IN RE: S.K.
[…] minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct).
12
community service, and counseling. Although the majority of states have passed
legislation to amend their child pornography statute relative to sexting, Maryland is one of
twenty-one states that have not passed any such legislation and thus permit teenagers to be
Occasionally, other state courts have considered the breadth of their child
pornography statute vis-à-vis sexting. In State v. Gray, the Washington Supreme Court
picture of his erect penis to an adult woman” violated the language of Wash. Rev. Code §
9.68A.050(2)(a) that “[a] person commits the crime of dealing in depictions of a minor
engaging in sexually explicit conduct in the second degree when he or she . . . [k]nowingly
. . . disseminates . . . any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of
sexually explicit conduct.” 189 Wash.2d 334, 337 (2017). The majority upheld the
conviction, holding that the statute was unambiguous, thus the minor’s conduct violated
the statute.16 Id. (“Therefore, when any person, including a juvenile, develops, publishes,