Anda di halaman 1dari 38
[…] plain language of the statute at issue. Id. The Court may not “depart from the

plain language of a statute by reading in exceptions, limitations, or conditions

conflicting with the expressed legislative intent.” Id. As detailed below, the

IEMAA’s plain text authorizes the Governor to issue a disaster proclamation

whenever a disaster “exists,” and it contains no limitation on the number of such

proclamations. The contrary view of the statute, urged by Bailey, reads a

requirement into the Act that does not exist and therefore ignores the plain

legislative intent.

27. Section 4 of the IEMAA expressly defines a disaster as the “occurrence

or threat of widespread or severe damage, injury or loss of life or property resulting

from any natural or technological cause,” such as an “epidemic” or a “public health

emergenc[y].” 20 ILCS 3305/4. In turn, section 7 states that “[i]n the event of a

disaster, as defined in Section 4, the Governor may, by proclamation declare that a

disaster exists.”