Anda di halaman 1dari 24
[…] The CPO was bound by the PPA until it was

repealed by the PPRA, see D.C. Code § 2-352.01(f) (requiring the CPO to adhere to

7
the PPRA), and both statutes contain a provision exempting certain District

government contracts—including those entered by OCFO—from the procurement

rules, as the Council did with the Exemption Act. See D.C. Code § 2-351.05 (c) (PPRA)

(“This chapter, except for § 2-352.02, shall not apply to …”); see also D.C. Code § 2-

354.01 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, all District government contracts

shall be awarded by …”); D.C. Code § 2-301.04 (2001 ed.). Indeed, the Council has

gone so far as to exempt very specific contracts from the requirements of the PPRA.

See D.C. Code § 2-351.05(c)(15) (directing that the PRRA shall not apply to “[t]he

procurement of services for the … design, development, and construction of a facility

comprised of a fire station and office for the Fire and Emergency Medical Services

Department on real property located at Butternut Street and Georgia Avenue, N.W.,

at the Walter Reed Army Medical Center.”).

Here, the Council was clearly amending the PPRA to once again provide an

exemption for a specific contract from the law’s requirements, and such an

amendment was well within the Council’s broad legislative power to enact

procurement laws in the first instance.