Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] Deed of Trust were not split because of MERS’ status as agent for the note holders. Id.

25
901766, at *3 (Bankr. D. Nev. Mar. 31, 2009) (finding that MERS was not a true “beneficiary” under a deed of
trust, that, under the UCC, MERS was not entitled to enforce the note, and that “[i]n order to foreclose, MERS
must establish there has been a sufficient transfer of both the note and deed of trust, or that it has authority
under state law to act for the note’s holder”).24
Finally, it is important to recognize that the UCC does not displace traditional rules of agency law.
See UCC § 1-103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the Uniform Commercial Code], the
principles of law and equity, including the law [of] . . . principal and agent . . . supplement its provisions.”); see
also UCC § 9-313 cmt. 3 (principles of agency apply for purposes of determining “possession” under Article 9).
Under general agency law, an agent has authority to act on behalf of its principal where the principal “manifests