Anda di halaman 1dari 8

Ms. SAMPRITHI M Reference: Dr.

BALA KRISHNAN VID: 64186208543


# 62 E, PLOT 1A, SUBASHREE NAGAR Sample Collected At: Registered On:
EXTN 2, 6TH CROSS PORUR
26/01/2019 12:46 PM
STREET,MUGALIVAKKAM,CHENNAI-125. NO. 11B, SAKTHI NAGAR MAIN
CHN ROAD,PORUR,NEAR ICICI Collected On:
Tel No : 9841615141 BANK,CHENNAI,600116. 26/01/2019 12:50PM
600116 Reported On:
PIN No: 600034
26/01/2019 07:29 PM
PID NO: 10060974
Age: 7.8 Year(s) Sex: Female

Result Trend (For selected tests used for followup)

Page 1 of 8 Dr. Elandevi.R


MD, Microbiology
Ms. SAMPRITHI M Reference: Dr.BALA KRISHNAN VID: 64186208543
# 62 E, PLOT 1A, SUBASHREE NAGAR EXTN 2, Sample Collected At: Registered On:
6TH CROSS PORUR 26/01/2019 12:46 PM
STREET,MUGALIVAKKAM,CHENNAI-125. CHN NO. 11B, SAKTHI NAGAR MAIN Collected On:
Tel No : 9841615141 ROAD,PORUR,NEAR ICICI
BANK,CHENNAI,600116. 26/01/2019 12:50PM
PIN No: 600034
600116 Reported On:
PID NO: 10060974
26/01/2019 07:29 PM
Age: 7.8 Year(s) Sex: Female

CBC, Complete Blood Count

Investigation Observed Value Unit Biological Reference Interval


Erythrocytes
Erythrocyte (RBC) Count 4.70 mill/cu.mm 4.0-5.3
Haemoglobin (Hb) 12.5 gm/dL 11.5-14.5
PCV (Packed Cell Volume) 37.7 % 33-43
MCV (Mean Corpuscular Volume) 80.2 fL 76-90
MCH (Mean Corpuscular Hb) 26.6 pg 25-31
MCHC (Mean Corpuscular Hb Concn.) 33.2 g/dL 32-36
RDW (Red Cell Distribution Width) 13.0 % 11.5-15.0
Nucleated RBC 0.0 per 100 WBCs
Leucocytes
Total Leucocytes (WBC) count 9910 cells/cu.mm 4000-12000
Absolute Neutrophils Count 5649 /c.mm 1800-6800
Absolute Lymphocyte Count 3072 /c.mm 1100-4700
Absolute Monocyte Count 297 /c.mm 200-1000
Absolute Eosinophil Count 793 /c.mm 20-500
Absolute Basophil Count 99 /c.mm 20-100
Neutrophils 57 % 30-74
Lymphocytes 31 % 14-48
Monocytes 3 % 1.0-3.0
Eosinophils 8 % 0-6
Basophils 1 % 0-2
Platelets
Platelet count 470 10^3 / µl 150-450
MPV (Mean Platelet Volume) 10.0 fL 6-9.5
PCT ( Platelet Haematocrit) 0.47 % 0.2-0.5
PDW (Platelet Distribution Width) 11.2 % 9-17
EDTA Whole Blood - Tests done on Automated Five Part Cell Counter. (WBC,Platelet count by impedance method/DC
detection,RBC by pulse height detection method, HB by Automatic - Photometric Meausrement, WBC differential by VCS
technology other parameters calculated) All Abnormal Haemograms are reviewed confirmed microscopically. Differential count
is based on approximately 10,000 cells.

Page 2 of 8 Dr. Elandevi.R


MD, Microbiology
Ms. SAMPRITHI M Reference: Dr.BALA KRISHNAN VID: 64186208543
# 62 E, PLOT 1A, SUBASHREE NAGAR Sample Collected At: Registered On:
EXTN 2, 6TH CROSS PORUR
26/01/2019 12:46 PM
STREET,MUGALIVAKKAM,CHENNAI-125. NO. 11B, SAKTHI NAGAR MAIN
CHN ROAD,PORUR,NEAR ICICI Collected On:
Tel No : 9841615141 BANK,CHENNAI,600116. 26/01/2019 12:50PM
600116 Reported On:
PIN No: 600034
26/01/2019 07:29 PM
PID NO: 10060974
Age: 7.8 Year(s) Sex: Female

Investigation Observed Value Unit Biological Reference Interval


APTT Activated Partial Thromboplastin Time
aPTT- (Test) 31.5 sec 30.8-34.8
(Citrated plasma,ElectroMechanical)
aPTT-Control 33.0 sec
(Citrated plasma)
Test done on Fully Automated Coagulometer (Clotting)

Interpretation: The activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT) test measures the functionality of the intrinsic and
common pathways of the coagulation cascade.
  
Prolonged APTT tests may be due to:
1. Pre-analytical problems:
◦ Insufficient sample
◦ Patients with high hematocrit levels
◦ Heparin contamination (from IV lines)
◦ Clotted blood samples
2. Inherited or acquired factor deficiencies
3. A nonspecific inhibitor such as the lupus anticoagulant (LA)
4. A specific inhibitor. Although these are relatively rare, these are antibodies that attack a particular factor
5. DIC
6. Cirrhosis, Malabsorption
7. Heparin anticoagulant therapy. (For patients on heparin a test result 2-3 times of control may be seen.)
8. Warfarin (Coumadin) anticoagulation therapy. The PTT is not used to monitor warfarin therapy, but it may be affected by it
9. Leukemia

Dr. Elandevi.R
Page 3 of 8 MD, Microbiology
Ms. SAMPRITHI M Reference: Dr.BALA KRISHNAN VID: 64186208543
# 62 E, PLOT 1A, SUBASHREE NAGAR Sample Collected At: Registered On:
EXTN 2, 6TH CROSS PORUR
26/01/2019 12:46 PM
STREET,MUGALIVAKKAM,CHENNAI-125. NO. 11B, SAKTHI NAGAR MAIN
CHN ROAD,PORUR,NEAR ICICI Collected On:
Tel No : 9841615141 BANK,CHENNAI,600116. 26/01/2019 12:50PM
600116 Reported On:
PIN No: 600034
26/01/2019 07:29 PM
PID NO: 10060974
Age: 7.8 Year(s) Sex: Female

Investigation Observed Value Unit Biological Reference Interval


Prothrombin Time (PT)
(Citrated plasma)
Prothrombin Time 14.00 sec 11.7-15.1
Control (MNPT) 13.60 sec --
Ratio 1.03 --
Index 97.14 % --
PT(INR) Value 1.04 -- Normal Population : 0.87 - 1.20
Standard Therapy: 2.0-3.0
High Dose Therapy: 3.0-4.5
ISI Value - 1.27

Test done on Fully Automated Coagulometer (Clotting)

Method: ElectroMechanical

Interpretation :
The prothrombin time (PT) and international normalized ratio (INR) are measures of the extrinsic pathway of coagulation.

The INR is used only for patients on stable oral anticoagulant therapy. It makes no significant contribution to the diagnosis or
treatment of patients whose PT is prolonged for other reasons.

Increased PT times may be due to:


Factor deficiencies( X , II , V , I ), Coumadin (warfarin) therapy, Liver Diseases (Bile duct obstruction,
Cirrhosis , Hepatitis), Hemmorhagic Disaease of the newborn, DIC, Malabsorption, Fibrinolysis,
Vitamin K deficiency.

Interference in PT/INR
Alcohol,antibiotics, aspirin, cimetidine,thrombin Inhibitors(Increase PT) Barbiturates, oral contraceptives,
hormone-replacement therapy (HRT), and vitamin K (Decrease PT).

Dr. Elandevi.R
Page 4 of 8 MD, Microbiology
Ms. SAMPRITHI M Reference: Dr.BALA KRISHNAN VID: 64186208543
# 62 E, PLOT 1A, SUBASHREE NAGAR Sample Collected At: Registered On:
EXTN 2, 6TH CROSS PORUR
26/01/2019 12:46 PM
STREET,MUGALIVAKKAM,CHENNAI-125. NO. 11B, SAKTHI NAGAR MAIN
CHN ROAD,PORUR,NEAR ICICI Collected On:
Tel No : 9841615141 BANK,CHENNAI,600116. 26/01/2019 12:50PM
600116 Reported On:
PIN No: 600034
26/01/2019 07:29 PM
PID NO: 10060974
Age: 7.8 Year(s) Sex: Female

Investigation Observed Value Unit Biological Reference Interval


Haemogram, advanced
ESR - Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate 11 mm/hr 0-20
(EDTA Whole Blood,Automated -Capillary photometry
aggregation/Manual - Westergrens method)

Method: Automated Westergren

Interpretation:

1. It indicates presence and intensity of an inflammatory process, never diagnostic of a specific disease. Changes are more
significant than a single abnormal test.
2. It is a prognostic test and used to monitor the course or response to treatment of diseases like tuberculosis, bacterial
endocarditis, acute rheumatic fever, rheumatoid arthritis, SLE, Hodgkins disease, temporal arteritis, polymyalgia rheumatica.
3. It is also increased in pregnancy, multiple myeloma, menstruation, and hypothyroidism.
Remark :  ESR Performed using capillary photometric aggregation (for automated analysis) & westergrens (for manual testing).

Dr. Elandevi.R
Page 5 of 8 MD, Microbiology
Ms. SAMPRITHI M Reference: Dr.BALA KRISHNAN VID: 64186208543
# 62 E, PLOT 1A, SUBASHREE NAGAR Sample Collected At: Registered On:
EXTN 2, 6TH CROSS PORUR
26/01/2019 12:46 PM
STREET,MUGALIVAKKAM,CHENNAI-125. NO. 11B, SAKTHI NAGAR MAIN
CHN ROAD,PORUR,NEAR ICICI Collected On:
Tel No : 9841615141 BANK,CHENNAI,600116. 26/01/2019 12:50PM
600116 Reported On:
PIN No: 600034
26/01/2019 07:29 PM
PID NO: 10060974
Age: 7.8 Year(s) Sex: Female

Investigation Observed Value Unit Biological Reference Interval


Electrolytes
Sodium 142 mmol/L 138-145
(Serum,ISE)
Potassium 4.21 mmol/L 3.4-4.7
(Serum,ISE)
Chlorides 107.0 mmol/L 98-107
(Serum,ISE)
Bicarbonate 18.7 mmol/L 16-25
(Serum,Enzymatic)

Dr. Elandevi.R
Page 6 of 8 MD, Microbiology
Ms. SAMPRITHI M Reference: Dr.BALA KRISHNAN VID: 64186208543
# 62 E, PLOT 1A, SUBASHREE NAGAR Sample Collected At: Registered On:
EXTN 2, 6TH CROSS PORUR
26/01/2019 12:46 PM
STREET,MUGALIVAKKAM,CHENNAI-125. NO. 11B, SAKTHI NAGAR MAIN
CHN ROAD,PORUR,NEAR ICICI Collected On:
Tel No : 9841615141 BANK,CHENNAI,600116. 26/01/2019 12:50PM
600116 Reported On:
PIN No: 600034
26/01/2019 07:29 PM
PID NO: 10060974
Age: 7.8 Year(s) Sex: Female

Investigation Observed Value Unit Biological Reference Interval


Vitamin D, advanced
25 Hydroxy (OH) Vit D 13.88 ng/mL Deficiency: < 10
(Serum,ECLIA) Insufficiency: 10-30
Sufficiency: 30-100
Hypervitaminosis: > 100

Interpretation :

1. Vitamin D is a fat soluble vitamin and exists in two main forms as cholecalciferol(vitamin D3) which is synthesized in skin
from 7-dehydrocholesterol in response to sunlight exposure & Ergocalciferol(vitamin D2) present mainly in dietary
sources.Both cholecalciferol & Ergocalciferol are converted to 25(OH)vitamin D in liver.
2. Testing for 25(OH)vitamin D is recommended as it is the best indicator of vitamin D nutritional status as obtained from
sunlight exposure & dietary intake. For diagnosis of vitamin D deficiency it is recommended to have clinical correlation with
serum 25(OH)vitamin D, serum calcium, serum PTH & serum alkaline phosphatase.
3. During monitoring of oral vitamin D therapy- suggested testing of serum 25(OH)vitamin D is after 12 weeks or 3 mths of
treatment. However, the required dosage of vitamin D supplements & time to achieve sufficient vitamin D levels show
significant seasonal(especially winter) & individual variability depending on age, body fat, sun exposure, physical activity
,genetic factors(especially variable vitamin D receptor responses), associated liver or renal disease, malabsorption
syndromes and calcium or magnesium deficiency influencing the vitamin D metabolism Vitamin D toxicity is known but very
rare.kindly correlate clinically, repeat with fresh sample if indicated.
 

Associated Test Profile : 


 

• For diagnosis of vitamin D deficiency it is recommended to have clinical correlation with serum 25(OH)vitamin D and serum
PTH.An inverse relationship exists between PTH and 25(OH)D levels, Parathyroid hormone levels start to rise at 25(OH)D
levels below 31 ng/mL & usually decrease after the correction of vitamin D insufficiency.Thus, restoration of PTH and 25
(OH)D levels to normalcy after adequate vitamin D replacement therapy is a useful monitoring strategy.
• As a holistic & scientific approach for diagnosis and optimal treatment for vitamin D deficiency, Vitamin D plus profile (25
Hydroxy(OH) Vit D and PTH) is suggested.

Dr. Elandevi.R
Page 7 of 8 MD, Microbiology
Ms. SAMPRITHI M Reference: Dr.BALA KRISHNAN VID: 64186208543
# 62 E, PLOT 1A, SUBASHREE NAGAR Sample Collected At: Registered On:
EXTN 2, 6TH CROSS PORUR
26/01/2019 12:46 PM
STREET,MUGALIVAKKAM,CHENNAI-125. NO. 11B, SAKTHI NAGAR MAIN
CHN ROAD,PORUR,NEAR ICICI Collected On:
Tel No : 9841615141 BANK,CHENNAI,600116. 26/01/2019 12:50PM
600116 Reported On:
PIN No: 600034
26/01/2019 07:29 PM
PID NO: 10060974
Age: 7.8 Year(s) Sex: Female

Investigation Observed Value Unit Biological Reference Interval


PTH-(Intact Molecule) 39.70 pg/mL 15-68.3
(Serum,ECLIA)
Interpretation :

Intact PTH has been demonstrated to be labile and is susceptible to fragmentation. This instability depends on both time and
temperature . In room temperature EDTA sample stability is 8 hours and serum is for 4 hours. At 4degree C. EDTA sample stability is
72 hours and serum is for 48 hours.

Calcium 9.4 mg/dL 8.8-10.8


(Serum,BAPTA)

-- End of Report --

Dr. Elandevi.R
Page 8 of 8 MD, Microbiology