Table of Contents
[…] Ariz. 381, 386, ¶ 13 (App. 2008), citing A.R.S. § 1-245,4 and Olson v. State, 36 Ariz.
294 (1930)(repeal by implication results where the subsequent statute deals with “ the
The repeal or abrogation of a statute, law or rule does not revive the
former statute, law or rule theretofore repealed or abrogated, nor does it
affect any right then already existing or accrued at the time of such repeal,
nor any action or proceeding theretofore taken, except such as may be
provided in the subsequent repealing statute, nor shall it affect any private
statute not expressly repealed thereby.
4
A.R.S. § 1-245 provides: “When a statute has been enacted and has become a law, no other
statute or law is continued in force because it is consistent with the statute enacted, but in all
cases provided for by the subsequent statute, the statutes, laws and rules theretofore in force,
whether consistent or not with the provisions of the subsequent statute, unless expressly
continued in force by it, shall be deemed repealed and abrogated.”
29