Anda di halaman 1dari 5

Indiabix: Semiconductor Princples

Q1Intrinsic semiconductor material is characterized by a valence shell of how many electrons?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6

Answer: C

Q2Ionization within a P-N junction causes a layer on each side of the barrier called the:

A. junction
B. depletion region
C. barrier voltage
D. forward voltage

Answer: B

Q3What is the most significant development in electronics since World War II?

A. the development of color TV


B. the development of the diode
C. the development of the transistor
D. the development of the TRIAC

Answer: C

Q4What causes the depletion region?

A. doping
B. diffusion
C. barrier potential
D. ions

Answer: B

Q5What is an energy gap?

A. the space between two orbital shells


B. the energy equal to the energy acquired by an electron passing a 1 V electric field
C. the energy band in which electrons can move freely
D. an energy level at which an electron can exist

Answer: A

Q6Silicon atoms combine into an orderly pattern called a:

A. covalent bond
B. crystal
C. semiconductor
D. valence orbit

Answer: B

Q7In "n" type material, majority carriers would be:


A. holes
B. dopants
C. slower
D. electrons

Answer: D

Q8Elements with 1, 2, or 3 valence electrons usually make excellent:

A. conductors
B. semiconductors
C. insulators
D. neutral

Answer: A

Q9A commonly used pentavalent material is:

A. arsenic
B. boron
C. gallium
D. neon

Answer: A

Q10Which material may also be considered a semiconductor element?

A. carbon
B. ceramic
C. mica
D. argon

Answer: A

Q11In "p" type material, minority carriers would be:

A. holes
B. dopants
C. slower
D. electrons

Answer: D

Q12What can a semiconductor sense?

A. magnetism
B. temperature
C. pressure
D. all of the above

Answer: D

Q13When an electron jumps from the valence shell to the conduction band, it leaves a gap. What
is this gap called?
A. energy gap
B. hole
C. electron-hole pair
D. recombination

Answer: B

Q14Forward bias of a silicon P-N junction will produce a barrier voltage of approximately how
many volts?

A. 0.2
B. 0.3
C. 0.7
D. 0.8

Answer: C

Q15Which semiconductor material is made from coal ash?

A. germanium
B. silicon
C. tin
D. carbon

Answer: A

Q16When and who discovered that more than one transistor could be constructed on a single
piece of semiconductor material:

A. 1949, William Schockley


B. 1955, Walter Bratten
C. 1959, Robert Noyce
D. 1960, John Bardeen

Answer: C

Q17When is a P-N junction formed?

A. in a depletion region
B. in a large reverse biased region
C. the point at which two opposite doped materials come together
D. whenever there is a forward voltage drop

Answer: C

Q18A P-N junction mimics a closed switch when it:

A. has a low junction resistance


B. is reverse biased
C. cannot overcome its barrier voltage
D. has a wide depletion region

Answer: A

Q19Solid state devices were first manufactured during:


A. World War 2
B. 1904
C. 1907
D. 1960

Answer: D

Q20Electron pair bonding occurs when atoms:

A. lack electrons
B. share holes
C. lack holes
D. share electrons

Answer: D

Q21How many valence electrons are in every semiconductor material?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: D

Q22What is a type of doping material?

A. extrinsic semiconductor material


B. pentavalent material
C. n-type semiconductor
D. majority carriers

Answer: B

Q23Minority carriers are many times activated by:

A. heat
B. pressure
C. dopants
D. forward bias

Answer: A

Q24What is the voltage across R1 if the P-N junction is made of silicon?

A. 12 V
B. 11.7 V
C. 11.3 V
D. 0 V

Answer: C

Q25If conductance increases as temperature increases, this is known as a:

A. positive coefficient
B. negative current flow
C. negative coefficient
D. positive resistance

Answer: C

Q26Which of the following cannot actually move?

A. majority carriers
B. ions
C. holes
D. free electrons

Answer: B

Q27What electrical characteristic of intrinsic semiconductor material is controlled by the addition


of impurities?

A. conductivity
B. resistance
C. power
D. all of the above

Answer: A