Plaintiff,
[…] 25. In 2004, Congress enacted the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act
(describing the statute’s provisions as “[c]onsistent with the report of the [9/11 Commission]”).
In the IRTPA, Congress found that “[e]xpediting the travel of previously screened and known
travelers across the borders of the United States should be a high priority,” and “[t]he process of
expediting known travelers across the borders of the United States can permit inspectors to better
focus on identifying terrorists attempting to enter the United States.” Id. § 1365b(k)(1).
26. To that end, the IRTPA directs the Secretary of Homeland Security to “establish
biometrics and e-passports, and security threat assessments to expedite the screening and
processing of international travelers, including United States Citizens and residents, who enter
4
Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003, Pub. L. No. 107-306, §§ 601–611, 116
Stat. 2383, 2408–13 (2002).
5
Nat’l Comm’n on Terrorist Attacks Upon the U.S., The 9/11 Commission Report: Final Report
of the Nat’l Comm’n on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States xv (2004), http://www.9-
11commission.gov/report/911report.pdf.
6
Id. at 389.
7
Id.
6
Case 1:20-cv-01127 Document 1 Filed 02/10/20 Page 7 of 30
27. The IRTPA further mandates that the Secretary “ensure that the international