STATE OF MISSOURI
[…] 14
60. Defendant Page’s initial order declaring a state of emergency was flawed, as St.
Louis County Ordinance 703.030 permits the County Executive to declare a state of emergency
only “[i]n the event of actual enemy attack upon the United States or of the occurrence of
disaster from fire, flood, earthquake, or other natural causes involving imminent peril to lives
and property in St. Louis County.” Saint Louis County Ordinance 703.070 - State of Emergency
61. Department of Health and Senior Services (DHSS) rules cannot save Defendants’
orders. Section 192.020(1) grants authority to DHSS to make rules and regulations with respect
to infectious diseases. Section 192.300 grants counties the ability to make additional rules, but
only to “enhance the public health and prevent the entrance of infectious, contagious,
communicable or dangerous diseases into such county,” and those rules must only be issued
192.300(5) provides that only a county commission can issue a rule that imposes a criminal
misdemeanor charge. Defendants’ regulation of restaurants does not address the entrance of