Anda di halaman 1dari 36
[…] Second, I do not believe it is fair to impose a penalty on the

Respondent when the definition of the term "nominal value" had not yet been defined by an

3
appropriate clarifying opinion from the Commission before the subject event occurred. Third, I

believe that it is bad public policy to label as illegal and unethical the conduct that occurred in

this matter. And fourth, it is clear to me that the "gift" provided here was not provided under

circumstances in which it could "reasonably be inferred that the gift was intended to influence

[any] public official." Legislative Law §1-m.

Section 1-c(j) of the Legislative Law has numerous exclusions from the definition of gift.

Particularly relevant here is sub-section (ii) which expressly excludes from the definition of gift

"complimentary attendance, food and beverage offered by the sponsor or an event that is widely

attended or was in good faith intended to be widely attended, when attendance at the event is

related to the attendee's duties or responsibilities as a public official or allows the public official

to perform a ceremonial function appropriate to his or her position." I believe this exclusion

applies for three reasons. First, it reflects a legislative intent that, when a public official attends a

function that is reasonably related to his or her duties, receiving food or beverage may be