Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] With respect to non-negotiable
instruments, only Article 9 applies to the transfer.
7
UCC § 3-104(b) defines “instrument” simply as a “negotiable instrument” for purposes of Article 3. As discussed in more detail
below, the definition of “instrument” in Article 9 (governing secured transactions) is somewhat more expansive.

10
How is a Negotiable Mortgage Note Transferred?8
A negotiable mortgage note is transferred when it is “delivered” by a person other than the mortgagor
for the purpose of giving the transferee the right to enforce the note. See UCC §  3-203(a). “Delivery” of a
mortgage note occurs when there has been a voluntary transfer of possession of the mortgage note. See UCC §
1-201(b)(15). As a general matter, the “[t]ransfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation,
vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument . . . .” UCC § 3-203(b). Accordingly,
a person in possession of the note becomes a “person entitled to enforce” if it can prove that it is the transferee.9
See UCC § 3-301.
The easiest and most common way to transfer a negotiable mortgage note is through “negotiation.”