Anda di halaman 1dari 40
[…] recordings without probable cause impermissibly impinged on his

First Amendment and art. 16 right to communicate with family and

friends, which he maintains necessarily entails the right to

communicate with them privately. We disagree.

We recognize that "persons incarcerated in penal

institutions retain their First Amendment rights to communicate

with family and friends." Washington v. Reno, 35 F.3d 1093,

1100 (6th Cir. 1994), citing Morgan v. LaVallee, 526 F.2d 221,

225 (2d Cir. 1975). "Criteria which have been established by

16Although not apposite here, G. L. c. 233, § 20,


concerning competency of witnesses, was amended recently to
provide in pertinent part:

"A parent shall not testify against the parent's minor


child and a minor child shall not testify against the
child's parent in a proceeding before an inquest, grand
jury, trial of an indictment or complaint or any other
criminal, delinquency or youthful offender proceeding in
which the victim in the proceeding is not a family member
and does not reside in the family household; provided,
however, that for the purposes of this clause, 'parent'
shall mean the biological or adoptive parent, stepparent,
legal guardian or other person who has the right to act in
loco parentis for the child . . . ."

G. L. c. 233, § 20, Fourth, inserted by St. 2018, c. 69, § 111.


We note, without deciding, that this statutory disqualification
may have implications for covered parent-child communications
sought through court order.
36

the United States Supreme Court for judging claims arising under