Anda di halaman 1dari 55
[…] I accept and adopt the opinions of Dr. Vernal^ the

physician selected and authorized by the Employer in this case. I accept the uucontroverted

opinions of Mr. Gilmartin that Claimant would be found "disabled" by the SSA based upon Dr.

Vemali's assigned restricto'oris/limrtations associated with Claimant's compensable pulmonary

conditions.

14. Such proofdoes not, perse, entitle an injured worker to PTD benefits. This proof (e.g. (

"catastrophic") by an .injured worker merely creates a rebuttable presumption of entitlement to

PTD benefits. The statutory language (Fla. StaL §440.15(1), see footnote 10) continues, to

delineate the burden which is then upon the Employer/Carrier once Claimant makes this

demonstration of "catastrophic injury. * The finding of entitlement to Social Security "shall, in the

absence of conclusive proof of a substantial earning capacity, constitute permanent total

disability." This language thus creates an "affirmative defense to the E/Cs liabilityforPTD."

Fannie Ranaldson v. Solutia and Broadspire Page 16 of 21


Final Order OJCC Case No. 05009021DWL October 10, 2005
OJCC Case No. CS009023DWL
Case 4:09-cv-01865-RWS Document 4 Filed 11 /13/09 Page 51 of 55