Anda di halaman 1dari 24
[…] sufficient to change the result of the election” or “any corrupt practice as defined by law
sufficient to change the results of the election.”37
By contrast, AS 15.20.510 provides for a recount appeal directly to our
court to challenge the Director’s decisions to count or not count votes during a recount
of an election for, among other offices, the United States Senate.38 We have noted that

34
See Willis v. Thomas, 600 P.2d 1079, 1081 (Alaska 1979) (identifying,
describing, and comparing the two legal proceedings).
35
Id.
36
Id.; see also AS 15.20.550 (providing for superior court’s original
jurisdiction).
37
AS 15.20.540.
38
AS 15.20.510 provides, in relevant part: “A candidate . . . who requested
a recount who has reason to believe an error has been made in the recount . . . involving
(continued...)

-16- 6532
“the inquiry in a recount appeal is whether specific votes or classes of votes were
properly counted or rejected.”39 Our review comes only after the Director “review[s] all