Anda di halaman 1dari 834
[…] loses a significant part of its value, use, or benefit; or

(b)dispose of the property in such a way that it is unlikely that the owner will get it back; or

(c)keep the property with the intent to give it back only if the owner buys or leases it back, or pays a reward for
it; or

(d)sell, give, promise, or transfer any interest in the property; or

(e)make the property subject to the claim of a person other than the owner.

The court may select the factually appropriate paragraph(s) from the above options.

In 2004, the Michigan Legislature amended the armed robbery statute (MCL 750.530) and defined “larceny” as
including “acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted
flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.” The 2004 statutory
amendment eliminates the distinction between armed robbery and assault with intent to commit robbery being armed. As a
practical matter, assault with intent to commit robbery is no longer a lesser included offense of armed robbery.

History