Anda di halaman 1dari 37
[…] degradation to dispersion from tall stacks.
10. 42 U.S.C. § 7423 (1982) (forbidding use of tall stacks). See 40 C.F.R.
§ 51.100(hh)(1)(i) (1987) (stacks exceeding GEP height are tall stacks); Alabama Power
Co., 636 F.2d at 389 (tall stacks, one form of dispersion technique, actually concern
"too tall stacks").
11. See NRDC v. EPA, 489 F.2d 390, 403 (5th Cir. 1974), rev'd on other grounds
sub nor. Train v. NRDC, 421 U.S. 60 (1975) (tall stacks allow height greater than
necessary to prevent excessive concentrations of pollutants at ground level); see also 40
C.F.R. § 51.100(hh)(1) (1987) ("Dispersion technique is any technique which attempts
to affect the concentration of a pollutant in the ambient air.").
12. 42 U.S.C. § 7423(c) (1982). Congress appeared to codify the terminology based
on EPA rules allowing GEP stack height. See 38 Fed. Reg. 25,700-01 (1973) (original
use of GEP language to regulate stack height).

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_urbanlaw/vol36/iss1/12