0 penilaian0% menganggap dokumen ini bermanfaat (0 suara)
[…] Format Tersedia
Unduh sebagai DOC, PDF, TXT atau baca online dari Scribd
Michael j. Buchanan was employed by the Army Corps of Engineers as a park ranger. He downloaded "pornographic photographs and movies involving adults as well as bestiality" and images of child pornography. The FBI launched a criminal investigation into Buchanan's computer.
Hak Cipta:
Attribution Non-Commercial (BY-NC)
Format Tersedia
Unduh sebagai DOC, PDF, TXT atau baca online dari Scribd
Rule Against Multiplicity and Child Pornography Crimes,
United States v. Buchanan, No. 04-41364 (5th Cir. 04/10/07)
18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2) provides:
(a) Any person who –
*** (2) knowingly receives or distributes, any visual depiction that has been mailed, or has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, or which contains materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported, by any means, including computer, or knowingly reproduces any visual depiction for distribution in interstate or foreign commerce or through the mails, if –
(A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a
minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) such visual depiction is of such conduct …
In 2001 Michael Joseph Buchanan was employed by the Army Corps of
Engineers as a park ranger at its Lake Texoma location. The Corps assigns a computer to each of its park rangers who have a unique password for access. In 2001 the Texoma station began to experience a slow internet access.