Anda di halaman 1dari 33
[…] statutory authorization of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(6)(d).

15
[26] Late that same afternoon on August 26, 2020, Secretary of State Jaeger

sent the following e-mail to Dem-NPL Party Chairwoman Oversen:

From: Jaeger, Al <ajaeger@nd.gov>


Date: Wed, Aug 26, 2020 at 6:07 PM
Subject: Insurance Commission Candidate
To: Oversen, Kylie <kylie.oversen@gmail.com>
Cc: Silrum, Jim <jsilrum@nd.gov>

Kylie,

After our discussion this afternoon, we did more research and discussed
your question in detail.

It is our understanding of NDCC § 16.1-11-18(6)(d) that a vacancy in


the nomination for your party’s candidate for Insurance Commissioner
does not exist. That subdivision says, “Ceases to be qualified to serve,
if elected, as otherwise provided by law.” This means that the
candidate must have been qualified at some point earlier, but is no
longer. The Supreme Court determined your candidate was not
qualified when she was on the June ballot. Therefore, she cannot cease
to be qualified because she was not qualified when she was on the
ballot.