: Chapter 11
[…] asserts, it was entitled to $769 million in securities irrespective of Rule 15c3-3 and the existence
Alternatively, Barclays argues that even if the Clarification Letter conditions its receipt of
the 15c3-3 Assets upon "applicable law," Section 8(f) of SIPA34 authorizes the transfer. See
Barclays Reply ¶ 90 ("whether the assets in the Reserve Account are considered LBI property or
customer property, the SIPA Trustee was authorized to transfer that property to Barclays as part
of the overall sale of the Business to Barclays"). This section of SIPA authorizes the satisfaction
34
See 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(f) ("In order to facilitate the prompt satisfaction of customer claims and the orderly
liquidation of the debtor, the trustee may, pursuant to terms satisfactory to him and subject to the prior approval of
SIPC, sell or otherwise transfer to another member of SIPC, without consent of any customer, all or any part of the
account of a customer of the debtor").
82
of customer obligations through the transfer of customer accounts to a solvent broker-dealer, but
it is not applicable to the present dispute in which Barclays is seeking to compel the transfer of
customer accounts for its own benefit. See Togut v. RBC Dain Correspondent Servs. (In re S.W.