Academic Session
[…] 25
22 U.S.C. 286a (a), (b).
26
Federal law limits the salaries that IMF may pay the U.S. representatives, capping them at the rate of level IV of the
Executive Schedule for the U.S. Executive Director and level V for the Alternate U.S. Executive Director.
27
Executive Order 11269 of February 14, 1966, as amended, specifically delegates to the Secretary of the Treasury the
President’s authority to instruct representatives of the United States to the international financial organizations and to
provide the U.S. government’s consent with respect to IMF decisions. In addition, 22 U.S.C. 6593 specifically provides
the Department of the Treasury with the primary responsibility to continue to coordinate “activities relating to United
States participation in international financial institutions and relating to organization of multilateral efforts aimed at
currency stabilization, currency convertibility, debt reduction, and comprehensive economic reform programs.”
it became solely a forum where other agencies could advise the Treasury Department about policy
concerns regarding U.S. participation in the international financial institutions.28
Unlike in a U.S. government department or agency, changes in the IMF’s operations cannot be