Anda di halaman 1dari 33
[…] purposes of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(6)(d) when she “(c)ease(d) to be qualified”

as a candidate for that office by virtue of the Supreme Court’s decision in Berg,

supra.

27
[48] Put simply, Travisia Martin may certainly was able to be “qualified” by

the Secretary of State for placement on the ballot as a candidate for Insurance

Commissioner -- while later having been found to be “ineligible” to “hold”

the office by the Supreme Court in its decision of last week in Berg, supra.

[49] In the language of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(6)(d), Travisia Martin

“(c)ease(d) to be qualified to serve, if elected, as otherwise provided by law” –

once the Supreme Court by virtue of the “decisional law” of its decision in Berg,

supra, caused Ms. Martin to be “disqualified” as a candidate for North Dakota

Insurance Commissioner. 8

8 Parenthetically, it should be noted that the legislative history of N.D.C.C. §


16.1-11-18, and of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(6)(d) specifically, does not provide any
elucidation, relative to the phrase, “(c)eases to be qualified to serve, if elected,
as otherwise provided by law”. See, generally, the Legislative history
accompanying 2003 Senate Bill 2405, Appendix of Petitioners at page 13.

The familiar rules of statutory construction here in North Dakota were set
forth in Kadlec v. Greendale Twp. Bd. of Twp. Supervisors,1998 ND 165 ¶12,