COMPLAINT
[…] 61. There is no indication in Gold’s Report that she ever investigated the odd facial
62. By scheduling her home visits at the convenience of AJ’s suspected abusers, Gold
allowed AJ’s parents time to stage their home to hide the dangerous environmental conditions that
63. By conducting her investigation on the terms of AJ’s abusers, the protections that
64. Under Section 7.14 of ANCRA (325 ILCS 5/7.14), Child Protection Specialists are
required to classify the resolution of their investigation into one of three categories: "Indicated",
65. Under Section 8.1 of ANCRA (325 ILCS 5/8.1), a finding that the allegations of
abuse are “Unfounded” can only be made if the Child Protection Specialist “determines after
investigating a report that there is no credible evidence that a child is abused or neglected.”
66. Under DCFS Procedures, the primary duties and responsibilities of a Child
B. Ensuring that all investigations are conducted within the existing framework
timeframes;
Specialist;
D. Ultimately, ensuring that all children reported to the Department are safe.