Anda di halaman 1dari 67
[…] nominated primaries in which candidates are nominated by voters for federal
offices (U. S. Senate and House of Representatives) and state constitutional,

10
legislative and Board of Equalization district offices. The PARTY submitted
a message to Governor Gavin Newsom urging him to veto SB 27, just as his
predecessor former Governor Jerry Brown had vetoed a similar bill, SB 149
(McGuire), in 2017.
4. Respondent Secretary of State ALEX PADILLA (“Secretary
Padilla”), is the Chief Elections Officer of the State of California (Gov. Code
section 12172.5(a)). He is named in his official capacity only. The Secretary
of State is mandated to “see that elections are efficiently conducted and that
state election laws are enforced.” Respondent has indicated his intention to
enforce SB 27.

Document received by the CA Supreme Court.


JURISDICTION

5. This Court has original jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to


article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution, Elections Code section