Anda di halaman 1dari 72
[…] CASES WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THE GON-
ZALEZ ACT
The text of Section 1089(e) abrogates the inten-
tional-tort exception for cases within the scope of the
Gonzalez Act. The court of appeals misread that text
by applying a counterfactual reading that does not
accord with the simple declarative terms Congress
chose and by requiring that Section 1089(e) be con-
14
strued in accordance with a mistaken idea of its pur-
pose.
A. The Text of Section 1089(e) Limits the
Abrogation of the FTCA’s Intentional Tort
Exception to Torts of Medical Personnel in
the Armed Forces and Other Specified
Agencies
1. Section 1089(e) has two parts. The introduc-
tory clause is “[f]or purposes of this section.” The
operative clause provides that “the provisions of sec-
tion 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any cause of
action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or
omission in the performance of medical, dental, or
related health care functions.” If taken alone, the
operative clause would have only one reasonable
reading: It would abrogate the intentional tort ex-
ception to the FTCA (Section 2680(h)) for torts com-
mitted by all government medical personnel.
Congress, however, decided to proceed in this ar-