Anda di halaman 1dari 44
[…] who have been chosen as jurors or who have been selected as part of a venire from

which a jury in a particular case will be chosen.” Iannicelli, ¶ 24.

¶32 As noted above, section 18-8-601(1) defines “juror” as a person who “is a

member of any jury or grand jury impaneled by any court of this state or by any

public servant authorized by law to impanel a jury. The term ‘juror’ also includes

any person who has been drawn or summoned to attend as a prospective juror.”

The criminal code makes clear that this definition applies to section 18-8-609(1),

unless the definition is specifically limited or the context indicates that it is

inapplicable. See § 18-1-901(1), C.R.S. (2019) (“Definitions set forth in any section

of this title apply whenever the same term is used in the same sense in another

section of this title unless the definition is specifically limited or the context

indicates that it is inapplicable.”); see also Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Bill Boom Inc.,

961 P.2d 465, 470 (Colo. 1998) (noting that “when the legislature defines a term in

14
a statute, that definition governs” and that it governs “wherever [the term]

appears in the statute, except where a contrary intention plainly appears”).