Anda di halaman 1dari 74
[…] defendants, including Rininger, who was not a party to
any arbitration agreement.

On July 30, 2019, the District Court entered final judgment

compelling all claims against all parties to arbitration and dismissing all

claims against all parties. ROA.233. Within thirty days, Robertson

timely appealed this final judgment. ROA.234.

14
Case: 19-50792 Document: 00515189942 Page: 27 Date Filed: 11/06/2019

SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT

In this case of first impression,1 the District Court’s order

compelling arbitration of Robertson’s federal whistleblower claim under

41 U.S.C. § 4712 must be reversed because:

• The plain language of the statute prohibits enforcement of an

arbitration agreement signed as a condition of employment when

the statute states explicitly that “[t]he rights and remedies

provided for in this section may not be waived by any agreement,

policy, form, or condition of employment.” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(7).

• The statute’s legislative history conclusively shows mandatory

arbitration is prohibited by 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(7). See 158 Cong.

Rec. S7834 (daily ed. Dec. 12, 2012) (proposed amendment

clarifying that subsection (c)(7) includes pre-dispute arbitration

agreements).

• The plain text of the arbitration agreement the parties signed

does not cover wrongful termination claims.

1As the Magistrate Court’s recommendation acknowledges, there is no case law


“addressing whether the waiver provision in § 4712(c)(7) precludes arbitration of a
claim thereunder.” ROA.97. Indeed, there are very few cases interpreting any part
of § 4712 within the Fifth Circuit. However, the plain language of the statute is quite
clear that “[t]he rights and remedies provided for in this section may not be waived
by any agreement, policy, form, or condition of employment.” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(7).

15
Case: 19-50792 Document: 00515189942 Page: 28 Date Filed: 11/06/2019

Under Supreme Court and Fifth Circuit precedent, a court may not

rewrite or ignore the plain text of a statute, nor may a court add terms to