YOU ARE HEREBY SUMMONED and required to answer the Complaint in this action,
[…] suspicious orders and not to fill those orders unless due diligence disproves those suspicions. Their
obligations to maintain effective controls against diversion stem from multiple sources.
40. First, Defendants are required under the SCCSA to monitor, detect, report,
investigate, and refuse to fill suspicious orders. Distributors must obtain a registration from DHEC
to distribute or dispense controlled substances in the State. The SCCSA requires that registration
be consistent with the public interest, which in turn, requires “[m]aintenance of effective controls
12
See, e.g., S.C. Code § 44-53-300 (authorizing DHEC to register distributors only if registration
is consistent with the public interest, including any factors relevant to and consistent with public
health and safety); 21 U.S.C. § 801(2) (finding that “[t]he illegal importation, manufacture,
distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and
detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people”).
15
ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2019 Aug 15 12:55 PM - RICHLAND - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2019CP4004521
against diversion of controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, or
industrial channels.” S.C. Code § 44-53-300(a). In this respect, the SCCSA parallels the federal