Anda di halaman 1dari 25
[…] nor has it been asked to vote on any of said orders. In these affidavits, Council Members describe
their repeated requests for data supporting Defendants’ orders, for the authority for the orders,
and for an explanation as to why the County Council does not need to approve the orders under
local ordinance 602.020. The only explanation they have received is that “state law trumps the
local law.” Id.
11
44. Any dependence by Defendants on rules of the Department of Health and Senior

Services (DHSS) is also misplaced. Section 192.020(1) grants authority to DHSS to make rules

and regulations with respect to infectious diseases. Section 192.300 grants counties the ability to

make additional rules, but only to “enhance the public health and prevent the entrance of

infectious, contagious, communicable or dangerous diseases into such county,” and those

rules must only be issued by a “county commission” or “county health center board.” (emphasis

added). Moreover, 192.300(5) provides that only a county commission can issue a rule that

imposes a criminal misdemeanor charge.