Anda di halaman 1dari 44
[…] The SEC adopted Rule 203(b)(3)-2 and amendments to Rule


203(b)(3)-1 under the Advisers Act on October 26, 2004 to require many
hedge fund managers to register as investment advisers. The rule applied to
"private funds," defined as:

1. a fund not required to register as an investment company


under the Investment Company Act of 1940 because of an
exception under Sections 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7), and

2. a fund that allows investors to redeem their investment

32
Registration Under the Advisers Act of Certain Hedge Fund Advisers, 69 Fed. Reg.
72,054 (Dec. 10, 2004) (codified at 17 C.F.R. pts. 275, 279 (2007)).
33
17 C.F.R. § 275.203(b)(3)-2(a) (2007).
34
See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(11) (2001) (defining "investment adviser" as one who "for
compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or
writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling
securities"); Abrahamson v. Fleschner, 568 F.2d 862, 869-71 (2d Cir. 1977) (holding that hedge
fund general partners are "investment advisers"), overruled in part on other grounds Transamerica
Mortgage Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11 (1979).
35
15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(b)(3) (2001).
36
Id.
37