Anda di halaman 1dari 67
[…] offices.
20. Moreover, Elections Code sections 6883 and 6884 enacted by SB 27
have completely and illegally thwarted Petitioners’ constitutionally-
guaranteed right to an open Presidential primary by enacting legislation that
directs the Secretary of State to ignore his constitutionally-delegated duty
under Article II, section 5(c) to determine and place on the Republican
Presidential primary ballot nationally - and California-known Presidential
candidates as well as candidates who qualify for the ballot by petition.

Document received by the CA Supreme Court.


21. Elections Code section 13314 provides that any elector may seek a
writ of mandate by “alleging that ... any neglect of duty has occurred or is
about to occur” in connection with an election. Moreover, a court may issue
a writ of mandate “to compel the performance of an act which the law
specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office....” (Code Civ. Proc., §
1085.) Mandate applies when: (1) the respondent has a clear, present duty to