IN RE: S.K.
[…] with the rehabilitative nature of juvenile proceedings.
11
Based on a statutory interpretation of Crim. Law § 11-207, in conjunction with the
rehabilitative nature of juvenile proceedings, I conclude that S.K.’s conduct does not fall
The second issue seeks to resolve whether the juvenile court erred in finding S.K.
Law § 11-203(b)(1)(ii). The Majority affirms the holding of the juvenile court and reverses
partially nude figure.” (emphasis added). At issue is whether S.K. transmitted an “item”
within the definition of Crim. Law § 11-203(a)(4), which defines an item as a: “(i) still
picture or photograph; (ii) book, pocket book, pamphlet, or magazine; (iii) videodisc,
videotape, video game, film, or computer disc; or (iv) recorded telephone message.”4 I
agree with the Majority in concluding that “S.K.’s digital file is obviously not a still picture,
videotape, video game, film, or computer disk.’” Majority Opinion at 31. The Majority
agrees with the Court of Special Appeals, concluding that “‘film’ has two potentially
4