RIN: 3235-AK93
[…] which multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade SB swaps by accepting bids and
offers made by multiple participants in the facility or system, through any means of interstate
commerce, including any trading facility, that: (1) facilitates the execution of SB swaps between
persons; and (2) is not a national securities exchange (emphasis added).55 Further, Section 3C(h)
of the Exchange Act provides that transactions involving SB swaps subject to the clearing
requirement be executed on either (1) an exchange or (2) a SB SEF registered under Section 3D
of the Exchange Act or exempt from registration (unless no exchange or SB SEF makes the SB
53
17 CFR 240.3b-16 defines the phrase “market place or facilities for bringing together
purchasers or sellers of securities or for otherwise performing with respect to securities
the functions commonly performed by a stock exchange” to mean an organization,
association or group of persons that (1) brings together the orders for securities of
multiple buyers and sellers; and (2) uses established, non-discretionary methods (whether
by providing a trading facility or by setting rules) under which such orders interact with