TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] 8 promoting[statutory] objectives”). Rather, the judicial review is precluded only in
9 “‘those rare instances where statutes are drawn in such broad terms that in a given
10 case there is no law to apply,’ Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 599 (1988), thereby
11 leaving the court with ‘no meaningful standard against which to judge the agency’s
12 exercise of discretion.’ Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985); see 5 U.S.C.
13 § 701(a)(2).” Pinnacle Armor, 648 F.3d at 719.
14 Here, the Federal Defendants rely on 42 U.S.C. § 264, which provides ample
15 standards for the Court to judge the agency’s exercise of its discretion. Under § 264,
16 and the correlated C.F.R. provisions, the Surgeon General is permitted to promulgate
17 regulations “necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of
18 communicable diseases[.]” The Federal Defendants’ decision can therefore be
19 examined in this context, which the Federal Defendants admit applies.
20 Applying the standard in § 264 reveals the Federal Defendants’ decision does