INTRODUCTION
[…] designated public areas. Tobe v. City of Santa Ana (1995) 9Cal.4th 1069. That challenge
was limited, however, to constitutional claims of (a) the right to travel, (b)
definition, and (c) punishment for the status of homelessness. Id.,at 1080.
Tobe does not control any of the instant challenge’s points of law.
II. DISCUSSION
A. The Right of a Person to Sleep Outdoors in a Public Place Where It Does Not
Inconvenience Anyone Else is Protected by the Ninth Amendment
The Ninth Amendment to the Constitution, which is the second to last of the Bill
The California State Constitution, Article I, section 24, provides similarly: “This
declaration of rights may not be construed to impair or deny others retained by the
people.”
The Silent Ninth Amendment and the Constitutional Rights Americans Don’t Know They
Have (Basic Books, 2007), Professor Daniel A. Farber of the Boalt Hall School of Law
2
creating these liberties in the Bill of Rights.
Instead, they were merely acknowledging some of