Anda di halaman 1dari 33
[…] August 26, 2020), Secretary of State Jaeger erroneously has engaged in a

tautological exercise of circular logic, as he has rejected the filings made on

behalf of Dem-NPL Insurance Commissioner candidate Jason Anderson of

Fargo.

[39] In that which can only be accurately described as a skewed and

improperly tilted interpretation of last week’s decision of the Supreme Court

24
in Berg, supra, Secretary of State Jaeger stated, in pertinent part, as follows,

on August 28, 2020, engaging in misstatement and misrepresentation of this

decision:

It is our understanding of NDCC § 16.1-11-18(6)(d) that a vacancy in


the nomination for your party’s candidate for Insurance Commissioner
does not exist. That subdivision says, “Ceases to be qualified to
serve, if elected, as otherwise provided by law.” This means that
the candidate must have been qualified at some point earlier, but
is no longer. The Supreme Court determined your candidate was
not qualified when she was on the June ballot. Therefore, she
cannot cease to be qualified because she was not qualified when
she was on the ballot. Therefore, no vacancy exists according to
the law. (bold, underlined emphasis added).

[40] N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(6)(d) provides as follows:

6. A vacancy in a nomination following a primary election


may not be filled according to subsection 4 or 5 unless the
nominated candidate:
a. Dies;
b. Would be unable to serve, if elected, as a result of a
debilitating illness;
c. Ceases to be a resident of the state or an individual
nominated for legislative office will not be a resident
of the legislative district at the time of the election; or
d. Ceases to be qualified to serve, if elected, as
otherwise provided by law.

Vacancies to be filled according to the provisions of this section


may be filled not later than the sixty-fourth day prior to the
election. (bold, underlined emphasis added).

[41] Nowhere within the decision of the Supreme Court in Berg, supra, was

there any discussion – much less repudiation -- of the qualification by

Secretary of State Jaeger of former Dem-NPL Insurance Commissioner

25