STATE OF MISSOURI
[…] which must close their doors on an ongoing and indefinite basis, Defendants’ actions are ultra
66. In the absence of a temporary restraining order and further injunctive relief,
Defendants’ arbitrary and unlawfully procured orders pose an existential threat to members of
67. Plaintiffs have suffered and will continue to suffer substantial and irreparable
harm unless the Court declares the Defendants’ Safer at Home Order regarding indoor operations
unlawful and enjoins Defendants from enforcing continuing restrictions against Plaintiffs.
16
COUNT II: PETITION FOR REVIEW PURSUANT TO 536.150 RSMo
68. Plaintiffs restate and incorporate by reference the allegations in all preceding
69. Section 536.150 provides, in relevant part, that a decision such as the Safer at
Home Order “may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition or other
appropriate action.”
70. Under Section 536.150, “the circuit court conducts such a hearing as an original
action.” City of Valley Park v. Armstrong, 273 S.W.3d 504, 506 (Mo. banc 2009) (per curiam).
71. Plaintiffs seek a determination that Defendants exceeded their statutory authority