Table of Contents
[…] the examples in a statute does not itself establish that the legislature intended to
exclude it from the list. State v. Leonardo ex rel. County of Pima, 226 Ariz. 593, 595, ¶ 9
(App. 2011). Nonetheless, a broader review of related statutes may establish legislative
intent to exclude a term in such a list. Id., ¶¶ 10-11 (statutes enacted pursuant to
Victim’s Bill of Rights established legislative intent that victim retain rights during
21
defendant's term of probation and victim thus entitled to refuse interview in different
cause number).
D. Rule of Lenity
A.R.S. § 1-211 abrogated the common-law rule that penal statutes must be
strictly construed, and instead mandates that they be construed “according to the fair
import of their terms, with a view to effect their object and to promote justice.”
Nonetheless, the “rule of lenity” requires that if a criminal statute is ambiguous and
susceptible to more than one interpretation, any doubt should be resolved in favor of
the defendant. State v. Sanchez, 209 Ariz. 66, 70, ¶ 15 (App. 2004)(“Because § 13–