Anda di halaman 1dari 5
[…] LINDEMAN, ALVARADO & FRYE
808 Travis, Suite 1101
Houston, Texas 77002
(713) 236-8700
Fax: (713) 229- 8031

This is a very general memorandum on the “innocent owner” defense in forfeiture cases.
It is not intended to be an exhaustive discussion of the defense (or of the permutations of the
rules of civil procedure which apply in these situations) but should get you started on evaluating
the availability of the defense, the factors to consider, and how to present it to the court.

Chapter 59 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides a safe harbor for "innocent
owners." Pursuant to article 59.02(c), "[a]n owner or interest holder's interest in property may not
be forfeited . . . if the owner or interest holder: (1) acquired and perfected the interest before or
during the act or omission giving rise to forfeiture or, if the property is real property, he acquired
an ownership interest, security interest, or lien interest before a lis pendens notice was filed . . .;
and (2) did not know or should not reasonably have known of the act or omission giving rise to
the forfeiture or that it was likely to occur at or before the time of acquiring and perfecting the
interest or, if the property is real property, at or before the time of acquiring the ownership
interest, security interest, or lien interest." The statutory safe harbor is an affirmative defense.

You must plead “innocent owner” as an affirmative defense.

This is the applicable text of the statute:

Art. 59.02 CODE CRIM. P. Forfeiture of contraband

(c) An owner or interest holder's interest in property may not be forfeited under this