Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v Bozymowski
[…] to show why such requirements do not apply. Such failure requires denial of plaintiff's
application for an order of reference. The boilerplate language in paragraph 4(c) of the
ure
complaint regarding compliance with RPAPL §1304 "if the underlying mortgage qualifies,"
is ambiguous and is, therefore, insufficient to affirmatively show such compliance,
particularly where, as here, the complaint is not verified by the plaintiff.
los
Plaintiff has also failed to submit a properly sworn affidavit in support of the requested
relief. In this regard, CPLR §2309(b) requires that an "oath or affirmation shall be
administered in a form calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the
person taking it in accordance with his religious or ethical beliefs." Accordingly, for
rec
affidavits to have sufficient validity, a notary public witnessing signatures must take the
oaths of the signatories or obtain statements from them as to the truth of the statements to
which they subscribe their names (see, Matter of Helfand v Meisser, 22 NY2d 762, 292
Fo