Anda di halaman 1dari 33
[…] compel North Dakota Secretary of State Al Jaeger to accept and certify the

candidacy of Dem-NPL Party nominated and endorsed Insurance

Commissioner candidate Jason Anderson for inclusion on the North Dakota

November 3, 2020 General Election Ballot.

[53] Time is of the essence. The deadline for filling a political party

candidate vacancy for a statewide office, pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 16.1-

11-18(6), is the sixty-fourth day prior to the November 3, 2020 General

Election -- and this deadline date is today, August 31, 2020.

29
[54] Additionally, N.D.C.C. §16.1-12-04(1) provides that, “(n)ot less than

fifty-five days before any general or special election to fill any statewide

office, the secretary of state shall electronically transmit a certified list to each

county auditor the names of the individuals nominated for statewide office

according to this chapter as shown on the certificates of nomination filed in the

secretary of state's office.” (bold underlined emphasis added).

[55] In light of these serious and immediate time constraints the Petitioners

hereby respectfully request that the Supreme Court act, as expeditiously as

possible, to address and adjudicate the instant Petition for a Writ of

Mandamus.