Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] purposes. In addition, as a general matter, the securitization of a loan under a typical pooling and servicing
agreement provides both for the negotiation of negotiable mortgage notes (by indorsement5 and transfer of
possession to the securitization trustee or the custodian for the trustee) and for an outright sale and assignment
of all of the mortgage notes and related mortgages. Thus, whether the mortgage notes in a given securitization

3
References to the UCC are to the Official Text of the Model UCC, as revised, issued by the National Conference of Commissioners
on Uniform State Laws.
4
While Article 9 does not directly govern a mortgage on real property, the fact that a mortgage note is itself secured by a mortgage
on real property does not render Article 9 inapplicable to transfers of the mortgage note. See UCC § 9-109(b) (“The application of
this article [9] to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transac-
tion or interest to which this article does not apply.”).
5
Note that the UCC eschews the more common U.S. spelling of “endorsement” for the less common “indorsement.” The UCC spell-
ing is used throughout this paper.

9
pool are deemed “negotiable” (as we believe most typically are) or “non-negotiable” will have little or no