Anda di halaman 1dari 72
[…] of H.R. 3954, Hearings Before the H. Comm. on
Armed Servs., 94th Cong. 4 (1975). He then stated
that “[w]hat [proposed Section 1089(e)] does in a
malpractice suit is allow a claim arising out of as-
sault and battery, or a law suit under the Federal
Tort Claims Act arising out of assault and battery in
the limited malpractice area.” Ibid. (emphasis add-
ed).
The subsequent House Report indicated that Sec-
tion 1089(e) “use[d] [] the words ‘assault and battery
arising out of negligence’ in defining a circumstance
where coverage for malpractice could be allowed un-

9 Section 1089(e) in H.R. 3954 provided: “For purposes of


this section, the provisions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall
not apply to assault and battery arising out of negligence in the
performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions,
including the conduct of clinical studies or investigations.”
H.R. 3954, 94th Cong. (1975). The provision was virtually iden-