Anda di halaman 1dari 72
[…] sumptions.4 For example, it could have provided

4 The examples are numerous. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. 7283(b)

(“For purposes of this section, raw cane sugar, refined beet sug-
ar, and in-process sugar eligible for a loan under section 7272 of
this title shall not be considered an agricultural commodity.”
(emphasis added)); 15 U.S.C. 78o-11(e)(3)(B) (“For purposes of
this subsection, the Federal National Mortgage Association, the
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, and the Federal
home loan banks shall not be considered an agency of the Unit-
ed States.” (emphasis added)); 26 U.S.C. 857(c)(1) (“For purpos-
es of section 243 (relating to deductions for dividends received
by corporations), a dividend received from a real estate invest-
ment trust which meets the requirements of this part shall not
be considered a dividend.” (emphasis added)); 42 U.S.C.
422(c)(2) (“For purposes of sections 416(i) and 423 of this title,
any services rendered by an individual during a period of trial
work shall be deemed not to have been rendered by such indi-
vidual in determining whether his disability has ceased in a