Anda di halaman 1dari 10
[…] Pre-Election Vacancy in a Nomination Following a Primary Election

Section 16.1-11-18 of the North Dakota Century Code provides for a procedure to fill a vacancy in a slate of legislative candidates after the candidates have been
nominated at the primary election, including a vacancy caused by death of a nominated candidate. This provision provides that the proper district executive
committee may fill the vacancy, and provides for several additional requirements and procedures.

However, importantly, the final sentence of Section 16.1-11-18 provides “[v]acancies to be filled according to the provisions of this section may be filled not later
than the sixty-fourth day prior to the election.” The North Dakota Supreme Court has made clear it will uphold time restrictions, such as the above quoted
restriction, as they are “a proper exercise of legislative control binding upon [the] court, as well as upon the secretary of state.” See State v. Hall, 37 N.D. 259, 163