CIVIL DIVISION
[…] “that in exercising [its contracting authority], the OCFO adhere to the same statutory
[is] bound.” Bank of Am., N.A. v. District of Columbia, 80 A.3d 650, 670 (D.C. 2013)
(citing § 424b of the Home Rule Act). The CPO was bound by the PPA until it was
repealed by the PPRA, see D.C. Code § 2-352.01(f) (requiring the CPO to adhere to
7
the PPRA), and both statutes contain a provision exempting certain District
rules, as the Council did with the Exemption Act. See D.C. Code § 2-351.05 (c) (PPRA)
(“This chapter, except for § 2-352.02, shall not apply to …”); see also D.C. Code § 2-
shall be awarded by …”); D.C. Code § 2-301.04 (2001 ed.). Indeed, the Council has
gone so far as to exempt very specific contracts from the requirements of the PPRA.
See D.C. Code § 2-351.05(c)(15) (directing that the PRRA shall not apply to “[t]he
comprised of a fire station and office for the Fire and Emergency Medical Services
Department on real property located at Butternut Street and Georgia Avenue, N.W.,
Here, the Council was clearly amending the PPRA to once again provide an
exemption for a specific contract from the law’s requirements, and such an
amendment was well within the Council’s broad legislative power to enact
procurement laws in the first instance.