1 Super,-o,_§]LED
[…] 2
County
ofirégbggggfpgnia
25 sexual relations with her; after plaintiff refused, he stated he would either have sex with her or
in
1
1 Currently before the court is defendant’s motion for summary judgment.
3 Plaintiff objects to the second paragraph contained within the declaration of Felton
4 Newell, Esq. The paragraph in question describes an email plaintiff’s counsel sent to his
5 colleagues prior to the beginning of the case; the paragraph also incorporates the email, which is
7 Plaintiff argues the email’s contents are settlement negotiations and thus, per Evidence
8 Code section 1152, inadmissible. Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a) provides that:
9 “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered
10 or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or
11 will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any
12 conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for
15 settlement negotiations were admissible. (See People ex rel. Dept. of Public Works v. Forster
16 (1962) 58 Cal.2d 252, 264, superseded by statute.) The case Caira v. Oner (2005) 126
17 Cal.App.4th 12 (“Cairo”), discusses the legislative history of section 1152 and changes to the rule