Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] obligation or the mortgage securing it.’ Id. § 5.4 cmt. b (1997). Accordingly, in the Virgin Islands,
no separate document specifically assigning and transferring the mortgage which secures a note is
required to accompany the assignment of the obligation, because the mortgage automatically follows
the note.”).

20
Washington: Nance v. Woods, 79 Wash. 188, 189, 140 P. 323, 323 (Wash. 1914) (“the mortgage follows
the note”).

As mentioned above, the general common law rule that “the mortgage follows the note” is codified
in Article 9 of the UCC. Section 9-203(g) of the UCC states: “The attachment of a security interest in a right
to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also
attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien.”17 UCC § 9-203(g) (emphasis
added). The phrase “security interest” in this provision includes a buyer’s ownership interest because UCC
§ 1-201(b)(35) defines “security interest” to include “any interest of a . . . buyer of . . . a promissory note in