Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] assign”); King v. Am. Mortgage Network, Inc., No. 1:09CV162 DAK, 2010 WL 3516475, at *3 (D. Utah Sept. 2,
2010) (rejecting argument that note and deed of trust were split because Fannie Mae held the note and MERS
was listed as the nominal beneficiary under the deed of trust and finding that both MERS and the authorized
loan servicer had authority as agents of the note holder to act on behalf of the note holder, including the
initiation of foreclosure proceedings on the underlying property); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1)(d) (“The
party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness
secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.”); Hilmon v. Mortgage Elect. Registration Sys.,
Inc., No. 06-13055, 2007 WL 1218718, at *3 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 23, 2007); Caravantes v. California Reconveyance
Co., No. 10-cv-1407-IEG (AJB), 2010 WL 4055560, at *9 (S.D. Cal. Oct. 14, 2010) (“as servicer of the subject