Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument . . . .” UCC § 3-203(b). Accordingly,
a person in possession of the note becomes a “person entitled to enforce” if it can prove that it is the transferee.9
See UCC § 3-301.
The easiest and most common way to transfer a negotiable mortgage note is through “negotiation.”
Article 3 defines “negotiation” as “a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument
by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” UCC § 3-201(a). The “negotiation”
of a negotiable mortgage note that is payable to an identified person or entity (such as the entity that originated
a mortgage loan and whose name appears as the payee in the mortgage note) – “requires transfer of possession
of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.” UCC § 3-201(b) (emphasis added). As explained below,
“indorsement” and “holder” are both defined terms in the UCC.
The “holder” of a negotiable mortgage note is “the person in possession of [the mortgage note] that