Anda di halaman 1dari 72
[…] where it can continue to be litigated against the em-
ployee. Section 1089(c), like the indemnification
provision in Section 1089(f)(1), is thus premised on
the proposition that the suit can go forward against
the employee if no FTCA remedy is available against
the government. Channeling suits into FTCA ac-
tions against the government where such actions are
available, while preserving a continued right to
bring suit against the employee where not, was the
25
basic structural mechanism of the Gonzalez Act.6
4. Finally, the Gonzalez Act’s exclusive remedy
provision, 10 U.S.C. 1089(a), also manifests Con-
gress’s intent to afford some remedy for medical
malpractice by the medical personnel it covers. That
provision specifies that “[t]he remedy against the
United States provided by [the FTCA] for damages
for personal injury . . . caused by the negligent or
wrongful act or omission” of medical personnel of the
armed forces or other specified agencies “while act-
ing within the scope of [their] duties or employment
. . . shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil
action or proceeding by reason of the same subject
matter against such” government medical personnel.