Anda di halaman 1dari 30
[…] vidual pinniped is having a significant negative impact on
fishery stocks, not whether sea lions in the aggregate are hav-
ing the requisite impact. The legislative history lends some
support to plaintiffs’ position, see S. Rep. No. 103-220, at 524
(1994) (“The Secretary would be authorized to allow the
lethal removal of a nuisance pinniped if it is identified as
habitually exhibiting dangerous or damaging behavior that
cannot be deterred by other means.” (emphasis added)), but
the language and purpose of the statute as a whole do not pre-
clude the agency’s two-part interpretation. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 1389(b)(1) (authorizing “the intentional lethal taking of
individually identifiable pinnipeds which are having a signifi-
cant negative impact” (emphasis added)), (b)(2) (requiring
applicants to specify “a means of identifying the individual
pinniped or pinnipeds” sought to be removed (emphasis
added)), (d)(3) (requiring the agency to consider “the extent
18700 HUMANE SOCIETY v. LOCKE