Anda di halaman 1dari 29
[…] VII. Case Law – Special Rules of Statutory Construction …………………………. 16

a. Grammatical Rules ……………………………………………………………16

b. More Recent and Specific Governs over Older and More General …… 17

c. Fun with Latin ………………………………………………………………… 18

1. In para materia ………………………………………………………18

2. Ejusdem generis ……………………………………………………19

3. Expressio unius est exclusio alterius …………………………… 20

d. Rule of Lenity ………………………………………………………………… 22

e. Amendments as Change or Clarification of Law …………………………. 24

f. Presumption Against Repeal by Implication ……………………………… 27


I. STATUTES

A.R.S. § 1-211 provides the following general rules for construing Arizona law:

A. The rules and the definitions set forth in this chapter shall be observed
in the construction of the laws of the state unless such construction would
be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.

B. Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to


promote justice.

C. The rule of the common law that penal statutes shall be strictly
construed has no application to these revised statutes. Penal statutes