Anda di halaman 1dari 37
[…] The Clean Air Act' (Act) seeks to protect individuals near sources of
air pollution from excessive doses of certain pollutants.2 The Act sets
ground-level limits, called National Ambient Air Quality Standards
(NAAQS), which, if surpassed, violate the Act. 3 Initially, the Act did
not limit the height at which industry could build stacks. 4 Although
"hot air" generally rises, conditions can arise that push stack emissions
down to the ground.' The higher the stack, the lower is the possibility

1. Clean Air Act Amendments of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-604, 84 Stat. 1676 (codified
at 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7642 (1982)).
2. 42 U.S.C. § 7470 (1) (1982). The statute reads: "The purposes of this part are as
follows: to protect public health and welfare from any actual or potential adverse effect
which in the Administrator's judgment may reasonably be anticipated to occur from air
pollution ... not withstanding attainment and maintenance of all national ambient air
quality standards." Id.
3. 42 U.S.C. § 7409 (1982).
4. Industry has used stacks to emit pollutants for many years. R. MELNICK, REGU-
LATION AND THE COURTS: THE CASE OF THE CLEAN AIR ACT 117 (1983). Since
1970, a dispute has raged over the extent to which stationary sources - stacks - may
emit pollutants. NRDC v.