Anda di halaman 1dari 37
[…] predicated on false assumption that stack is actually GEP height).
18. NRDC v. Thomas, 838 F.2d 1224, 1232 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (not restricting actual
stack height but limiting emission rate).
19. See generally ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, GUIDELINES FOR
FLUID MODELING OF ATMOSPHERIC DIFFUSION (1981) [hereinafter MODELING
GUIDELINES] (demonstrating complex nature of research procedures employed by engi-
neers and scientists operating fluid modeling facilities); STACK HEIGHT GUIDELINES,
supra note 5 (technical basis for GEP stack height).
20. 42 U.S.C. § 7423(c) (1982) (delegating to Administrator the responsibility of
defining GEP).
21. 42 U.S.C. § 7423(c) (1982). The statute provides: "[GEP] means, with respect
to stack heights, the height necessary to insure that emissions from the stack do not
result in excessive concentrations ...as result of atmospheric downwash, eddies and
wakes which may be created by the source itself, nearby structures or nearby terrain
obstacles." Id.
22. See 40 C.F.R. § 51.100(ii) (1987) (de minimis height, formula height).
23. Id. (demonstration height).

Washington University Open Scholarship


216 JOURNAL OF URBAN AND CONTEMPORARY LAW [Vol. 36:213

height.
The United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia