Petitioners,
[…] a message to Governor Gavin Newsom urging him to veto SB 27, just as his
predecessor former Governor Jerry Brown had vetoed a similar bill, SB 149
(McGuire), in 2017.
4. Respondent Secretary of State ALEX PADILLA (“Secretary
Padilla”), is the Chief Elections Officer of the State of California (Gov. Code
section 12172.5(a)). He is named in his official capacity only. The Secretary
of State is mandated to “see that elections are efficiently conducted and that
state election laws are enforced.” Respondent has indicated his intention to
enforce SB 27.
11
FACTS AND LAW
6. Under Article II, section 5(c) of the California Constitution, “The
Legislature shall provide for partisan elections for presidential candidates,…
including an open presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot
are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates
throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of President of
the United States, and those whose names are placed on the ballot by petition,
but excluding any candidate who has withdrawn by filing an affidavit of
noncandidacy.” This provision of our Constitution was approved by the
voters in 1972. The section was renumbered and amended twice thereafter,
12
would be given to the Secretary of State. A true and correct copy of portions
of the Voter Information Guide for the June 6, 1972 Primary related to