Anda di halaman 1dari 36
[…] prohibiting such conduct. The purpose of the gift ban is to prevent the giving of gifts which in

and of themselves are designed to influence a public official or legislator to take particular

action. Here, the "gift" is designed to get the public official or legislator to attend the event at

which the Respondent's point of view is conveyed. I do not find that to be offensive.

Fourth, the Legislative Law contains what I believe to be a very salutary safe-harbor to

the effect that gifts, even if they are outside of the enumerated exclusions of §1c(j), are not

prohibited by §1-m if they are given under circumstances in which "it is not reasonable to infer

that the gift was intended to influence such public official." Again, the ham sandwich is not in

and of itself designed to influence the public official. I simply cannot believe that our public

officials and legislators are so easily bought. The food is incidental to the event, which is an