Question 9
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
The last step in the research process is summary, conclusions and recommendations.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:13 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:14 True saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:15 finished
Question 10
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
The first step in research process is assumptions
Select one:
True

False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.
Question 1
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Question text
This is the value of research that this helps them get information that hired researchers
missed, build a good rapport with the interviewee, and conduct a good interview in the
process.
Select one:

a. Means to Understand Various Issues


b. Way to Prove Lies and to Support Truths
c. Nourishment and Exercise for the Mind
d. A Seed to Love Reading, Writing, Analyzing and Sharing Valuable Information
Feedback
The correct answer is: Means to Understand Various Issues
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:21 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:23 Means to saved
Understand
Various
Issues

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:23 finished
Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the value of research that research has a vital role in business.
Select one:
a. An Aid to Business Success and Job Search
b. A Seed to Love Reading, Writing, Analyzing and Sharing Valuable Information
c. A Tool for Building Knowledge and Efficient Learning
d. Nourishment and Exercise for the Mind
Feedback
The correct answer is: An Aid to Business Success and Job Search
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:21 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:23 An Aid saved
to
Business
Success
and Job
Search

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:23 finished
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the value of research that research is required not just for students and
academics but for all professionals.
Select one:

a. A Tool for Building Knowledge and Efficient Learning


b. An Aid to Business Success and Job Search
c. Nourishment and Exercise for the Mind
d. A Seed to Love Reading, Writing, Analyzing and Sharing Valuable Information
Feedback
The correct answer is: A Tool for Building Knowledge and Efficient Learning
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:21 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: A Answer


17:23 Tool for saved
Building
Knowledge
and
Efficient
Learning

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:23 finished
Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a value of research that curiosity may kill not just the cat, but the human as well.
Yet, it is the same curiosity that fuels the mind to seek for answers.
Select one:

a. Nourishment and Exercise for the Mind


b. Way to Prove Lies and to Support Truths
c. A Seed to Love Reading, Writing, Analyzing and Sharing Valuable Information
d. Means to Understand Various Issues
Feedback
The correct answer is: Nourishment and Exercise for the Mind
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:21 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:23 Nourishment saved
and Exercise
for the Mind

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:23 finished
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the value of research that though there are hosts who rely on their researchers,
there are also those who exert effort to do their own research.
Select one:

a. Means to Understand Various Issues


b. A Seed to Love Reading, Writing, Analyzing and Sharing Valuable Information
c. Nourishment and Exercise for the Mind
d. Way to Prove Lies and to Support Truths
Feedback
The correct answer is: Means to Understand Various Issues
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:21 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:23 Means to saved
Understand
Various
Issues

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:23 finished
Question 6
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the value of research that research serves as an instrument to achieve the goal.
Select one:
a. A Seed to Love Reading, Writing, Analyzing and Sharing Valuable Information
b. Means to Understand Various Issues

c. Nourishment and Exercise for the Mind


d. Way to Prove Lies and to Support Truths
Feedback
The correct answer is: Nourishment and Exercise for the Mind
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:21 answered
Step Time Action State Marks

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:23 Nourishment saved
and Exercise
for the Mind

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:23 finished
Question 7
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the value of research that reading opens the mind to a vast horizon of
knowledge, while writing helps a reader use her/his own perspective and transform this
into a more concrete idea that he/she understands.
Select one:

a. A Seed to Love Reading, Writing, Analyzing and Sharing Valuable Information


b. Nourishment and Exercise for the Mind
c. Means to Understand Various Issues
d. Way to Prove Lies and to Support Truths
Feedback
The correct answer is: A Seed to Love Reading, Writing, Analyzing and Sharing Valuable
Information
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:21 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: A Answer


17:23 Seed to saved
Step Time Action State Marks

Love
Reading,
Writing,
Analyzing
and
Sharing
Valuable
Information

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:23 finished
Question 8
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the value of research that for the monogamous lot, doing research to disprove or
prove infidelity is not a simple a trust issue.
Select one:
a. Nourishment and Exercise for the Mind

b. Way to Prove Lies and to Support Truths


c. Means to Understand Various Issues
d. A Seed to Love Reading, Writing, Analyzing and Sharing Valuable Information
Feedback
The correct answer is: Way to Prove Lies and to Support Truths
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:21 answered
Step Time Action State Marks

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:23 Way to saved
Prove
Lies and
to
Support
Truths

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:23 finished
Question 9
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the value of research that doing research to reveal lies or truths involving
personal affairs contributes in either making a relationship work or in breaking away
from a dysfunctional one.
Select one:

a. Way to Prove Lies and to Support Truths


b. Nourishment and Exercise for the Mind
c. A Seed to Love Reading, Writing, Analyzing and Sharing Valuable Information
d. Means to Understand Various Issues
Feedback
The correct answer is: Way to Prove Lies and to Support Truths
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:21 answered
Step Time Action State Marks

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:23 Way to saved
Prove
Lies and
to
Support
Truths

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:23 finished
Question 10
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the value of research that determining either what the general public may want
to know about or what researchers want others to realize or to think about can serve as
a reason to do research.
Select one:
a. Nourishment and Exercise for the Mind

b. A Tool for Building Knowledge and Efficient Learning


c. An Aid to Business Success and Job Search
d. A Seed to Love Reading, Writing, Analyzing and Sharing Valuable Information

Question 1
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the point that will you keep in mind in choosing the topic that students often pick
topics that are too broad to be adequately covered.
Select one:
a. Choose topic that interests you
b. Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to discuss or analyze
c. Choose a topic that is appropriate to the length of your paper
d. If your assignment research, choose a topic on which you can find material
Feedback
The correct answer is: Choose a topic that is appropriate to the length of your paper
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:31 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:35 Choose a saved
topic that
is
appropriate
to the
length of
your paper

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:36 finished
Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the point that will you keep in mind in choosing the topic that narrow topics lead
to close observation while broad topics lead to over generalizations.
Select one:
a. Choose topic that interests you

b. Choose a topic that is appropriate to the length of your paper


c. Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to discuss or analyze
d. If your assignment research, choose a topic on which you can find material
Feedback
The correct answer is: Choose a topic that is appropriate to the length of your paper
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:31 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:35 Choose a saved
topic that
is
appropriate
to the
length of
your paper

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:36 finished
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the point that will you keep in mind in choosing the topic that you need to look
in the library whether the research materials are sufficient or not.
Select one:
a. Choose topic that interests you

b. If your assignment research, choose a topic on which you can find material
c. Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to discuss or analyze
d. Choose a topic that is appropriate to the length of your paper
Feedback
The correct answer is: If your assignment research, choose a topic on which you can find
material
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:31 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: If Answer


17:35 your saved
assignment
research,
choose a
topic on
which you
can find
material

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:36 finished
Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the point that will you keep in mind in choosing the topic ask yourself if it can
lead to a reasonable research paper.
Select one:

a. Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to discuss or analyze
b. Choose a topic that is appropriate to the length of your paper
c. If your assignment research, choose a topic on which you can find material
d. Choose topic that interests you
Feedback
The correct answer is: Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to
discuss or analyze
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:31 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:35 Avoid a saved
topic that
will tempt
you to
summarize
rather
than to
discuss or
analyze

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:36 finished
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the point that will you keep in mind in choosing the topic that is interesting to
you, then your reader will find it interesting too.
Select one:
a. Choose a topic that is appropriate to the length of your paper
b. Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to discuss or analyze
c. If your assignment research, choose a topic on which you can find material

d. Choose topic that interests you


Feedback
The correct answer is: Choose topic that interests you
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:31 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:35 Choose saved
topic
that
interests
you

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:36 finished
Question 6
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the point that will you keep in mind in choosing the topic that make sure you
select a subject that you can develop with sufficient details
Select one:
a. Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to discuss or analyze
b. Choose topic that interests you

c. If your assignment research, choose a topic on which you can find material
d. Choose a topic that is appropriate to the length of your paper
Feedback
The correct answer is: If your assignment research, choose a topic on which you can find
material
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:31 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: If Answer


17:35 your saved
assignment
research,
choose a
topic on
which you
can find
material

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:36 finished
Question 7
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the point that will you keep in mind in choosing the topic that the measurement
of the paper is also consider.
Select one:
a. Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to discuss or analyze
b. Choose topic that interests you

c. Choose a topic that is appropriate to the length of your paper


d. If your assignment research, choose a topic on which you can find material
Feedback
The correct answer is: Choose a topic that is appropriate to the length of your paper
Comments
Make comment or override mark
Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:31 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:35 Choose a saved
topic that
is
appropriate
to the
length of
your paper

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:36 finished
Question 8
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the point that will you keep in mind in choosing the topic that don't a topic for a
persuasive essay.
Select one:
a. Choose a topic that is appropriate to the length of your paper

b. Choose topic that interests you


c. Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to discuss or analyze
d. If your assignment research, choose a topic on which you can find material
Feedback
The correct answer is: Choose topic that interests you
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:31 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:35 Choose saved
topic
that
interests
you

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:36 finished
Question 9
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the point that will you keep in mind in choosing the topic that when you are
starting to write the research appear you need to consider the topic that is very
interested to you.
Select one:
a. Choose a topic that is appropriate to the length of your paper
b. Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to discuss or analyze

c. Choose topic that interests you


d. If your assignment research, choose a topic on which you can find material
Feedback
The correct answer is: Choose topic that interests you
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


17:31 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


17:35 Choose saved
topic
that
interests
you

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


17:36 finished
Question 10
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is the point that will you keep in mind in choosing the topic that if you are writing a
five page paper don't write the history rather to avoid lengthy paper.
Select one:
a. Choose topic that interests you

b. Choose a topic that is appropriate to the length of your paper


c. Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to discuss or analyze
d. If your assignment research, choose a topic on which you can find material

Drag the words to the fill the blanks in the statements

 This is the function of literature review that it provides a [theoretical] background to


your [study]
 This is the function of literature review that it helps you establish the [link] between
what you are proposing to [examine] and what has already been studied.
 This is the function of literature review that it enables you to show how your
[findings] have contributed to the existing body of [knowledge] in your profession.
It helps you to integrate your research findings into the existing body of knowledge.
 This is the way of the literature that can help you in relation to your study that it
bring [clarity ] and [focus] to your research problem
 This is the way of the literature that can help you in relation to your study that it
improve your research [methodology] and broaden your [knowledge] base in your
research area.

Question 1
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that review relevant and updated research on the theme that you decide to work on
after scrutiny of the issue at and.
Select one:
a. Isolate the important variable

b. Do a literature review
c. Choose your topic
d. Generate conceptual framework
Feedback
The correct answer is: Do a literature review
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:21 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:22 Do a saved
literature
review

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:23 finished
Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that preferably use peer-reviewed and well-known scientific journals as these are
reliable sources of information.
Select one:

a. Do a literature review
b. Choose your topic
c. Isolate the important variable
d. Generate conceptual framework
Feedback
The correct answer is: Do a literature review
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:21 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:22 Do a saved
literature
review

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:23 finished
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that in effect, your study will attempt to answer a question that other researchers have
not explained yet.
Select one:
a. Isolate the important variable
b. Choose your topic

c. Generate conceptual framework


d. Do a literature review
Feedback
The correct answer is: Generate conceptual framework
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:21 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:22 Generate saved
conceptual
framework

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:23 finished
Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that the topic should be within your field of specialization.
Select one:
a. Generate conceptual framework
b. Do a literature review
c. Isolate the important variable

d. Choose your topic


Feedback
The correct answer is: Choose your topic
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:21 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:22 Choose saved
your
topic

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:23 finished
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that decides on what will be your research topic.
Select one:

a. Choose your topic


b. Isolate the important variable
c. Do a literature review
d. Generate conceptual framework
Feedback
The correct answer is: Choose your topic
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:21 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:22 Choose saved
your
topic

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:23 finished
Question 6
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that decides if the variables are not explicit in the summary, get back to the
methodology or the results and discussion section and quickly identify the variables of
the study and the significant findings.
Select one:

a. Isolate the important variable


b. Generate conceptual framework
c. Choose your topic
d. Do a literature review
Feedback
The correct answer is: Isolate the important variable
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:21 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:22 Isolate saved
the
important
variable

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:23 finished
Question 7
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that your problem statement serves as a reference in constructing the conceptual
framework.
Select one:
a. Choose your topic

b. Generate conceptual framework


c. Do a literature review
d. Isolate the important variable
Feedback
The correct answer is: Generate conceptual framework
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:21 answered
Step Time Action State Marks

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:23 Generate saved
conceptual
framework

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:23 finished
Question 8
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that some abstracts contain the variables and the salient findings thus may serve the
purpose.
Select one:
a. Do a literature review
b. Choose your topic
c. Generate conceptual framework

d. Isolate the important variable


Feedback
The correct answer is: Isolate the important variable
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:21 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:23 Isolate saved
the
Step Time Action State Marks

important
variable

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:23 finished
Question 9
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that build your conceptual framework using your mix of the variables from the scientific
articles you have read.
Select one:
a. Choose your topic
b. Isolate the important variable
c. Do a literature review

d. Generate conceptual framework


Feedback
The correct answer is: Generate conceptual framework
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:21 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:23 Generate saved
conceptual
framework
Step Time Action State Marks

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:23 finished
Question 10
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a step that you need to consider before you prepare your conceptual framework
that identify the specific variables described in the literature and figure out how these
are related.
Select one:
a. Generate conceptual framework
b. Choose your topic

c. Isolate the important variable


d. Do a literature review
Question 1
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a way of writing the title of reading material like underlined or italicized with all
content words capitalized.
Select one:
a. RGA System
b. DNA System
c. APA System

d. MLA System
Feedback
The correct answer is: MLA System
Comments
Make comment or override mark
Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:27 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:28 MLA saved
System

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:28 finished
Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It involves merging new information with existing knowledge to create an original idea,
see a new perspective, or form a new line of thinking to achieve insight.
Select one:
a. Selecting
b. Citing

c. Synthesizing
d. Planning
Feedback
The correct answer is: Synthesizing
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:27 answered
Step Time Action State Marks

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:28 Synthesizing saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:28 finished
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is process of thinking about and organizing the activities required to achieve a desired
goal
Select one:
a. Citing
b. Synthesizing
c. Selecting

d. Planning
Feedback
The correct answer is: Planning
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:27 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:28 Planning saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:28 finished
Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It is an abbreviated alphanumeric expression embedded in the body of an intellectual
work that denotes an entry in the bibliographic references section of the work for the
purpose of acknowledging the relevance of the works of others to the topic of
discussion at the spot where the citation appears.
Select one:
a. Planning
b. Selecting
c. Synthesizing

d. Citing
Feedback
The correct answer is: Citing
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:27 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:28 Citing saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:28 finished
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a way of writing the title of reading material like capitalized title with only the
beginning word capitalized.
Select one:
a. RGA System

b. APA System
c. DNA System
d. MLA System
Feedback
The correct answer is: APA System
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:27 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:28 APA saved
System

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:28 finished
Question 6
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a way of writing the copyright date written after the publisher's name.
Select one:
a. DNA System
b. APA System
c. RGA System

d. MLA System
Feedback
The correct answer is: MLA System
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:27 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:28 MLA saved
System

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:28 finished
Question 7
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a way of writing the copyright date like written the author's name.
Select one:

a. APA System
b. RGA System
c. MLA System
d. DNA System
Feedback
The correct answer is: APA System
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:27 answered
Step Time Action State Marks

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:28 APA saved
System

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:28 finished
Question 8
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a way of writing the author's name like full surname first, followed by full first
name and optional initial of the middle name.
Select one:
a. RGA System
b. APA System
c. DNA System

d. MLA System
Feedback
The correct answer is: MLA System
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:27 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:28 MLA saved
System
Step Time Action State Marks

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:28 finished
Question 9
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
B 2. It is the process of highlighting text or picking an object. For example, a user may
select text to copy, cut, or move that text to an alternate location or select a file they
want to view. If something is selected, you can deselect text or another object by
clicking somewhere else on the screen.
Select one:

a. Selecting
b. Synthesizing
c. Planning
d. Citing
Feedback
The correct answer is: Selecting
Comments
Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State Marks

1 8/08/17, Started Not yet


18:27 answered

2 8/08/17, Saved: Answer


18:28 Selecting saved

3 8/08/17, Attempt Correct 1.00


18:28 finished
Question 10
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
This is a way of writing the author's name like full surname first, then followed by initials
of first and middle name.
Select one:

a. APA System
b. RGA System
c. MLA System
d. DNA System
Feedback
The correct answer is: APA System
FIRST QUARTER EXAM IN RESEARCH 50/50
PS: For grade 12 students unleee~ wink emoticon
This is the another tips for writing an introduction of the research paper
that you must provide your readers with a little background or basic
information about the topic you are covering. The correct answer is: Be
general before you're specific
This is the basic tips in keeping mind in writing the title that the primary
function of a title is to provide a precise summary of the paper's content.
The correct answer is: Keep it simple, brief and attractive
Why the importance of the quantitative research relies on realty of the
productions of results? The correct answer is: Because it reflect precise
measurement and in-depth analysis of data.
Classify the following material: Encyclopedias The correct answer is:
Example of the Sources of Preparing the Related Literature and Studies
Why do we need to the clarify the research questions in selecting, citing
and synthesizing the related literature? The correct answer is: So that there
will be no problem in the conduct of the study
This is the base word of the variable. The correct answer is: Vary
This kind of quantitative research is best for survey method. The correct
answer is: Non-Experimental Research
Identify the method in writing the bibliography used in this entry:
Abarquez, O.L The correct answer is: APA System
Why experimental research is considered to be true experimental? The
correct answer is: Because uses valid results
Classify the following material: Reports from educational workshops The
correct answer is: Example of the Sources of Preparing the Related
Literature and Studies
This is the tips in writing the significance of the study that by looking into
the general contribution of your study. The correct answer is: Write from
general to specific
This is a word pertaining to an abstract idea representing the fundamental
characteristics what it represents. The correct answer is: Concept
This is the another tips for writing an introduction of the research paper
that there is no rule for exactly how long an introduction should be you
must consider your length of paper. The correct answer is: What's your
point?
Identify the method in writing the bibliography used in this entry: San
Joseph, K.L. The correct answer is: APA System
This is kind of quantitative research that the best example is true
experimental research. The correct answer is: Experimental Research
Classify the following material: School document The correct answer is:
Example of the Sources of Preparing the Related Literature and Studies
Classify the following material: School Libraries The correct answer is:
Example of the Location on Preparing the Related Literature and Studies
Classify the following material: Unpublished Theses The correct answer is:
Example of the Sources of Preparing the Related Literature and Studies
This is a method in writing the bibliography in the copyright date that it will
written only author's name. The correct answer is: APA System
Which of the following value of research in the area of interest that
television shows and movies ooze with research - both on the part of the
writers and the actors? The correct answer is: Means to understand various
issues
This is other known as blueprint. The correct answer is: Research Method
This is the a way of making any phenomenon or any sensory experience
clearer or more meaningful by gathering and examining facts and
information about such person, thing, place, or event appealing to your
senses The correct answer is: Research
Which of the following is not example of Non-Experimental Quantitative
Research? The correct answer is: Quasi-experimental Research
Which of the following value of research in the area of interest that
research has to reveal lies or truths involving personal affairs contributes in
either making a relationship work or in breaking away from a dysfunctional
one? The correct answer is: A way to prove lies and to support truths
This is a method in writing the bibliography in author's name wherein it will
full surname first then followed by first name and optional initial of the
middle name. The correct answer is: MLA System
This is by means of statistics that involve collection and study of numerical
data. The correct answer is: Quantitative Research
Identify the method in writing the bibliography used in this entry:
Raymond, B.N The correct answer is: APA System
Which of the following you need to keep in mind in choosing your own
topic or ask yourself if it can lead to a reasonable research? The correct
answer is: Avoid a topic that will tempt you to summarize rather than to
discuss or analyze
This is a method in writing the bibliography in author's name wherein it will
full surname first then followed by initials of first and middle name. The
correct answer is: APA System
This is a method in writing the bibliography in the title of the reading
material wherein it will underlined or italicized title with all content words
capitalized The correct answer is: MLA System
Classify the following material: Government Offices The correct answer is:
Example of the Location on Preparing the Related Literature and Studies
Which of the following that the literature review can help in many ways in
relation to the study? The correct answer is: Contextualized the
recommendations
This is a process wherein you need to have different skills like planning,
organizing and the like in order to come up good research. The correct
answer is: Research process
Why is it quantitative research is important across the field? The correct
answer is: Because it is more reliable and objective
This is the basic tips in keeping mind in writing the title that the other
lesser-known or specific abbreviations and jargon that would not be
immediately familiar to the readers should be left out. The correct answer
is: Avoids abbreviations and j argon
Which of the following is not the features in characteristics of a research.?
The correct answer is: Using marginalized in the society
Which of the following you need to keep in mind in choosing your own
topic that make sure you select a subject that you can develop with
sufficient details? The correct answer is: Choose a topic on which you can
find material
Which of the following value of research in the area of interest that doing
research encourage people to explore possibilities, to understand existing
issues, and to disclose truths and fabricated ones? The correct answer is:
Nourishment and exercise for the mind
Identify the method in writing the bibliography used in this entry: Almario,
B.N. The correct answer is: APA System
Which of the following value of research in the area of interest that
research has a vital role in business? The correct answer is: An aid to
business success and job search
Which of the following is not the range of research topics in the area of
inquiry? The correct answer is: Lecture method
Classify the following material: Newspaper The correct answer is: Example
of the Sources of Preparing the Related Literature and Studies
Classify the following material: Periodicals The correct answer is: Example of
the Sources of Preparing the Related Literature and Studies
Which of the following is not the function of the related literature? The
correct answer is: It helps you to disregard your research findings into the
existing body of knowledge.
Classify the following material: Professional journals
The correct answer is: Example of the Sources of Preparing the Related
Literature and Studies
This is a method in writing the bibliography in the title of the reading
material wherein it will italicized title with only the beginning word
capitalized. The correct answer is: APA System
Identify the method in writing the bibliography used in this entry: Dimaano,
Richard B. The correct answer is: MLA System
This is a distinct set of concepts or thought patterns, including theories,
research methods, postulates, and standards for what constitutes legitimate
contributions to a field. The correct answer is: Paradigm
In what manner that the researcher need to consider in conducting proper
research? The correct answer is: Cannot be done in a haphazard manner.
Classify the following material: Almanacs The correct answer is: Example of
the Sources of Preparing the Related Literature and Studies

The section on significance of the study provide ________ to the reader on how the study will
contribute.
b. General

In choosing a topic this is we need to consider that students often pick topics that are too broad to
be adequately covered.
b. Choose a topic that's appropriate to the length of your paper
It is a value of research that helps them get information that hired researcher missed build a good
rapport with the interviewee and conduct a good interview in the process.
d. Means to understand various issues
It is a value of research that require doing research to reveal lies or truths involving personal affairs
contributes in either making a relationship work in breaking away from a dysfunctional one.
b. A way to prove lies and to support truths
It is a value of research that has vital role in business that many successful companies such as those
that produce consumer goods or mass market items, invest in research and development
b. An aid to business success and job search

Discussions are in ________ form starting from macro-micro development that gives an overview of
the research.
a. Introduction – WRONG oo wrong nga aahahaha
Always write down the hypothesis and then take into consideration the simple tips.
True – FALSE pala

It is necessary that researchers should know to choose researchable problem.


False – TRUE pala
It is understood as one of ongoing planning, searching, discovery, reflection, synthesis, revision and
learning.
d. Research Process
Which is not example of the non-experimental research?
a. Pre experimental
These are under this kind of research true experimental, quasi-experimental, and single subject, and
pre experimental.
a. Experimental Research
In writing an introduction be general before specific.
True
Acknowledgement of sources done in ________ form.
c. Information maybe
You should have a personal ___________ in the topic.

d. Interest correct You want to explore who is dominant graduate of BSED or BEED.

Keep it ___________, brief and attractive.


d. Simple
Which is not example of the experimental research?
c. Survey
Choose a topic that is ___________ to the length of your paper.
a. Appropriate
"The problem statement describes the context for the study and it also identifies the general analysis
________".
d. Approach
It is a basic tip to keep in mind while writing a title is to provide a precise summary of the paper's
content.
a. Keep it simple, brief and attractive

If your assignment requires research, choose a topic on which you can find ___________.
a. Material
It is the systematic empirical investigations of observable phenomena via statistical mathematical or
computational techniques.
c. Quantitative Research

It is the hypothesis stated in negative one.


d. Null Hypothesis
It is sometimes also called independent variable because changes will cause an effect in something.
a. Manipulative Variable
It is a word pertaining to an abstract idea representing the fundamental characteristics of what is
represents.
d. Concept
This is a ways to strengthen the theoretical frameworks in which specify the key variables influence a
phenomenon of interest and highlights the need to examine how those key variables might differ
and what circumstances.
c. Articulating the theoretical assumptions of a research study forces you to address questions of
why and how
It is a distinct set of concepts or thought patterns, including theories , research methods, postulates,
and standards for what is constitutes legitimate contributions to a field.
d. Paradigm
It is a well-substantiated explanation of some aspect of the natural world, based on a body of facts
that have been repeatedly confirmed through observation and experiment.
a. Theory
It is other known as mediator variable that is the variable that causes mediation in the dependent
and the independent variables.
c. Moderate Variable
It is the thing that is changed on purpose.
b. Manipulative Variable
It is a variable that the thing that is changed on purpose.
d. Manipulative Variable
It is a branch of philosophy that studies the nature of knowledge and the process by which
knowledge is acquired and validated.
b. Epistemology
It shapes the justification of the research problems in order to provide the legal basis for defining its
parameters.
d. Theoretical Framework
It is accepted as true, or at least plausible.
c. Assumption
This is a step on how to make the conceptual framework that requires you to identify the specific
variables described in the literature and figure out how these are related.
d. Isolate the important variable
It is a variable that is hypothetical internal states that used to explain relationships between observed
variables.
c. Intervening Variable
Which of the following correct sequence in writing the author's name in APA System?
c. Full surname - Initial of First and Middle Name
It is a variable believed to be dependent on the independent variable.
c. Dependent Variable
Which of the following is not the general guideline in writing the hypothesis?
a. Tables and graphs are discussed accordingly and based on the problem
Identify the method in writing the bibliography used in this entry: Belchez, Romana F.
c. MLA System
Which of the following value of research in the area of interest that research entails both reading and
writing?
c. A Seed to love reading, writing analyzing and sharing valuable information
Which of the following you need to keep in mind in choosing your own topic that students open pick
topics that are too broad to be adequately covered?
a. Chose a topic that's appropriate to the length of your paper
This is all about the dynamic process of being open to wonder and puzzlement and coming to know
and understand the world.
b. Inquiry
This is the tips in writing the significance of the study that your problem statement can guide you in
identifying the specific contribution of your study.
b. Write from general to specific
This is a method in writing the bibliography in the copyright date that it will written after the
publisher's name.
c. MLA System
Identify the method in writing the bibliography used in this entry: Richard, T.A.
a. APA System
This is the another tips for writing an introduction of the research paper that after providing your
readers with some background, use essay introduction to outline what you are going to discuss.
b. Lay it on 'em
Classify the following material: Private Libraries
a. Example of the Location on Preparing the Related Literature and Studies
Classify the following material: Magazines
d. Example of the Location on Preparing the Related Literature and Studies
Classify the following material: Private Offices
c. Example of the Sources of Preparing the Related Literature and Studies

It is a series of actions or steps performed on data to verify, organize, transform, integrate, and
extract data in an appropriate output form for subsequent use.
Select one:
a. Data analysis
b. Acquiring data
c. Raw data

d. Data processing

Feedback

The correct answer is: Data processing

Comments

Make comment or override mark


Response history
Step Time Action Sta

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started No

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Data processing An

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Co


Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

This research may include case studies, ethnographic studies, ethological studies whose primary
characteristics is being observed or recorded.
Select one:
a. Correlational Research
b. Experimental or Treatment Group

c. Observational Research
d. TRUE Experiment

Feedback

The correct answer is: Observational Research

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Observational Research

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished


Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text
It refers to an ANOVA using 2 independent variable.
Select one:
a. Chi-square Distribution

b. Two-Way ANOVA
c. Standard Deviation
d. One-Way ANOVA

Feedback

The correct answer is: Two-Way ANOVA

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action S

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started N

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Two-Way ANOVA A

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished C


Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

What is the median of the following numbers 107 102 104 103 106 105 108?
Select one:
a. 104

b. 105
c. 102
d. 103

Feedback

The correct answer is: 105

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: 105 Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

Solve the mean of the following set of give numbers. Type your answer in the space provided.
12 79 59 87 43

Answer:

Feedback

The correct answer is: 56

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: 56 Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 6
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

The subtitles of sections are based on the questions in the statement of the problem, stated in
declarative form, single-space bold.
Select one:

True
False
Feedback

The correct answer is 'True'.

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: True Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 7
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

It is a list of behaviors, characteristics, or other entities the researcher is looking for.


Select one:
a. Web based questionnaires
b. Psychological Testing Method

c. Checklist
d. Mail Questionnaires

Feedback

The correct answer is: Checklist

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Checklist Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 8
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

It is the most common measure of central tendency.


Select one:
a. Mode
b. Median

c. Arithmetic Mean
d. Standard deviation

Feedback

The correct answer is: Arithmetic Mean

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action St

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started No

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Arithmetic Mean An

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Co


Question 9
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

One of the general guideline in reporting and writing the data analysis and interpretation is the
discussion should follow the format, presentation of the table, the table itself, analysis and
interpretation, then implications. Related literature and studies may be used not to support the
findings.
Select one:
True

False

Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: False Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 10
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

213 and 314


Select one:

a. 101
b. 111
c. 901
d. 801

Feedback

The correct answer is: 101

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: 101 Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 11
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

In this scale it is the order of the values is what is important and significant but the differences
between each one is not really known.
Select one:
a. Interval Scale

b. Ordinal Scale
c. Ratio Scale
d. Nominal Scale

Feedback

The correct answer is: Ordinal Scale

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Ordinal Scale Answ

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Corr


Question 12
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

15 and 17
Select one:
a. 3

b. 2
c. 4
d. 1

Feedback

The correct answer is: 2


Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: 2 Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 13
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

It is kind of validity that addresses the issue of being able to generalize the results of your study to
other times, places, and persons.
Select one:

a. External Validity
b. Statistical Conclusion Validity
c. Construct Validity
d. Internal Validity

Feedback

The correct answer is: External Validity

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action Sta

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started No

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: External Validity An

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Co


Question 14
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

It is the end or finish of an event or process.


Select one:
a. Findings

b. Conclusion
c. Summary
d. Recommendations

Feedback

The correct answer is: Conclusion

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Conclusion Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 15
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

The following are the set of numbers 234 235 236 237 238, what is the median of the following set of
numbers?
Select one:
a. 237
b. 238

c. 236
d. 239

Feedback

The correct answer is: 236


Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: 236 Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 16
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

It is the distribution of the chi-square statistics.


Select one:
a. F-Test
b. Analysis of Variance
c. T-Test

d. Chi-Square distribution

Feedback

The correct answer is: Chi-Square distribution

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Chi-Square distribution

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished


Question 17
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Question text

Less time consuming


Select one:

True
False

Feedback

The correct answer is 'True'.

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: True Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 18
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

What kind of sampling if your strata were individual manager in the Business World of Makati, you
would randomly select perhaps 150 managers and interview them about their success in life?
Select one:
a. Systematic Sampling
b. Simple Random Sampling

c. Cluster Sampling
d. Stratified Sampling

Feedback

The correct answer is: Cluster Sampling

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action St

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started N

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Cluster Sampling An

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Co


Question 19
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

A researcher will represent and manipulate certain observations that they are studying.
Select one:

True
False

Feedback

The correct answer is 'True'.

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: True Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc

Question 20

Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

It is very important when conducting survey research that you work with statisticians and filed service
agents who are reputable.
Select one:
True
False

Feedback

The correct answer is 'True'.

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: True Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 21
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

It is the most frequently occurring value.


Select one:
a. Standard deviation
b. Arithmetic Mean

c. Mode
d. Median

Feedback

The correct answer is: Mode

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye


Step Time Action State

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Mode Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 22
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

One of the general guideline in writing and reporting the respondents or subjects of the study is it
include the sample size and the sampling technique used.
Select one:

True
False

Feedback

The correct answer is 'True'.

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: True Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 23
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

What is the mean if the numbers are 21-27?


Select one:
a. 23

b. 24
c. 25
d. 26

Feedback

The correct answer is: 24

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: 24 Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 24
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

In this sampling we take a random sample of strata and ten survey every member of the group.
Select one:
a. Sampling problems

b. Cluster sampling
c. Stratified sampling
d. Systematic sampling

Feedback

The correct answer is: Cluster sampling

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action St

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started No


Step Time Action St

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Cluster sampling An

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Co


Question 25
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

Less expensive
Select one:

True
False

Feedback

The correct answer is 'True'.

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: True Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 26
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

Saves time involved in processing the data


Select one:

True
False

Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: True Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 27
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

In this kind of interview is a form of personal interviewing, but instead of completing a questionnaire,
the interviewer brings along a laptop or handheld computer to enter the information directly into the
database.
Select one:
a. Telephone Interview
b. Structured Interview

c. Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing


d. Face-to-Face Interview

Feedback

The correct answer is: Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished


Question 28
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

Concurrent validity uses an already existing and well accepted measure against which the new
measures can be compared.
Select one:

True
False

Feedback

The correct answer is 'True'.

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: True Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 29
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

In this kind of interview are less time consuming and less expensive and the researcher has ready
access to anyone on the planet that has a telephone.
Select one:
a. Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing
b. Structured Interview
c. Face-to-Face Interview

d. Telephone Interview

Feedback

The correct answer is: Telephone Interview


Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Telephone Interview

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished


Question 30
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

Solve the mean of the following set of give numbers. Type your answer in the space provided.
166 788 544 822 490

Answer:

Feedback

The correct answer is: 562

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: 562 Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 31
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

One of the general guideline in reporting and writing the data analysis and interpretation is an
introductory paragraph is provided at the start of the chapter.
Select one:

True
False

Feedback

The correct answer is 'True'.

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: True Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 32
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

It is kind of research that though questions may be posed in the other forms of research and that is
guided by a hypothesis.
Select one:
a. Correlational Research
b. Casual Comparative Research
c. Survey Research

d. Experimental Research

Feedback

The correct answer is: Experimental Research

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Experimental Research

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished


Question 33
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

Identify the mode on the following set of numbers.


112 112 519 112 519

Answer:

Feedback

The correct answer is: 112

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: 112 Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 34
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

In this scale it is used numeric scales in which we know not only the order, but also the exact
differences between the values.
Select one:
a. Ordinal Scale

b. Interval Scale
c. Nominal Scale
d. Ratio Scale

Feedback

The correct answer is: Interval Scale

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Interval Scale Answ

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Corr


Question 35
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

What kind of sampling if your sample is every 4th of the participants from 1-500?
Select one:

a. Systematic Sampling
b. Cluster Sampling
c. Compositional Sampling
d. Stratified Sampling

Feedback

The correct answer is: Systematic Sampling

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started


Step Time Action

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Systematic Sampling

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished


Question 36
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

120 and 160


Select one:

a. 40
b. 50
c. 60
d. 30

Feedback

The correct answer is: 40

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: 40 Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 37
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

It is the most common methods for qualitative data collection, participant observation is also one of
the most demanding.
Select one:
a. Observation Method
b. Probability Sampling Method
c. Interview Method
d. Questionnaires Method

Feedback

The correct answer is: Observation Method

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Observation Method

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished


Question 38
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

This reliability the consistency of a measure evaluated over time.


Select one:
a. Parallel-Forms Reliability
b. Inter-Rater/Observer Reliability

c. Test-Retest Reliability
d. Internal Consistency Reliability

Feedback

The correct answer is: Test-Retest Reliability

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Test-Retest Reliability

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished


Question 39
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

211 and 219


Select one:
a. 7

b. 8
c. 6
d. 9

Feedback

The correct answer is: 8

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: 8 Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 40
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

Validity can be thought as consistency.


Select one:
True

False

Feedback

The correct answer is 'False'.

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: False Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 41
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

In finance, standard deviation is a statistical measurement; when applied to the annual rate of return
of an investment, it sheds light on the historical volatility of that investment.
Select one:

True
False

Feedback

The correct answer is 'True'.

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: True Answe


Step Time Action State

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 42
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

Solve the mean of the following set of give numbers. Type your answer in the space provided.
106 708 504 802 400

Answer:

Feedback

The correct answer is: 504

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: 504 Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 43
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

This is the group that receives the experiment treatment. Manipulation, or is different form the
control group on the variable under study.
Select one:
a. TRUE Experiment

b. Experimental or Treatment Group


c. Observational Research
d. Correlational Research
Feedback

The correct answer is: Experimental or Treatment Group

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Experimental or Treatment Group

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished


Question 44
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

One of the general guideline in reporting and writing the data analysis and interpretation is the
subtitles of sections are based on the questions in the statement of the problem, stated in
declarative form, single-space bold.
Select one:

True
False

Feedback

The correct answer is 'True'.

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: True Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 45
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

One of the general guideline in writing and reporting the respondents or subjects of the study is the
size of population and its important characteristics in relation to what is studied.
Select one:

True
False

Feedback

The correct answer is 'True'.

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: True Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 46
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

Identify the mode on the following set of numbers.


113 777 516 824 113

Answer:

Feedback

The correct answer is: 113

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action State

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started Not ye

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: 113 Answe

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Correc


Question 47
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

It is kind of research that tests for relationships between two variables.


Select one:
a. Casual Comparative Research

b. Correlational Research
c. Survey Research
d. Experimental Research

Feedback

The correct answer is: Correlational Research

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Correlational Research

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished


Question 48
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

It is kind of research that uses interviews, questions, and sampling polls to get a sense of behavior
with intense precision.
Select one:
a. Experimental Research
b. Casual Comparative Research

c. Survey Research
d. Correlational Research

Feedback

The correct answer is: Survey Research

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action St

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started No

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Survey Research An

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished Co


Question 49
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

What kind of sampling if your sample is every 22nd of the participants from the 1900 participants in
the training seminar?
Select one:
a. Stratified Sampling

b. Systematic Sampling
c. Compositional Sampling
d. Cluster Sampling

Feedback

The correct answer is: Systematic Sampling

Comments

Make comment or override mark

Response history
Step Time Action

1 17/10/17, 08:42 Started

2 17/10/17, 08:57 Saved: Systematic Sampling

3 17/10/17, 08:57 Attempt finished


Question 50
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Question text

This validity can be provided by comparing the results obtained with the results obtained using other
test, other characteristics of the individual or factors in the individuals environment which would be
expected to affect test performance.
Select one:
a. Criterion Validity
b. Content Validity

c. Construct Validity
d. Measurement Validity

Feedback

The correct answer is: Construct Validity

RESEARCH 121 SECOND QUARTER EXAM 50/50 kahirap neto..nag iiba ang tanong..natagalan ako sa
pagsasagot neto..
Requires the interviewers have telephone
Select one:
True
False Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.
It is the most common measure of central tendency.
Select one:
a. Mode
b. Median
c. Standard deviation
d. Arithmetic Mean Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: Arithmetic Mean
Identify the mode on the following set of numbers.
400 708 504 802 400
Answer:
400
Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: 400
What kind of sampling if your sample is Professor I from the Universities in the Region IV A?
Select one:
a. Cluster Sampling
b. Compositional Sampling
c. Stratified Sampling Correct
d. Systematic Sampling
Feedback
The correct answer is: Stratified Sampling
It is neither the subject nor the experimenter knows whether the subject is in the treatment of the
control condition
Select one:
a. Random Assignment
b. Double Blind Correct
c. Control Group
d. Surveys
Feedback
The correct answer is: Double Blind
213 and 314
Select one:
a. 101 Correct
b. 901
c. 801
d. 111
Feedback
The correct answer is: 101
A researcher will represent and manipulate certain observations that they are studying.
Select one:
True Correct
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Identify the mode on the following set of numbers.
165 765 545 165 415
Answer:
165
Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: 165
This reliability the consistency of results across items, often measured with Cronbach's Alpha.
Select one:
a. Test-Retest Reliability
b. Parallel-Forms Reliability
c. Inter-Rater/Observer Reliability
d. Internal Consistency Reliability Corre
Feedback
The correct answer is: Internal Consistency Reliability
One of the general guideline in reporting and writing the data analysis and interpretation is the
subtitles of sections are based on the questions in the statement of the problem, stated in
declarative form, single-space bold.
Select one:
True Correct
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
In order to have a random selection method of sampling that utilizes some form of random
selection.
Select one:
True Correct
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
It means that a tool measures what it sets out to measure - for example, that a pain assessment tool
measures pain intensity rather than axiety.
Select one:
a. Content Validity
b. Criterion Validity
c. Construct Validity
d. Measurement Validity Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: Measurement Validity
211 and 219
Select one:
a. 9
b. 6
c. 7
d. 8 Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: 8
What kind of sampling if your list was the phone book, it would be easiest to start at perhaps the 8th
person, and then select every 150th person from that point on?
Select one:
a. Systematic Sampling Correct
b. Stratified Sampling
c. Compositional Sampling
d. Cluster Sampling
Feedback
The correct answer is: Systematic Sampling
2 and 12
Select one:
a. 8
b. 10 Correct
c. 7
d. 9
Feedback
The correct answer is: 10
Solve the mean of the following set of give numbers. Type your answer in the space provided.
16 78 54 82 40
Answer:
54
Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: 54
Identify the mode on the following set of numbers.
100 700 500 800 100
Answer:
100
Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: 100
What kind of sampling if your list was the phone book, it would be easiest to start at perhaps the
17th person, and then select every 50th person from that point on?
Select one:
a. Simple Random Sampling
b. Stratified Sampling
c. Systematic Sampling Correct
d. Cluster Sampling
Feedback
The correct answer is: Systematic Sampling
What is the median of the following set of numbers. 12 13 14 15 16?
Select one:
a. 12
b. 13
c. 14 Correct
d. 11
Feedback
The correct answer is: 14
Solve the mean of the following set of give numbers. Type your answer in the space provided.
12 79 59 87 43
Answer:
56
Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: 56
Question text
You want to know the Number of Students in San Jose NHS.
Select one:
a. Qualitative Research
b. Experimental Research
c. Unorganized Research
d. Survey Research Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: Survey Research
Saves time involved in processing the data
Select one:
True Correct
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
The power of a test is the probability of finding significance if the alternative hypothesis is true.
Select one:
True Correct
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Less expensive
Select one:
True Correct
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
In this scale are the ultimate nirvana when it comes to measurement scales because they tell us
about the order, they tell us the exact value between units.
Select one:
a. Nominal Scale
b. Interval Scale
c. Ordinal Scale
d. Ratio Scale Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: Ratio Scale
This reliability the reliability of two tests constructed the same way, from the same content.
Select one:
a. Parallel-Forms Reliability Correct
b. Internal Consistency Reliability
c. Test-Retest Reliability
d. Inter-Rater/Observer Reliability
Feedback
The correct answer is: Parallel-Forms Reliability
A score on a well-constructed test is believed to reflect a psychological construct such as
achievement in a school subject, cognitive ability, aptitude, emotional functioning, personality, etc.
Select one:
True Correct
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
Recommendations are not based on important results and conclusions.
Select one:
True
False Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.
This is the population in research to which the researchers can apply their conclusions.
Select one:
a. Accessible Population Correct
b. Target Population
c. Quasi-Experiments
d. Population
Feedback
The correct answer is: Accessible Population
The specific questions should follow the order they are given under the statement of the problem.
Select one:
True Correct
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
In this scale it is the order of the values is what is important and significant but the differences
between each one is not really known.
Select one:
a. Nominal Scale
b. Ordinal Scale Correct
c. Interval Scale
d. Ratio Scale
Feedback
The correct answer is: Ordinal Scale
Solve the mean of the following set of give numbers. Type your answer in the space provided.
15 75 55 85 45
Answer:
55
Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: 55
One of the general guideline in reporting and writing the data analysis and interpretation is an
introductory paragraph is provided at the start of the chapter.
Select one:
True Correct
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
For experimental or scientific researches, an operational procedure of the experiment should be
presented in which can be supported by a flow chart for clarity.
Select one:
True Correct
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
It is the midpoint of a distribution.
Select one:
a. Standard deviation
b. Mode
c. Arithmetic Mean
d. Median Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: Median
It refers to an ANOVA using 2 independent variable.
Select one:
a. Standard Deviation
b. Two-Way ANOVA Correct
c. One-Way ANOVA
d. Chi-square Distribution
Feedback
The correct answer is: Two-Way ANOVA
You want to know who is better in learning section 1 or section 2.
Select one:
a. Survey Research Correct
b. Qualitative Research
c. Unorganized Research
d. Experimental Research
Feedback
The correct answer is: Survey Research
In this scale it is used numeric scales in which we know not only the order, but also the exact
differences between the values.
Select one:
a. Interval Scale Correct
b. Ordinal Scale
c. Nominal Scale
d. Ratio Scale
Feedback
The correct answer is: Interval Scale
The consistency of results across items often measures wit Cronbach's Alpha.
Select one:
True Correct
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
What kind of samplingif your sample is every 21st of the participants from the 1800 participants in
the training seminar?
Select one:
a. Cluster Sampling
b. Stratified Sampling
c. Simple Random Sampling
d. Systematic Sampling Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: Systematic Sampling
Solve the mean of the following set of give numbers. Type your answer in the space provided.
106 708 504 802 400
Answer:
504
Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: 504
15 and 35
Select one:
a. 60
b. 40
c. 80
d. 20 Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: 2
What kind of sampling if your sample is religious affiliation from each of the fifty states?
Select one:
a. Stratified Sampling Correct
b. Systematic Sampling
c. Cluster Sampling
d. Simple Random Sampling
Feedback
The correct answer is: Stratified Sampling
What kind of sampling if your strata were individual school in the Division of Antipolo City, you
would randomly select perhaps 20 schools and test all of the students within those schools?
Select one:
a. Stratified Sampling
b. Systematic Sampling
c. Simple Random Sampling
d. Cluster Sampling Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: Cluster Sampling
This research may include case studies, ethnographic studies, ethological studies whose primary
characteristics is being observed or recorded.
Select one:
a. Correlational Research
b. Experimental or Treatment Group
c. TRUE Experiment
d. Observational Research Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: Observational Research
This is the group that receives the experiment treatment. Manipulation, or is different form the
control group on the variable under study.
Select one:
a. Experimental or Treatment Group Correct
b. Observational Research
c. TRUE Experiment
d. Correlational Research
Feedback
The correct answer is: Experimental or Treatment Group
One of the general guideline in reporting and writing the data analysis and interpretation is the
tables and figures should be in continuous numbering. It should be presented first before discussion.
Enclosed tables with double line on top should be used. Graphs should be colored.
Select one:
True Correct
False
Feedback
The correct answer is 'True'.
It is true experiments but use naturally formed or pre-existing groups.
Select one:
a. Accessible Population
b. Target Population
c. Quasi-Experiments Correct
d. Population
Feedback
The correct answer is: Quasi-Experiment
It is a subject that has an equal probability of being selected for either the treatment or control
group
Select one:
a. Surveys
b. Double Blind
c. Random Assignment Correct
d. Control Group
Feedback
The correct answer is: Random Assignment
Correlational research involves comparative. In this research the study of two or more groups is done
without focusing on their relationship.
Select one:
True
False Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is 'False'.

You want to explore who is dominant graduate of BSED or BEED.


The correct answer is: Survey Research
It is kind of research that is not conducted between the two groups on each other rather than look
solely for a statistical relationship between two variables.
The correct answer is: Casual Comparative Research
Solve the mean of the following set of give numbers. Type your answer in the space provided.
15 75 55 85 45
The correct answer is: 55
The response rate is not as high as the face-to-face interview
The correct answer is 'False'.
What is the mean if the numbers are 21-27?
The correct answer is: 24
In finance, standard deviation is a statistical measurement; when applied to the annual rate of return
of an investment, it sheds light on the historical volatility of that investment.
The correct answer is 'True'.
500 and 625
The correct answer is: 125
Solve the mean of the following set of give numbers. Type your answer in the space provided.
16 78 54 82 40
The correct answer is: 54
One of the general guideline in reporting and writing the data analysis and interpretation is an
introductory paragraph is provided at the start of the chapter.
The correct answer is 'True'.
A score on a well-constructed test is believed to reflect a psychological construct such as
achievement in a school subject, cognitive ability, aptitude, emotional functioning, personality, etc.
The correct answer is 'True'.
It is any method of sampling that utilizes some form of random sampling.
The correct answer is: Probability Sampling Method
This validity is concurrent validity uses an already existing and well-accepted measure against which
the new measure can be compared.
The correct answer is: Criterion Validity
You want to know what university in the country offering quality education.
The correct answer is: Survey Research
The specific questions should follow the order they are given under the statement of the problem.
The correct answer is 'True'.
A descriptive study establishes only associations between variables; an experimental study
establishes causality.
The correct answer is 'True'.
What kind of sampling if your sample is every 2nd of the participants from 1-100?
The correct answer is: Systematic Sampling
2 and 12
The correct answer is: 10
213 and 314
The correct answer is: 101
It is defined as any set of persons/subjects having a common observable characteristic.
The correct answer is: Population
You want know what is effective in skin diseases Grapes or Strawberry.
The correct answer is: Experimental Research
Summary of findings must be one is to one correspondence, that is, if there are five specific
problems, there will be five introduction and five conclusions.
The correct answer is 'False'.
One of the general guideline in reporting and writing the data analysis and interpretation is the
subtitles of sections are based on the questions in the statement of the problem, stated in
declarative form, single-space bold.
The correct answer is 'True'.
10 and 20
The correct answer is: 10
You want to know who is stronger Girl or Boy
The correct answer is: Survey Research
It is more structured method than in qualitative research compare to quantitative research.
The correct answer is: Interview Method
One of the general guideline in reporting and writing the data analysis and interpretation is the
discussion should follow the format, presentation of the table, the table itself, analysis and
interpretation, then implications. Related literature and studies may be used not to support the
findings.
The correct answer is 'False'.
Construct validity is usually measured using correlation coefficient.
The correct answer is 'True'.
426 and 429
The correct answer is: 3
One of the general guideline in writing and reporting the respondents or subject of the study is it
include also the variables considered in case there are equating factors, the strain case of stratified
sampling or percentages in case of variation sampling.
The correct answer is 'False'.
What kind of sampling if your strata were gender, you would sample both men and women?
The correct answer is: Stratified Sampling
The consistency of results across items often measures wit Cronbach's Alpha.
The correct answer is 'True'.
40 and 60
The correct answer is: 20
What kind of sampling if your list was the phone book, it would be easiest to start at perhaps the
17th person, and then select every 50th person from that point on?
The correct answer is: Systematic Sampling
In this scale are the ultimate nirvana when it comes to measurement scales because they tell us
about the order, they tell us the exact value between units.
The correct answer is: Ratio Scale
This is refer to the entire group of individuals or objects to which researchers are interested in
generalizing the conclusions.
The correct answer is: Target Population
Identify the mode on the following set of numbers.
165 765 545 165 415
The correct answer is: 165
It is a method often make use of checklist and rating scales.
The correct answer is: Questionnaires Method
This reliability the degree to which different raters/observers give consistent answers or estimates.
The correct answer is: Inter-Rater/Observer Reliability
This is the group that receives the experiment treatment. Manipulation, or is different form the
control group on the variable under study.
The correct answer is: Experimental or Treatment Group
The sample may be biased as only those people who have landline phones have contacted.
The correct answer is 'False'.
It is kind of validity that uses an example in the study are pretest, an experimental treatment and
follow-up posttest.
The correct answer is: Internal Validity
Recommendations are not based on important results and conclusions.
The correct answer is 'False'.
It involves actions and methods performed on data that help describe facts, detect patterns, develop
explanations and test hypotheses.
The correct answer is: Data analysis
What kind of sampling you were going to use if your sample is every 20th child in the 1000 children
in a single row?
The correct answer is: Systematic Sampling
Table and figure numbers and titles are written in capital lower case at the center, single spaced. Title
should come after the number, arranged in inverted pyramid.
The correct answer is 'True'.
It is the most frequently occurring value.
The correct answer is: Mode
It is a measure of the dispersion of a set of data from its mean
The correct answer is: Standard deviation
40 and 70
The correct answer is: 30
105 and 305
The correct answer is: 200
211 and 219
The correct answer is: 8
A more rigorous way to assess content validity is to ask recognized experts in the area to give their
opinion on the validity of the tool.
The correct answer is 'True'.
Conclusions should not be formulated concisely, that is, brief and short, they convey all the necessary
information resulting from the study as required by the specific questions.
The correct answer is 'False'.
What kind of sampling if your strata were individual school in the Division of Antipolo City, you
would randomly select perhaps 20 schools and test all of the students within those schools?
=Cluster Sampling
Researcher has ready access to anyone who has a landline
Answer :False
What kind of sampling if your sample is member of the club and organizations from each of the fifty
cities in the Philippines?
The correct answer is: Stratified Sampling
One of the general guideline in writing and reporting the respondents or subjects of the study is the
size of population and its important characteristics in relation to what is studied.
= True
What kind of sampling if your sample is Professor IV from the Universities in the Region IV A?
=Stratified Sampling
It is a new and inevitably growing methodology is the use of internet based research.
The correct answer is: Web based questionnaires
Concurrent or predictive validity are both measures of construct validity.
The correct answer is 'False'.
In this sampling we take a random sample of strata and ten survey every member of the group.
The correct answer is: Cluster sampling
It is often classified as a type of observational research
The correct answer is: Surveys
In this kind of interview is a form of personal interviewing, but instead of completing a questionnaire,
the interviewer brings along a laptop or handheld computer to enter the information directly into the
database.
The correct answer is: Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing
What kind of sampling if your sample is every 22nd of the participants from the 1900 participants in
the training seminar?
The correct answer is: Systematic Sampling
It is the most common methods for qualitative data collection, participant observation is also one of
the most demanding.
The correct answer is: Observation Method
The level of measurement refers to the relationship among the values that are assigned to the
attributes for a variable.
The correct answer is 'True'.
What is the mean of the following set of numbers 765 435 987 123?
=577.5
You want to know who is better in learning section 1 or section 2.
The correct answer is: Survey Research
In this sampling we sample either proportionately or equally to represent various strata or
subpopulations.
The correct answer is: Stratified sampling
In this kind of interview are less time consuming and less expensive and the researcher has ready
access to anyone on the planet that has a telephone.
The correct answer is: Telephone Interview
23 and 34
=11
The reliability of two tests constructed the same way, from the same content is test-retest reliability.
The correct answer is 'False'.
What is the median of the following set of numbers. 12 13 14 15 16?
=14
One of the general guideline in writing and reporting the respondents or subjects of the study is it
include the sample size and the sampling technique used.
= True
What kind of sampling if your strata were sex, you would sample both boy and girl?
The correct answer is: Stratified Sampling
What kind of sampling if your sample is every 4th of the participants from 1-500?
=Systematic Sampling
100 and 125
=25
This reliability the consistency of a measure evaluated over time.
The correct answer is: Test-Retest Reliability
2 and 12
=10
What kind of sampling if your strata were individual manager in the Business World of Makati, you
would randomly select perhaps 150 managers and interview them about their success in life?
=Cluster Sampling
Solve the mean of the following set of give numbers. Type your answer in the space provided.
166 788 544 822 490
=562
This validity can be provided by comparing the results obtained with the results obtained using other
test, other characteristics of the individual or factors in the individuals environment which would be
expected to affect test performance.
The correct answer is: Construct Validity
Criterion validity is usually measured using content coefficient.
The correct answer is 'False'.
You want to know what is effective Kalamansi Leaves or Lagundi Leaves in curing stomach ache.
The correct answer is: Experimental Research
The research study can usually be replicated or repeated, given its low reliability.
The correct answer is 'False'.
This is the population in research to which the researchers can apply their conclusions.
The correct answer is: Cluster sampling ng rsch
It is true experiments but use naturally formed or pre-existing groups.
The correct answer is: Quasi-Experiments
Quantitative research focuses on gathering numerical data and generalizing it across groups of
people or to explain a particular phenomenon.
The correct answer is 'True'.
It is the midpoint of a distribution.
The correct answer is: Median
Can be fully automated using computer assisted telephone interviewing saving data processing time.
The correct answer is 'True'.
Less time consuming
The correct answer is 'True'.
126 and 129
=3
In this scale it is the order of the values is what is important and significant but the differences
between each one is not really known.
The correct answer is: Ordinal Scale
In case of researcher-made instruments, validation process should be discussed and figures or results
must be presented when statistical measures were used.
The correct answer is 'True'.
One of the disadvantage of telephone interview is the response rate is not as high as the face-to-
face interview as but considerately higher than the mailed questionnaire.
The correct answer is 'True'.
It is kind of research that tests for relationships between two variables.
The correct answer is: Correlational Research
This research is often thought of as laboratory study. It is also defined as an experiment conducted
where an effort is made to impose control over all other variables except the one under study.
The correct answer is: TRUE Experiment
It is calculated as the square root of variance by determining the variation between each data point
relative to the mean.
The correct answer is: Standard deviation
This reliability the consistency of results across items, often measured with Cronbach's Alpha.
The correct answer is: Internal Consistency Reliability
You want to know who is better Section Narra or Section Santol
The correct answer is: Survey Research
One of the general guideline in writing and reporting the respondents or subjects of the study is the
first paragraph should discuss the topic or subject of the research.
The correct answer is 'True'.
It involves collecting or adding to the data holdings.
The correct answer is: Acquiring data
Identify the mode on the following set of numbers.
100 700 500 800 100
The correct answer is: 100
It is the most common measure of central tendency.
The correct answer is: Arithmetic Mean
The findings should be textual generalizations, which are summary of the important data consisting
of text and numbers.
The correct answer is 'True'.
21 and 29
=8
This research examines the conversation of two or more variables.
The correct answer is: Correlational Research
Correlational research involves comparative. In this research the study of two or more groups is done
without focusing on their relationship.
The correct answer is 'False'.
Solve the mean of the following set of give numbers. Type your answer in the space provided.
162 788 514 812 404
The correct answer is: 536
In this sampling is conducted by randomly selecting a first case on a list of the population and then
proceeding in the nth case until your sample is selected.
The correct answer is: Systematic sampling
Solve the mean of the following set of give numbers. Type your answer in the space provided.
165 785 545 825 415
The correct answer is: 547
This is the population in research to which the researchers can apply their conclusions.
The correct answer is: Accessible Population
Conclusions should not point out what were factually learned from the inquiry. However, no
conclusions should be drawn from the implied or indirect effects of the findings.
The correct answer is 'False'.