Anda di halaman 1dari 33
[…] Berg, supra, at ¶¶ 27 & 29-31

[15] Therefore, the consequence of this decision by Supreme Court in Berg

was the judicially-ordered removal from the November 3, 2020 general election

12
ballot of the Democratic-Nonpartisan League’s endorsed candidate for the

office of North Dakota Insurance Commissioner – Travisia Martin.

STATEMENT OF FACTS

[16] The Democratic Nonpartisan League (Dem-NPL) Party nominated

Travisia Martin to be the party’s candidate for the statewide elective office of

Insurance Commissioner pursuant to the statutory mechanism of N.D.C.C. §

16.1-11-06, which provides that a candidate for North Dakota statewide office

may be placed on the ballot through a “certificate of endorsement signed by the

state chairman of any legally recognized political party containing the

candidate's name, post-office address, and telephone number, the title of the

office to which the candidate aspires, and the party which the candidate

represents.” N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-06(a)(1).

[17] This was accomplished in Ms. Martin’s instance when she was issued a

such a Certificate of Endorsement for the office of North Dakota Insurance

Commissioner signed on March 27, 2020 by North Dakota Dem-NPL Party

Chairwoman Kylie Michelle Oversen.