Anda di halaman 1dari 37
[…] 21
22 The First Amendment is clearly a provision of law. As such, by
23 statute (NRS 197.190), because the provision of law of the First
24 Amendment applies to the actions alleged in the Obstruction Charge
25 (allegedly “prevent[ing] a lawful public safety law enforcement exercise,
26 namely: a joint crosswalk enforcement activity…by walking back and
27
25
28
1 forth in a crosswalk being used for the enforcement activity, thereby
2 obstructing traffic and obstructing, preventing and interfering with the
3 enforcement activity”), the obstruction charge is invalid.
4 NRS 197.190 states:
5
Every person who, after due notice, shall refuse or neglect to
6 make or furnish any statement, report or information lawfully
7 required of the person by any public officer, or who, in such
statement, report or information shall make any willfully
8 untrue, misleading or exaggerated statement, or who shall
9 willfully hinder, delay or obstruct any public officer in the
discharge of official powers or duties, shall, where no other
10
provision of law applies, be guilty of a misdemeanor. (emphasis
11 added)
12
“Where no other provision of law” are the operative words here.
13
Obstruction under NRS 197.190 simply does not apply where there is any
14
other applicable provision of law. Therefore, because the First
15
Amendment to our US Constitution (a clear provision of law) applies,
16