Anda di halaman 1dari 21
[…] will send the subject a letter stating the reason for ineligibility with an explanation

of appeal rights.”). Thus, the availability of an appeal also does not establish that

FDLE exercises discretionary authority.

Moreover, section 790.065, similar to section 943.059, does not refer to a right

to a hearing pursuant to Chapter 120 of the Florida Statutes. Conversely, the statute

for licenses to carry concealed weapons or firearms explicitly provides that an

individual denied a license has the right to a hearing pursuant to Chapter 120. See

10
§790.06(6)(c)(2), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“If the Department of Agriculture and Consumer

Services denies the application, it shall notify the applicant in writing, stating the

ground for denial and informing the applicant of any right to a hearing pursuant to

chapter 120.”). The lack of such language in section 790.065, in contrast with the

inclusion of the language in another section of the same chapter of the statutes,

indicates that the legislature did not consider the determination of whether an