Anda di halaman 1dari 67
[…] In past cases, this court has repeatedly exercised authority to
entertain and decide petitions for original writs of mandate related
to the referendum, initiative, and redistricting process in
circumstances in which an expeditious ruling was necessary to the
orderly functioning of the electoral system. (See, e.g., Senate v.
Jones (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1142; Wilson v. Eu (1991) 54 Cal.3d 546;
Wilson v. Eu, supra, 1 Cal.4th 707; Assembly v. Deukmejian (1981)
30 Cal.3d 638,; Legislature v. Reinecke (1973) 10 Cal.3d 396;
Silver v. Brown (1965) 63 Cal.2d 270.)

11
FACTS AND LAW
6. Under Article II, section 5(c) of the California Constitution, “The
Legislature shall provide for partisan elections for presidential candidates,…
including an open presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot
are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates
throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of President of
the United States, and those whose names are placed on the ballot by petition,
but excluding any candidate who has withdrawn by filing an affidavit of
noncandidacy.” This provision of our Constitution was approved by the
voters in 1972. The section was renumbered and amended twice thereafter,

Document received by the CA Supreme Court.


but the exclusive delegated duty for the Respondent to place all recognized