United States Court of Appeals
[…] We, therefore, decline to exercise pendent jurisdiction over the City’s interlocutory
appeal.
Ceballos’s widow and children assert a wrongful death tort claim against
Officer Husk under Colorado law. Husk claims he is immune from such a tort claim
under the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act (“CGIA”), Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 24-
10-101 to 24-10-120, which provides that a public employee acting within the scope
of his employment is immune from liability for any tort claim unless the employee’s
conduct “was willful and wanton,” id. § 24-10-111(2)(a).4 Colorado treats this
4
More specifically, § 24-10-118(2)(a) provides, in relevant part:
A public employee shall be immune from liability in any claim for injury,
whether brought pursuant to this article, section 29-5-111,
C.R.S.[(addressing peace officers’ liability and employers’
indemnification of peace officers)], the common law, or otherwise, which
lies in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type
of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant and which arises out
of an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance
of his duties and within the scope of his employment unless the act or
omission causing such injury was willful and wanton . . . .
27
Appellate Case: 17-1216 Document: 010110144413 Date Filed: 03/26/2019 Page: 28
Bleck, 379 P.3d 315, 317, 320-22 (Colo. 2016). It is not, however, Eleventh
Amendment immunity. See Griess v. Colorado, 841 F.2d 1042, 1044-45 (10th Cir.
1988) (per curiam).