Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] security”); In re Staff Mortgage & Invest. Corp., 625 F.2d 281, 284 (9th Cir. 1980) (in California, “[A]
deed of trust is a mere incident of the debt it secures and . . . an assignment of the debt ‘carries with it
the security.” (internal quotation omitted)).

Colorado: Carpenter v. Longan, 83 U.S. 271, 275 (1873) (in an appeal from the Supreme Court of
Colorado Territory, the United States Supreme Court stated: “The transfer of the note carries with it
the security, without any formal assignment or delivery, or even mention of the latter.”).

Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-17 (“When any mortgage is foreclosed by the person entitled to
receive the money secured thereby but to whom the legal title to the mortgaged premises has never
been conveyed, the title to such premises shall, upon the expiration of the time limited for redemption
and on failure of redemption, vest in him in the same manner and to the same extent as such title
would have vested in the mortgagee if he had foreclosed, provided the person so foreclosing shall
forthwith cause the decree of foreclosure to be recorded in the land records in the town in which the
land lies.”); In re AMSCO, Inc., 26 B.R. 358, 361 (Bankr. D. Conn. 1982) (“An assignment of the note
carries the mortgage with it . . . .”).

District of Columbia: Hill v. Hawes, 144 F.2d 511, 513 (D.C. Cir. 1944) (after mortgage note has been