Anda di halaman 1dari 834
[…] To prove this charge, the prosecutor must
prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

(2)First, that the defendant took [state name of child], or that [he / she] kept [state name of child] for more than
twenty-four hours.1

(3)Second, that the defendant intended to keep or conceal the child from:

[Choose one of the following:]

(a)The parent or legal guardian who had legal [custody / visitation rights] at the time.

(b)The person who had adopted the child.

(c)The person who had lawful charge of the child at the time.2

Use Note
1
MCL 750.350a(1) states that an adoptive or natural parent of a child “shall not take that child, or retain that child
for more than 24 hours.” This language appears to indicate that the actus reus of this crime may be proved in one of two
alternative ways. The first is by proof that the parent took the child, without regard to how long the parent kept the child.