Anda di halaman 1dari 93
[…] The government asserts that once defendant was classified as a machinegun, claimant's requests for reconsideration were denied, and claimant refused to amend its Form 2 registration notice, the unregistered machinegun could not be transferred or returned to claimant, as it is unlawful for any person to receive or possess a firearm made or transferred in violation of the NFA, or to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the NFRTR. 26 U.S.C, §§ 5861, 5872; see also id. § 5812(a) (banning transfer of firearms “if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law”). Claimant again objects and seeks the return of defendant, but has provided no legal authority that would authorize the possession, transfer or return of an unregistered machinegun.