Anda di halaman 1dari 25
[…] Louis County Ordinance 703.030 permits the County Executive to declare a state of emergency

only “[i]n the event of actual enemy attack upon the United States or of the occurrence of

disaster from fire, flood, earthquake, or other natural causes involving imminent peril to lives

and property in St. Louis County.” Saint Louis County Ordinance 703.070 - State of Emergency

—Duties. (O. No. 15175, 9-28-90). COVID-19 is none of these things.

61. Department of Health and Senior Services (DHSS) rules cannot save Defendants’

orders. Section 192.020(1) grants authority to DHSS to make rules and regulations with respect

to infectious diseases. Section 192.300 grants counties the ability to make additional rules, but

only to “enhance the public health and prevent the entrance of infectious, contagious,

communicable or dangerous diseases into such county,” and those rules must only be issued

by a “county commission” or “county health center board.” (emphasis added). Moreover,

192.300(5) provides that only a county commission can issue a rule that imposes a criminal

misdemeanor charge.