Anda di halaman 1dari 153
[…] for viewing the FOIA 413.2 Public Rejection Letter File.

38. On December 13, 2009, Plaintiff, through counsel, sought administrative appeal to the Office

of the Mayor of the wholesale denial of her FOIA request. (See, King APP-15)

39. On January 4, 2010, Plaintiff, through counsel, sent a reminder letter to the Office of the

Mayor, stating that the due date had passed. (See, King APP-20)

40. On January 20, 2010, the Office of the Mayor issued a letter opinion -- for different reasons --

denying in whole Plaintiff’s FOIA request, claiming:

Section 4-1303.06 qualifies as a withholding statute under Exemption 6 of the


DC FOIA. Section 4-1303.06 clearly states: "Information acquired by staff of the
Social Rehabilitation Administration of the Department of Human Services 1
which identifies individual children reported as or found to be abused or
neglected ... shall be considered confidential . . .. " This statute gives "no
discretion" as to whether the material can be disclosed; rather, the material
"shall" be confidential and remain undisclosed. Accordingly, we UPHOLD the
decision of CFSA and hereby DISMISS your Appeal.

(See, King APP-21)