Anda di halaman 1dari 29
[…] a matter of law. II The motion does not state any reasons why

defendant contends that the 2003 consent order is "void as a matter

of law. II The trial court never ruled upon the defendant's 2

February 2009 Rule 60 motion. Defendant attempted to schedule a

hearing on her Rule 60 motion, as well as other motions she had

just filed, after she had given notice of appeal as to the 16

January 2009 order. As a result, on 27 February 2009, counsel for

the Branches filed a motion to stay proceedings pursuant to N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 1-294. An order allowing the Branches' motion to stay

was entered on 6 April 2009.


-13-

"When an appeal is perfected . it stays


all further proceedings in the court below
upon the jUdgment appealed from, or upon the
matter embraced therein . "N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-294 (2009). The general rule has
been that a timely notice of appeal removes
jurisdiction from the trial court and places
it in the appellate court. Pending appeal,
the trial judge is generally functus officio,
subject to two exceptions and one
qualification .