Anda di halaman 1dari 41
[…] May a councilmember participate in a vote on leasing city property to an acquaintance?

Because the lease of city property is not a quasi-judicial matter and does not involve a public hearing,
the appearance of fairness doctrine does not apply. [Note: There could be a potential conflict of
interest question if the councilmember is likely to reap financial gain from the lease arrangements.]

May a councilmember who is running for mayor state opinions during the campaign regarding
quasi-judicial matters that are pending before the council and that will be decided before the
election?

RCW 42.36.040 provides that "expression of an opinion by a person subsequently elected to a public
office, on any pending or proposed quasi-judicial actions" is not a violation of the appearance of
fairness doctrine. However, this statute has never been interpreted by any appellate court, and it is
unclear how it applies to an incumbent councilmember who might speak during his or her campaign