Anda di halaman 1dari 33
[…] person who has been nominated to fill the vacancy in place of the original
nominee to the various auditors.

Respectfully submitted this 31st day of August 2020.

/s/ Angel Young


Angel Young, Secretary

/s/ Kylie Oversen


Kylie Oversen, Chair

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 31st day of August 2020.

/s/ Cindy R. Norton


(Notary Public)

“Certificate of Cause of Vacancy and Nomination”, filed by Dem-NPL


Party Chairwoman Kylie Oversen with the office of the North Dakota
Secretary of State on August 31, 2020, Appendix of Petitioners at
page 8.

[35] Therefore, pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(4), once this certificate was

filed, Respondent Secretary of State Al Jaeger was without discretion to refuse

to “certify the new nomination and the name of the person who has been

nominated to fill the vacancy [Jason Anderson] in place of the original nominee

[Travisia Martin].”

[36] Significantly, there are no caveats, conditions or exceptions within the

text of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(4) which would authorize Secretary of State

Jaeger to refuse to “certify the new nomination and the name” of Dem-NPL