Petitioners,
[…] potential harm to the Party’s “top two” primary candidates in other federal
and state election races if its Presidential candidates are not permitted to
10
legislative and Board of Equalization district offices. The PARTY submitted
a message to Governor Gavin Newsom urging him to veto SB 27, just as his
predecessor former Governor Jerry Brown had vetoed a similar bill, SB 149
(McGuire), in 2017.
4. Respondent Secretary of State ALEX PADILLA (“Secretary
Padilla”), is the Chief Elections Officer of the State of California (Gov. Code
section 12172.5(a)). He is named in his official capacity only. The Secretary
of State is mandated to “see that elections are efficiently conducted and that
state election laws are enforced.” Respondent has indicated his intention to
enforce SB 27.
11
FACTS AND LAW
6. Under Article II, section 5(c) of the California Constitution, “The
Legislature shall provide for partisan elections for presidential candidates,…