Anda di halaman 1dari 44
[…] See
ER 1130-2-550 §§ 6-2(m) (providing that “vehicle, radio, and equipment requirements shall be
in accordance with” Chapter 6), 2-2(m) (“[c]ooperation and continuous coordination” provision).
12
Case 1:19-cv-00150-DLH-CRH Document 6 Filed 09/17/19 Page 21 of 44

Indeed, far from establishing mandatory enforcement directives, the provisions that North

Dakota cites from Corps regulations and the Implementing Guidance of ER 1130-2-550 outline

general policies regarding violations and enforcement of the Corps’ rules and regulations, and

management of Corps resources. See 36 C.F.R. § 327.1(g) (any violation of Corps regulations

“shall constitute a separate violation for each calendar day in which it occurs”); ER 1130-2-550

§ 6-2(b) (stating that OPMs and park rangers “shall strive to be visible to the public, primarily to

help and assist them, and secondarily, to enforce 36 CFR Chapter III, Part 327 (Title 36)”); ER