Anda di halaman 1dari 74
[…] Fahami

Stephen Van Stempvoort – Counsel for Defendant/Appellee


Rininger

Miller Johnson – Counsel for Defendant/Appellee Rininger

Gordon & Rees, LLP – Counsel for Defendants/Appellees Intratek


& Fahami

Fritz, Byrne, Head & Gilstrap, PLLC – Counsel for


Defendant/Appellee Rininger

/s/ Colin Walsh


Colin Walsh
Texas Bar No. 24079538

iii
Case: 19-50792 Document: 00515189942 Page: 4 Date Filed: 11/06/2019

REQUEST FOR ORAL ARGUMENT

Appellant requests oral argument on a matter of first impression in

the Courts of Appeal of any Circuit:

Does 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(7) prohibit enforcement of


employee arbitration agreements that are required as
a condition of employment?

That section states, “[t]he rights and remedies provided for in this section

may not be waived by any agreement, policy, form, or condition of employment.”

41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(7). The rights and remedies listed explicitly include

a federal jury trial for a whistleblower claim under that statute. Id. at

(c)(2). The legislative history confirms Congress intended subsection

(c)(7)’s prohibition to include mandatory arbitration agreements. See