Anda di halaman 1dari 44
[…] sometimes referred to as “constitutional avoidance”: one, “perhaps better termed
the presumption of constitutionality,” directs courts, where possible, to “interpret
ambiguous statutes to avoid rendering them unconstitutional”; the other, the more
modern and more debated canon, is the “constitutional doubt canon,” which
suggests that “courts should construe ambiguous statutes to avoid the need even
to address serious questions about their constitutionality.” Id.

14
requires proof that the actor knowingly communicated or attempted to

communicate with someone who is a juror, see § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. (2019)

(“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated . . . a culpable mental

state may nevertheless be required . . . if the proscribed conduct necessarily

involves such a culpable mental state.”), and explicitly requires proof that the actor

communicated or attempted to communicate with the individual he knew to be a juror

with the specific intent to influence the outcome of a case. Because the

constitutionality of the statute is not before us, I do not address this aspect of the