Anda di halaman 1dari 99

Microsoft_CertifyMe_70-290_v2011-01-12_182q_By-Babbar

Number: 70-290
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 2011-01-12

Microsoft 70-290

VERSION : 2011-01-12

QUESTION : 182

THERE ARE MANY NEW ADD HOT SPOT QUESTIONS


10X GUYS

BY-BABBAR
Exam A

QUESTION 1
You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003. All client computers run Windows XP Professional with default
settings. Some users have portable computers, and the rest have desktop computers.

You need to ensure that all users are authenticated by a domain controller when they log on.

How should you modify the local security policy?

A. Require authentication by a domain controller to unlock the client computer.


B. Cache zero interactive logons.
C. Cache 50 interactive logons.
D. Grant the Log on locally user right to the Users group.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to ensure that a defragmentation of the server's hard disk drive runs each night.

What should you do?

A. Create a scheduled task that runs Dfrg.msc.


B. Create a scheduled task that runs Defrag.exe.
C. From Computer Management, run Disk Management.
D. From Computer Management, run Disk Defragmenter.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack (SP2).

You install a new network adapter on Server1.

You need to view the media access control (MAC) address for the new network adapter.

What should you do?

A. At the command prompt, run Ipconfig /all.


B. At the command prompt, run Net view \\server1.
C. From the Device Manager snap-in, view the properties of the network adapter.
D. From the Services snap-in, view the properties on the Network Connections service.
Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to identify all the unsigned drivers that are installed on the server.

What should you do?

A. Run Chkdsk.exe.
B. Run Sigverif.exe.
C. Review %systemroot%\repair\setup.log.
D. Open Device Manager and review all the devices that contain a warning.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

A domain user named User1 attempts to log on to a computer named Computer1. After several failed logon
attempts, User1 receives the following error message.

You reset the password for User1 and provide the new password to User1.

You need to ensure that User1 can log on immediately.

What should you do?

A. Modify the Account settings for User1.


B. Modify the Session settings for User1.
C. Disable User1 and then enable User1.
D. Disable Computer1 and then enable Computer1.

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

You create an account for a new user named User1. User1 reports that when she first attempts to log on to the
domain, she receives the following message.

Other users report that they can log on to the domain from User1's computer.

You need to ensure that User1 can log on to the domain.

What should you do?

A. Modify the properties of User1's account.


B. Modify the properties of the computer account.
C. On User1's computer, create a local user account.
D. On User1's computer, modify the local security policy.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that
runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Your company's security policy states that domain users must be prevented from logging on to Server1 if a
domain controller is unavailable.

You disconnect Server1 from the network and discover that you can log on to Server1.

You need to configure Server1 to comply with the company's security policy.

What should you do on Server1?

A. From the local security policy, modify the Security Options.


B. From the local security policy, modify the User Rights Assignment.
C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the Server1 account.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the Domain Computers group.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

You have a server that contains two volumes named C and D. Volume C contains a folder named Data that
contains over 10,000 files and folders.

You need to copy the Data folder to volume D. The solution must maintain the current ownership settings.

Which tool should you use?

A. Copy
B. Move
C. Xcacls
D. Xcopy

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2).

You have two global groups named Research and ResearchManagers. The Research group contains all users
in a department named Research. The ResearchManagers group contains all managers in the Research
department. All members of the ResearchManagers group are members of the Research group.

You create a shared folder named Research. The permissions for the Research share are shown in the exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to modify the share permissions to ensure that only members of the ResearchManagers group can
add

and modify files over the network.

What should you do?

Exhibit:
A. Remove the Domain Users group.
B. Change the permission assigned to the Research group to Allow - Read.
C. Remove the Research group. Change the Domain Users permission to Allow - Change.
D. Remove the Research group. Add the ResearchManagers group and assign the group Allow - Change
permission.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). The primary group for all users is Domain Users.

You share a folder named Data. The shared folder is located on a server named Server1.

A user in the Research group named User1 reports that she cannot access files in the Data shared folder. You
verify that User1 is not listed in the access control list of the shared folder.

You examine the properties of the User1 account. The properties are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit
button.)

Other members of the Research group can add and modify files in the Data shared folder.

You need to ensure that User1 can access files in the Data shared folder.

What should you do?

Exhibit:
A. Remove User1 from the IT group.
B. Assign the Change permission to User1.
C. Remove User1 from the Domain Users group.
D. Add User1 to the Server Operators group on Server1.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You create two shares as shown in the following table.

The NTFS permissions for the HR folder are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that only members of the HR group can access files in the HR folder without affecting other
users' access to files in the CorpData folder.

What should you do?

Exhibit:

A. Modify the NTFS permissions on the HR folder to deny Read access to the Domain Users group.
B. Disable NTFS permission inheritance on the HR folder and copy the inherited permissions.
C. Move the HR folder to D:\. Share D:\HR as HRData and assign the HR group Allow - Change.
D. Modify the share permissions for the HRData share to deny read access to the Domain Users group.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
You manage a software update infrastructure by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0.

All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3). The client computers receive
Automatic Updates from the WSUS server, and they are configured to install Automatic Updates immediately.

From the Update Services console, you approve a required security update for all client computers.
You need to force a client computer to apply the required security update as soon as possible.

Which tool should you use?

A. Secedit
B. Wuauclt
C. Wsusutil
D. Gpupdate

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
You have a server named Server1. You install Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 on Server1. You
configure Server1 to download all updates from Microsoft Update.

Two weeks later, you notice that Server1 has not downloaded all updates.

You need to ensure that Server1 downloads all updates.

What should you do?

A. From the command prompt, run WSUSUTIL /Reset.


B. From the command prompt, run wuauclt.exe /detectnow.
C. From IIS Manager, right-click WSUSPOOL, and then click Recycle.
D. From the Update Services console, configure Server1 to use SSL when it synchronizes update information.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You have two servers named Server1 and Server2
that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 is the site license server for the Default-First-Site-Name site.

You need to configure Server2 to be the site license server.

What should you do?

A. From the Licensing console on Server1, modify the Products View configuration.
B. From the Licensing Control Panel applet on Server2, modify the Replication configuration.
C. From the Active Directory Sites and Services console, modify the Licensing Site Settings.
D. From the Active Directory Users and Computers console, modify the AdminSDHolder object.

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 has a shared printer named Printer1.

Users report that when they attempt to connect to Printer1 they receive the following error message:

"The Server for `Color Laser 1000' printer does not have the correct printer driver installed. If you want to search
for the proper driver click OK. Otherwise, click Cancel and contact your network administrator or original
equipment manufacturer for the correct printer driver."

On Server1, you can print a test page on Printer1.

You need to ensure that when users connect to Printer1, the correct printer driver is installed.

What should you do?

A. Configure the printer to use the LPT1 local port.


B. Configure Advanced settings in Printing Preferences.
C. Add an additional driver from the properties of Printer1.
D. Add the Allow Manage Printers permission to CREATOR OWNER.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
You have a print server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to receive a notification each time a document fails to print.

What should you do?

A. From the Performance console, create an alert.


B. From the Event Viewer console, create a new filter.
C. From the Printer Server properties, modify the Advanced settings.
D. From the Services console, enable and configure the Messenger service.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
You have a standalone server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
You install the FTP Server Windows component on Server1. You create several folders under the Ftproot folder
as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

A user named User1 connects to ftp://server1 and reports that he can view the Localuser folder and all of its
subfolders. A user named User2 reports the same problem.

You need to ensure that when users connect to ftp://server1, they can only view the content located under their
user folder.

What should you do?

Exhibit:

A. From the properties of the Default FTP Site, change the directory listing style to Unix.
B. From the properties of the Default FTP Site, change the FTP site directory to c:\inetpub\ftproot\localuser.
C. From the properties of each user account, modify the home folder. Remove the Users group from the
access control list of c:\inetpub\ftproot.
D. Delete the Default FTP Site. Create a new FTP site. Select the option to isolate users and specify the FTP
site directory of c:\inetpub\ftproot.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA).

You need to back up the CA's database and log files. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount
of disk space.

What should you run?


A. Certreq.exe by using the -new parameter
B. Certutil.exe by using the -backup parameter
C. Cipher.exe by using the /k parameter
D. Ntbackup.exe by using the systemstate parameter

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2).

You have a server named Server1. Server1 is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA).

You perform a complete backup of Server1 that includes the system state.

Server1 fails. You install a new server named Server1.

You need to recover the enterprise root CA.

What should you do?

A. Restore the system state backup.


B. Restore the %systemroot%\system32\certsrv folder.
C. From the Certificates snap-in, import the enterprise root CA certificate.
D. From the Certificates snap-in, import the enterprise root CA certificate revocation list (CRL).

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
You have a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You replace the network adapter.

Users report that they are unable to access Server1.

You need to ensure that users can access Server1.

What should you do?

A. From Network Connections, configure the Provider Order settings.


B. From Network Connections, configure the Adapters and Bindings settings.
C. From the Local Area Connection properties, configure the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) settings.
D. From the Local Area Connection properties, configure the File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks
settings.
Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1
is configured as shown in the following table.

Disk1 fails. You remove Disk1 from the computer and replace it with a 250-GB basic disk named Disk2.

You open the Disk Management snap-in and remove Disk1 from the mirrored volume. You are unable to add
Disk2 to the mirrored volume.

You need to ensure that you can add Disk2 to the mirrored volume for drive C.

What should you do?

A. Convert Disk2 to a dynamic disk.


B. On Disk2, create a 160-GB simple volume.
C. From the Action menu, select Rescan disks.
D. Replace Disk2 with another disk that is the same size as Disk0.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1
is configured as shown in the following table.

Disk1 fails. You remove Disk1 from the computer and install Disk4.

You open the Disk Management snap-in and discover that the status of Disk1 is Missing. You bring Disk4 online
as a dynamic disk. Disk4 has no volume on it.

You need to add Disk4 to the RAID-5 volume for drive C.

What should you do from the Disk Management snap-in?

A. From the Action menu, select Rescan disks.


B. Right-click on Disk4 and create a spanned volume.
C. Right-click on Disk2 and then click Repair Volume.
D. Right-click on Disk1 and then click Reactivate Disk.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Your organization includes two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2003 Service
Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 and Server2 host the same Web sites.

You need to back up the server configuration on Server1 every hour and then apply the configuration to
Server2.

Which command should you use?

A. IISBack.vbs /backup
B. IISBack.vbs /list
C. IISCnfg.vbs /copy
D. IISCnfg.vbs /save

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The server has a backup tape drive
installed.

You need to schedule a backup to tape. The tape must be ejected when the backup job is complete.

Which commands should you include in the scheduled task?

A. Devcon.exe and Poolmon.exe


B. Ntbackup.exe and Devcon.exe
C. Ntbackup.exe and Rsm.exe
D. Rsm.exe and Poolmon.exe

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The server contains one volume.

You install Certificate Services.

You need to back up the Certificates Services database by using the minimum amount of storage space.

Which tool should you use?

A. Certification Authority snap-in


B. Certificates snap-in
C. Certificate Templates snap-in
D. Windows Backup

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
You are the network administrator for your company's Active Directory domain. The domain includes Windows
Server 2003 domain controllers and Windows XP Professional client computers.

A new administrator named Paul is hired to assist you in deploying Windows XP Professional to 100 new
computers. Paul installs the operating system on a new computer named Client1.

However, when Paul tries to log on to the domain from Client1, he is unsuccessful. The logon dialog box does
not allow him to view and select the domain name.

You need to ensure that Paul can log on to the domain from Client1.

What should you do?

A. Enable the computer account for Client1.


B. Configure Client1 as a member of the domain.
C. Add Paul's user account to the Enterprise Admins group.
D. Add Paul's user account to the Server Operators group.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The server is configured as shown in
the following table.

You need to create a software mirror of Disk1.


What should you do first?

A. Convert Disk3 to a dynamic disk.


B. Create a new NTFS volume on Disk3.
C. Run the Extend Volume Wizard on Disk1.
D. Convert Disk3 to a GUID Partition Table (GPT) disk.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 has a folder named D:\data. The folder is shared as Data.

You need to enable users to recover files that are deleted from the Data shared folder.

What should you do on Server1?

A. From the D volume properties, modify the Shadow Copies settings.


B. From the Sharing and Security settings of D:\data, modify the Caching settings.
C. From the %systemroot%\system32\clients\twclient\x86 folder, install twcli32.msi.
D. From the Services snap-in, modify the startup type of the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
Your network contains a database server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2).

Server1 has the following hardware configurations:

. A single processor that supports hyper-threading

·Dual processor motherboard

·Two hard disks

·2 GB of RAM

The first disk contains all the files for the operating system and applications. The second disk is empty.

Hyper-threading is disabled in the BIOS.

Users report a slow response when they query the database on Server1.
You monitor Server1 for one day and receive the performance statistics shown in the following table.

You need to improve database performance.

What should you do?

A. Upgrade the RAM to 4 GB.


B. Install a second processor.
C. Enable hyper-threading in the BIOS.
D. Move the database to the second disk.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
Your network contains a database server named Server1. Server1 runs the 32-bit version of Windows Server
2003 Enterprise Edition Service Pack 2 (SP2) and has 16 GB of RAM.

On Server1, you open Task Manager and discover that the total physical memory shows only 4 GB of RAM.

You need to ensure that Server1 has access to all 16 GB of RAM.

What should you do?

A. In the Boot.ini file, add the /PAE switch and then restart the server.
B. In the Boot.ini file, add the /3GB switch and then restart the server.
C. From Performance Options, set Memory Usage to Programs.
D. From Performance Options, change the initial size of the paging file to 16 GB and then restart the server.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack (SP2).

You install a new network adapter on Server1.

You need to view the media access control (MAC) address for the new network adapter.

What should you do?


A. At the command prompt, run Ipconfig /all.
B. At the command prompt, run Net view \\server1.
C. From the Device Manager snap-in, view the properties of the network adapter.
D. From the Services snap-in, view the properties on the Network Connections service.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
Your network contains a database server that runs Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition Service Pack 2
(SP2). The server has 1 GB of RAM and a single hard disk.

Queries against the databases on the server are very slow. You discover that the hard disk on the server is very
active.

You are evaluating whether to add RAM to the server.

You need to use System Monitor to find out whether adding RAM will decrease disk activity.

Which performance counter should you monitor?

A. LogicalDisk : % Free Space


B. Memory : Pages Faults/sec
C. Memory : Free System Page Table Entries
D. Server Work Queues : Queue Length

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
Your network contains an application server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack
(SP2).

You open the Performance tab in Task Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to improve the performance of Server1.

What should you do?

Exhibit:
A. Install additional RAM.
B. Install a second processor.
C. Decrease the size of the paging file.
D. Add the /PAE switch to the Boot.ini file.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack (SP2). Server1 is
configured as shown in the following table.

All the hard disks are 136 GB and are connected to a SCSI controller.

You need to identify which disk configuration will provide the best performance for printing.

Which disk configuration should you implement?


A. one RAID-0 volume
B. one RAID-1 volume
C. one RAID-5 volume
D. two RAID-1 volumes

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 has one
basic disk that contains one partition.

You monitor the PhysicalDisk : Avg. Disk Bytes/Read counter for one year and discover that the value has
decreased by 25 percent.

You need to increase the disk performance of Server1.

What should you do?

A. Compress the volume.


B. Defragment the volume.
C. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
D. Enable Shadow Copies on the volume.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 runs a
custom database application. The database files are stored on drive D.

Server1 experiences a power failure. Upon restart, the database engine reports that the log files fail to replay
because a log file is corrupt.

You need to minimize the risk of a log file becoming corrupt if the power fails.

What should you do?

A. Enable hibernation.
B. Enable volume shadow copies.
C. Disable read caching on drive D.
D. Disable write caching on drive D.

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) and is configured as a domain
controller.

You run Windows Update and install a number of device drivers.

You restart the server. During the startup process, the server stops.

You receive the following stop error message: "0x000000D1 (0x0000000c, 0x00000002, 0x00000000,
0xf27b4e8e) IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL."

You need to identify which device or service is causing the error.

What should you do?

A. Restart the server by using the Safe Mode option. Review the contents of the ntbtlog.txt file.
B. Restart the server by using the Last Known Good Configuration option. Review the spupdsvc.log file.
C. Restart the server by using the Directory Services Restore Mode option. Review the contents of the
ntdtcsetup.log file.
D. Restart the server by using the Safe Mode with Networking option. Review the contents of the
WindowsUpdate.log file.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack (SP2).

You connect a USB drive to Server1 and copy several files to the USB drive.

You connect the USB drive to Server2. You receive a message that the drive installed successful and is ready-
to-use.

You open Windows Explorer and the USB drive does not appear.

You need to ensure that you can access the files stored on the USB drive.

What should you do?

A. From the command prompt, run Convert.exe.


B. From the Disk Management snap-in, change the drive letter.
C. From the Services snap-in, restart the Removable Storage service.
D. From the Device Manager snap-in, scan for a hardware change.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack (SP2).

Server1 has a 10-gigabit network adapter and is connected to a 100-Mb switch.

You replace the 100-Mb switch by using a 1-GB switch.

You discover that copying files to Server1 over the network is slow.

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to copy files to Server1 over the network.

Which connection type should you specify for the network adapter?

A. 1-gigabit half-duplex
B. 1-gigabit full-duplex
C. 10-gigabit half-duplex
D. 10-gigabit full-duplex

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You run a full backup of Server1, update the device driver for the network adapter, and then restart Server1.

You log on to Server1 and receive an error message that the network adapter driver failed to load.

You need to ensure that the network adapter driver starts. You must achieve this goal in the minimum amount
of time.

What should you do?

A. Use the Roll Back Driver option.


B. Use Windows Backup to restore the system state.
C. Restart the server and select the Safe Mode option.
D. Restart the server and select the Last Known Good Configuration option.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to identify all the unsigned drivers that are installed on the server.
What should you do?

A. Run Chkdsk.exe.
B. Run Sigverif.exe.
C. Review %systemroot%\repair\setup.log.
D. Open Device Manager and review all the devices that contain a warning.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 is used for
testing.

You need to ensure that Server1 administrators can install any driver on Server1 without receiving a warning
message.

What should you do?

A. Run Driverquery.exe.
B. Modify the Driver Signing option.
C. Modify the Load and unload device drivers user right.
D. Modify the permissions for the %systemroot%\system32\drivers folder.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You have a third-party hardware device installed. The device uses a third-party driver. The device works
properly.

The driver's hardware manufacturer provides a new device driver. You update the device driver, but the device
fails to work.

You need to ensure that you can use the new hardware device.

What should you do?

A. Connect to Windows Update and install all driver updates.


B. From the properties of the device, select Roll Back Driver.
C. From Device Manager, uninstall the device and then restart the server.
D. From Device Manager, disable the device and then click Scan for hardware changes.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
Your network consists of a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

You need to ensure that users' personal settings are the same when they log on to different client computers in
the domain.

What should you do?

A. From the properties of each user account, configure a profile path.


B. From the properties of each user account, configure a home folder path.
C. From the Default Domain Policy, configure a logon script that runs Loadstate.exe.
D. From the Default Domain Policy, configure a logon script that runs Scanstate.exe.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All computers on the network are joined to the
domain.

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You install a network
management application named App1 on Server1.

A user named Admin1 logs on to Server1 and reports that the shortcut to App1 does not exist. You log on to
Server1 as a local administrator and verify that the shortcut to App1 exists.

You need to ensure that a shortcut to App1 is available for Admin1 on Server1 only.

What should you do?

A. Log on to Server1 as a local administrator. Create a shortcut to App1 in the Default User profile.
B. Log on to Server1 as a local administrator. Create a shortcut to App1 in the All Users profile.
C. In the Netlogon share on a domain controller, create a folder named Default User. Create a shortcut for
App1 in

the new folder.


D. In the Netlogon share on a domain controller, create a folder named All Users. Create a shortcut for App1 in
the new folder.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

A user named User1 frequently logs on to several different computers.

You need to ensure that the documents and shortcuts User1 stores on his desktop are available on the desktop
of each computer he uses.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the User1 account.
B. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties for each computer account used by
User1.
C. On a file server, create a shared folder named Profiles and assign the Change share permission to
Everyone group.
D. On a file server, create a shared folder named Profiles and assign the Full Control share permission to the

Everyone group.

Answer: AD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

A user named User1 has a computer named Computer1.

You need to prevent changes made to User1's desktop from being saved when User1 logs off of Computer1.

What should you do?

A. Log on to Computer1 as an administrator. Rename User1's user profile folder to User1.man.


B. Log on to Computer1 as an administrator. In User1's user profile, rename ntuser.ini to ntuser.man.
C. Implement a roaming user profile for User1. In User1's roaming user profile, rename ntuser.dat to ntuser.
man.
D. Implement a roaming user profile for User1. In User1's roaming user profile, deny User1 the Read
permission for ntuser.ini.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).
Three client computers are public kiosks. All kiosks are configured to automatically log on as a domain user
named KioskUser. KioskUser has a roaming rofile.

Users frequently change the desktop backgrounds on the kiosks.

You need to prevent changes to the desktop backgrounds from persisting when the kiosks restart.

What should you do?

A. In the roaming user profile, rename the ntuser.dat file to ntuser.man.


B. In the roaming user profile, remove all permissions on the Desktop folder and assign KioskUser the Read
permission for the Desktop folder.
C. On each kiosk, rename the ntuser.ini file to ntuser.man.
D. On each kiosk, remove all permissions on the Documents and Settings folder and assign KioskUser the
Read permission for the Documents and Settings folder.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 is a file server.

You accidentally delete the computer account for Server1 from the domain.

You need to ensure that users can access the file shares on Server1 by using their domain user accounts. You
must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. On Server1, run the Netdom reset command.


B. On Server1, add the computer to a workgroup and then add the computer to the domain. Restart Server1.
C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, create a new computer account named Server1 in the domain.

Restart Server1.
D. On a domain controller, perform an authoritative restore in Active Directory for the Server1 computer
account.

Restart Server1.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50
You have a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to prestage 1,000 computer accounts.


Which tool should you use?

A. Compmgmt.msc
B. Dsadd.exe
C. Dsmove.exe
D. Sysdm.cpl

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003
Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You have an organizational unit (OU) that contains 1,000 computer accounts.

You need to move the computer accounts to a new OU.

Which tool should you use?

A. Active Directory Domains and Trusts


B. Active Directory Users and Computers
C. Csvde.exe
D. Dsmod.exe

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). You have a server named Server1.

You try to log on to Server1 and receive the following error message: "Windows cannot connect to the domain,

either because the domain controller is down or otherwise unavailable, or because your computer account was
not found. Please try again later. If this message continues to appear, contact your system administrator for
assistance."

You verify that you can contact a domain controller from Server1.

You need to ensure that you can log on to Server1 by using a domain account.

What should you do?

A. Reset the Server1 computer account. Restart Server1.


B. Delete the Server1 computer account. Restart Server1.
C. Join Server1 to a workgroup and then join Server1 to the domain. Restart Server1.
D. Delete the Server1 computer account. Create a new computer account named Server1. Restart Server1.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
Your network consists of a single Active Directory forest that contains the domains shown in the following table.

You create a universal security group named Contoso-All in the Contoso domain. You plan to use Contoso-All to
assign permissions only on servers in the contoso.com domain.

You add a group named Region1-All in the Region1 domain to Contoso\Contoso-All and receive the error
message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to need to ensure that members of Region1\Region1-All can access resources that have been
assigned to Contoso\Contoso-All.

What should you change?

Exhibit:

A. Contoso\Contoso-All to a domain local security group


B. Contoso\Contoso-All to a global security group
C. Region1\Region1-All to a domain local security group
D. Region1\Region-All to a universal distribution group

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the
domain is Windows Server 2003. Contoso contains two global groups named Users-Global and Managers-
Global.

Contoso contains 10 servers that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Each server has two local
groups as shown in the following table.

Each Users-Resources local group has access to the local resources on the server.

You need to implement a security solution that meets the following requirements:

·Managers-Global members must have access to all the resources that are accessible to Users-Global
members.

·The solution must minimize administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Add the Managers-Global group to the Users-Global group.


B. Add the Managers-Global group to the Users-Resources local group on each server.
C. Create two universal groups named Users-Universal and Managers-Universal. Assign the two universal
groups permissions to the resources.
D. Create two domain local groups named Users-Domain-Local and Managers-Domain-Local. Assign the two
domain local groups permissions to the resources.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 55
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.

The domain contains more than 300 group objects. The group objects are divided between several regional
organizational units (OUs).

You need to create a list of all groups that have names that begin with the word Sales.

Which command should you use?

A. Dsget group
B. Dsquery group
C. Netdom query
D. Net group

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Your network contains one Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003 Service
Pack 2 (SP2).

You have a comma delimited file that contains information for 2,000 new employees.

You need to create 2,000 new user accounts by using the information in the file. You must achieve this goal by
using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

Which tool should you use?

A. Csvde.exe
B. Dsmod.exe
C. ldifde.exe
D. Ntdsutil.exe

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server
2003.

You need to assign the same street address to all user accounts located in the Users container. You must to
achieve

this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

Which tool should you use?

A. Active Directory Users and Computers


B. Adsiedit.msc
C. Csvde.exe
D. Ldifde.exe

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server
2003.

You extend the Active Directory Schema to support a custom user attribute.

You need to assign the same value to the custom attribute for 1,500 users. You must achieve this goal by using
the minimum amount of administrative effort.

Which tool should you use?


A. Adsiedit.msc
B. Csvde.exe
C. Dsmod.exe
D. Ldifde.exe

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59
Your network contains one Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003 Service
Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to create 2,000 new user accounts and assign each one a 10-character password.

Which tool should you use?

A. Csvde.exe
B. Dsmod.exe
C. ldifde.exe
D. Ntdsutil.exe

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the
domain is Windows Server 2003.

You have a file server named Server1 that is used to store users' home folders and profiles.

On Server1, you create a folder named D:\data\ and share the folder as UserData. You create a new user
account named TemplateUser in Active Directory.

You need to ensure that each user account you create by copying TemplateUser is configured to have a unique
home folder stored in the UserData share.

Which home folder path should you specify?

A. D:\data\%homedrive%
B. D:\data\%username%
C. \\server1\userdata\%homedrive%
D. \\server1\userdata\%username%

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the
domain is Windows Server 2003.

You need to schedule a task to find all user accounts whose passwords have remained unchanged during the
past 60 days.

Which tool should the scheduled task run?

A. Dsget.exe
B. Dsquery.exe
C. Active Directory Users and Computers
D. Find.exe

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2).

You restore the system state on a member server.

You attempt to log on to the server and receive the following error message: "The system cannot log you on to
this domain because the system's computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that
account is incorrect."

You need to ensure that you can successfully log on to the domain from the server.

What should you do on the server?

A. Modify the password policy.


B. Run the Dsrm.exe command.
C. Restart the Netlogon service.
D. Run the Netdom.exe reset command.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 63
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003
Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You have a computer named ACCT5 that runs Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3). Users report
that they cannot log onto ACCT5 by using their domain credentials.

You view the properties of the computer account as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to need to ensure that users can log on to ACCT5 by using their domain credentials.

What should you do?

Exhibit:

A. At the command prompt, run the Dsrm command.


B. At the command prompt, run the Netdom reset command.
C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, reset the computer account.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, enable the computer account.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

You have an organizational unit (OU) named Accounting. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) and link it to
the Accounting OU.

You join a new client computer to the domain.

You discover that the new client computer fails to receive the settings from the new GPO.

You need to ensure that the new GPO is applied to the new computer.

What should you do?

A. Move the computer account to the Accounting OU.


B. Modify the Location attribute of the computer account.
C. Modify the Managed By attribute of the computer account.
D. Enable the Trust computer for delegation option on the computer account.

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2).

You create a new domain user account named User1 and assign the account a password of P@ssw0rd. On the
new account, you enable the User must change password at next logon option.

A week later, you discover that User1 is still using the password P@ssw0rd to log on to the domain.

You need to ensure that User1 is forced to use a different password the next time she changes her password.

What should you do first?

A. In the Default Domain Policy, select Enforce password history.


B. In the Default Domain Policy, select Passwords must meet complexity requirements.
C. From the User's account properties, select Account is sensitive and cannot be delegated.
D. From the User's account properties, select Store password using reversible encryption.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

You need to ensure that locked out user accounts remain locked out until an administrator unlocks the
accounts.

What should you do?

A. In the Default Domain Policy, set the Account lockout duration to 0.


B. In the Default Domain Policy, set the Account lockout duration to 99999.
C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, select the Account is trusted for delegation option for all user
accounts.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, select the Account is sensitive and cannot be delegated option
for all user accounts.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).
A user named User1 attempts to log on to a computer named Computer1 and receives the following error
message.

You need to ensure that User1 can log on to Computer1.

What should you do?

A. From the properties of the User1 account, modify the Log On To setting.
B. From the properties of the User1 account, modify the Logon Hours setting.
C. From the properties of the Computer1 account, modify the Managed By setting.
D. From the local security policy of Computer1, modify the Deny log on locally setting.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68
You have a stand-alone server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

A user named User1 is a member of the Administrators group on Server1.

User1 attempts to log on to Server1 and receives the following error message.

Other members of the Administrators group can log on to Server1.

You need to ensure that User1 can log on to Server1.

What should you do?

A. From the properties of the User1 account, modify the Session settings.
B. From the properties of the User1 account, modify Environment settings.
C. From the local security policy on Computer1, modify the Deny log on locally setting.
D. From the local security policy on Server1, modify the Impersonate a client after authentication setting.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You have a member server named Server1 that runs
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to track all authentication attempts on Server1.

What should you do?

A. Enable auditing of logon event events in Server1's local policy.


B. Enable auditing of logon event events in the Default Domain Controller Policy.
C. Enable auditing of account logon event events in Server1's local policy.
D. Enable auditing of account logon event events in the Default Domain Controller Policy.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 70
Your network consists of a single Active Directory Domain. You have a VPN server that runs Windows Server
2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

On the VPN server, you create several remote access policies. You view the properties of an account as shown
in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to select the Control access through Remote Access Policy remote access permission for User1.

What should you do?

Exhibit:
A. Add User1 to the Remote Desktop Users group.
B. Enable RADIUS authentication on the VPN server.
C. Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows 2000 native.
D. Select the Store password using reversible encryption option for User1.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 71
You have a stand-alone server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You attempt to log on to the server by using the Administrator account and receive the following error message.
You need to log on to the server by using the Administrator account.

What should you do first?

A. Restart the server in Safe mode.


B. Restart the server by using the Last Known Good Configuration option.
C. Log on to another stand-alone server as an Administrator.
D. Log on to the server by using an account that is a member of the Power Users group.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 72
You have a stand-alone server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack (SP2).

A user attempts to connect to the server by using Remote Desktop Connection and receives the following error
message.

You need to ensure that the user can log on to the server by using Remote Desktop Connection.

What should you do?

A. On Server1, modify the Remote Control settings for the user account.
B. On Server1, modify the Remote Access Permission settings for the user account.
C. Instruct the user to log on to Server1 locally and then to change her password.
D. Instruct the user to log on to another computer and then connect to Server1 by using Remote Desktop

Connection.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 73
You are the administrator of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a

member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

A user named User1 reports that he is unable to log on from Server1. User1 is a member of the Domain Users

global group.
You verify the security log on Server1 and discover the following log entry:

Event Type:Failure Audit

Event Source: Security

Event Category: Logon/Logoff

Event ID:529

Date: 8/1/2007

Time: 12:05:51 PM

User: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM

Computer: SERVER1

Description:

Logon Failure:

Reason: Unknown user name or bad password

User Name: User1

Domain: SERVER1

Logon Type: 10

Logon Process: User32

Authentication Package: ?Negotiate

Workstation Name:???SERVER1

Caller User Name: SERVER1$

Caller Domain:CONTOSO

Caller Logon ID:(0x0,0x3E7)

Caller Process ID: 3528

Transited Services:-

Source Network Address: 192.168.1.19

Source Port:?55208

You need to ensure that User1 can successfully log on to Server1.

What should you do?

A. Reset User1's password.


B. Reset Server1's computer account.
C. Instruct the user to log on as user1@contoso.com.
D. Synchronize Server1's clock to a domain controller.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 74
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All client computers are members of the domain and
run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

A user attempts to log on to her portable computer and receives the following error message.

You need to ensure that the user can log on to the computer by using her domain account.

What should you do?

A. Instruct the user to restart her computer.


B. On a domain controller, run Net time /set /y.
C. On a domain controller, reset the portable computer's computer account.
D. On a domain controller, force replication between all domain controllers.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 75
You have a stand-alone file server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You create an account named Admin1 and add it to the Power Users group.

You attempt to log on to the server by using the Admin1 account and receive the following message: "The local
policy of this system does not permit you to log on interactively."

You review the security settings as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the Admin1 account can log on to the console of the server.

What should you do?

Exhibit:
A. Add the Admin1 account to the Administrators group.
B. Add the Admin1 account to the Allow log on locally policy.
C. Remove the Admin1 account from the Users group.
D. Remove the Users group from the Deny log on locally policy.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 76
Your company has a main office and a branch office. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
All domain controllers are in the main office. The offices connect to one another by using a wide area network
(WAN) link.

The branch office has a computer named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

A domain user named User1 reports that he cannot log on to Server1 when the WAN link is unavailable. He
reports that he can log on to Server1 when the WAN link is available.

You need to ensure that User1 can log on to Server1 by using his domain account when the WAN link is
unavailable.

What should you do?


A. Modify the Default Domain Policy.
B. Modify the Default Domain Controller Policy.
C. Add User1 to the Domain Admins group in the domain.
D. Add User1 to the local Administrators group on Server1.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 77
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server
2003.

You install an application that requires a user account enabled for constrained delegation. You create the
required user account.

When you attempt to configure constrained delegation, you discover that the Delegation tab does not appear in
the user account properties.

You need to ensure that the Delegation tab appears in the user account properties.

What should you do?

A. Raise the forest functional level.


B. Add the user account to the Domain Admins group.
C. Register a service principal name (SPN) for the user account.
D. Select the Trust this computer for delegation to specified services only option on all domain controllers.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 78
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server 1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to configure security to meet the following requirements:

·Enable members of the Sales group to create, modify, and delete files and folders in the Sales folder.
.Enable members of the Marketing group to create, modify, and delete files and folders in the Marketing folder.

.Prevent users from modifying permissions when they access the shared files.

What should you do?

A. Change the share permission on Userdata to Authenticated Users: Change.


B. Change the NTFS permission on Userdata to Authenticated Users: Modify.
C. Change the NTFS permission on Marketing to Marketing-group: Write. Change the NTFS permission on
Sales

to Sales-group: Write.
D. Remove the Userdata share. Share Sales and assign the Sales-Group group Full Control share permission.

Share Marketing and assign the Marketing-Group group Full Control share permission.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 79
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server 1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to modify permissions to meet the following requirements:

·Enable all users to read all files in the Userdata share.

.Enable members of the Sales group to create, modify, and delete files and folders in the Sales folder.

What should you do?

A. Assign the Sales group the Modify permission for the Sales folder.
B. Assign the Sales group the Full Control permission for the Userdata share.
C. Assign Authenticated Users the Read permission for the Userdata share. Assign the Sales group the Full

Control permission for the Sales folder.


D. Assign the Sales group the Change permission for the Userdata share. Assign Authenticated Users the
Read

permission for the Userdata share.

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that only members of the Support group can copy files from the Apps share.

What should you do?

A. On the Apps folder, remove Authenticated Users.


B. On the Apps folder, assign the Full Control permission to the Support group.
C. On the Apps share, assign the Change permission to the Support group.
D. On the Apps share, remove Authenticated Users and assign the Change permission to the Support group.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 81
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

A user named User1 belongs to the Helpdesk group and the Support group.

You need to configure security to meet the following requirements:

.Prevent User1 from changing files and folders in the Apps share.

.Allow User1 to open and run applications in the Apps share.

What should you do?

A. On the Apps share, assign User1 the Read share permission.


B. On the Apps folder, deny User1 the Write NTFS permission.
C. On the Apps folder, deny User1 the Modify NTFS permission.
D. On the Apps folder, assign User1 the Read & Execute NTFS permission.

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 82
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server
2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The domain contains a domain Distributed File System (DFS) root named DFSroot.

The network contains the offices shown in the following table.

Server1 and Server2 currently each host a share named Applications.

You need to implement a solution to meet the following requirements:

.Automatically redirect users to the Applications folder in their local site.

·Ensure that the contents of the Applications shares on Server1 and Server2 are automatically synchronized.

What should you do?

A. In the DFS root, create one link named Applications that has \\server1\applications and \\server2
\applications as targets.
B. In the DFS root, create a root target that points to \\server1\applications. Create a second root target that
points to \\server2\applications.
C. In the DFS root, create one link named Applications1 that has \\server1\applications as its target. Create a
second link named Applications2 that has \\server2\applications as its target.
D. In the Main-office-computers OU, publish the \\server1\applications share. In the Branch-office-computers
OU, publish the \\server2\applications share.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 83
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers on the network are members of the domain.

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 has two
NTFS partitions.

You create and share a folder named Data in the root of a partition on Server1.

You log on to your computer by using the domain Administrator account and discover that you cannot modify
files in the Data share.
You need to ensure that the Administrator can modify files in the Data share. The solution must use the
minimum amount of permissions.

What should you do?

A. Modify the NTFS permissions on the Data folder.


B. Modify the share permissions on the Data share.
C. Add the domain administrator to the local Administrator's group on Server1.
D. Move the Data folder to a new file allocation table (FAT) partition. Share the folder by using the default

permissions.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 84
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server
2003. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

The network contains 10 file servers. Each file server hosts a share named Apps.

On each file server, a local group named App-install-local has permissions to the Apps share. A global group
named App-install-global belongs to the App-install-local group on each file server. App-install-global is used
only to control permissions for the Apps share.

You create a global group named Helpdesk.

You need to provide the Helpdesk group access to the Apps share on each file server. The Helpdesk group
must have the same permissions as the App-install-global group. You must achieve this goal by using the
minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Add the Helpdesk group to the App-install-global group.


B. Add the Helpdesk group to the App-install-local group on each file server.
C. Convert the App-install-global group to a universal group. Add the App-install-global group to the Helpdesk

group.
D. Convert the Helpdesk group to a universal group. Add the Helpdesk group to the App-install-local group on

each file server.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 85
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

You deploy a server named Server1 and install Terminal Server.

After four months, users report that they can connect to Server1 by using Remote Desktop Connection, but are
unable to log on.

You verify that the user permissions have not changed.

You need to ensure that users can log on to Server1 by using Remote Desktop Connection.

What should you do?

A. Restart Server1.
B. Restore the system state of Server1.
C. Install and configure Terminal Server Licensing.
D. Modify the Terminal Services service account on Server1.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 86
You have a terminal server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Occasionally, users report that they cannot connect to the terminal server.

You need identify user accounts that have multiple Terminal Services connections to Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. Remote Desktop
B. Terminal Server Licensing
C. Terminal Services Configuration
D. Terminal Services Manager

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 87
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

You enable and configure Terminal Server on a server named Server1. A firewall separates Server1 from the
internal network.

Internal users report that they cannot connect to Server1 by using Remote Desktop Connection.

You need to ensure that the users can connect to Server1 by using Remote Desktop Connection.
Which port should you open on the firewall?

A. 389
B. 3268
C. 3389
D. 5900

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 88
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The server has Terminal Server
installed.

You have a new multi-user application that you plan to install on the server. The setup program for the
application is named setup.exe.

You need to install the application on the server. You must ensure that the application can be used by all users.

What should you do?

A. From the command prompt, run setup.exe.


B. From Add or Remove Programs, add a new program.
C. In Windows Explorer, use the Run As option to run setup.exe.
D. In Windows Explorer, use Compatibility mode to run setup.exe.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 89
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You enable Remote Desktop on the server and add 10 users to the Remote Desktop Users group.

Users report that they occasionally receive an error message indicating that Terminal Server has reached the
maximum number of connections.

You need to ensure that all 10 users can establish Remote Desktop connections to the server concurrently.

What should you do?

A. From Add or Remove Programs, add the Terminal Server component.


B. From Add or Remove Programs, add the Connection Point Services component.
C. From the Terminal Services Configuration console, modify the Maximum connections setting.
D. From the Terminal Services Configuration console, modify the Restrict each user to one session setting.
Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 90
You have a terminal server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

From the Terminal Services Configuration console, you enable remote control of user sessions.

You log on to Server1 as Administrator and attempt to take remote control of the admin1 user session as shown
in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can take remote control of the admin1 user session from the Terminal Services

Manager console.

What should you do?

Exhibit:

A. Modify the Session settings of the admin1 account.


B. Modify the Session settings of the Administrator account.
C. Connect to Server1 by using Remote Desktop Connection.
D. Add the Administrator account to the HelpServicesGroup group.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 91
You have a terminal server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Windows
Firewall is disabled on Server1.

Server1 has two network adapters named NIC1 and NIC2. Both network adapters are connected to the same
network segment. The IP address for NIC1 is 192.168.1.11. The IP address for NIC2 is 192.168.1.12. You

regularly connect to Server1 by using Remote Desktop Connection.

The NIC1 network adapter fails.

You attempt to establish a Remote Desktop connection to 192.168.1.12, but the connection fails. You
successfully connect to 192.168.1.12 by using Windows Explorer.

You verify that IP filtering is disabled and that no IPSec policies are assigned.

You need to ensure that you can establish Remote Desktop connections to Server1.

What should you do?

A. From Windows Firewall, enable the Remote Desktop exception.


B. From Terminal Services Manager, modify the RDP-TCP settings.
C. From the properties of NIC1, modify Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) settings.
D. From Windows Explorer, modify the %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\services file.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 92
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service

Pack 2 (SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3). You have a terminal
server named Server1.

A user reports that when he connects to Server1 by using Remote Desktop Connection, he cannot print. Other
users report that they can print when they connect to Server1 by using Remote Desktop Connection.

You examine the user's account properties as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the user can print when he connects to Server1 by using Remote Desktop Connection.

What should you do?

Exhibit:
A. On Server1, modify the RDP-TCP settings.
B. On Server1, modify the local security policy.
C. On the user's computer, modify the Windows Firewall settings.
D. On the user's computer, modify the Remote Desktop Connection settings.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 93
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

From Server2, you connect to Server1 by using Remote Desktop Connection. When you attempt to log on, you
receive the following error message.
You need to successfully log on to Server1 from Server2 by using Remote Desktop Connection.

What should you do?

A. At the command prompt, run mstsc /console.


B. At the command prompt run mstsc /v:server1.
C. Open Remote Desktop Connection by using the Run As option.
D. Open Remote Desktop Connection by using Windows XP SP2 Compatibility mode.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 94
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You have a terminal server that runs Windows
Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to prevent users from establishing multiple Remote Desktop connections to the server.

What should you do?

A. Install and configure Terminal Server Licensing.


B. From Terminal Services Manager, modify the user sessions.
C. From Terminal Services Configuration, modify the server settings.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the Sessions settings for each user account.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 95
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

You have a user account named User1.

You need to identify which permissions User1 has on a file.

What should you do?

A. At a command prompt, run Net file.


B. At a command prompt, run Attrib.exe.
C. From the file properties, view the Summary settings.
D. From the file properties, view the Advanced Security settings.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 96
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

You have a file server that contains two volumes named C and D. Volume C contains a folder named
User1data.

User1 is the owner of all files in the User1data folder.

You copy the User1data folder to volume D. You examine the ownership of the User1data folder on volume D
and discover that your user account is listed as the owner.

You need to ensure that User1 is the owner of the User1data folder on volume D.

What should you do?

A. Modify the Advanced Security settings for the User1data folder.


B. Modify the Advanced Attributes settings for the User1data folder.
C. Delete the User1data folder on volume D. From Windows Explorer, move the User1data folder from volume
C to volume D.
D. Delete the User1data folder on volume D. At the command prompt, use the Move command to move the
User1data folder from volume C to volume D.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 97
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

On a file server, you have a shared folder named Data. The Data folder has the permissions shown in the
following table.

You need to ensure that members of a group named Sales can modify content in the Data share. Sales group
members must only be allowed to delete files that they create.

Which additional permission should you assign to the Sales group?


A. On the Data folder, allow the Write permission.
B. On the Data folder, allow the Modify permission.
C. On the Data share, allow the Change permission.
D. On the Data share, allow the Full Control permission.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 98
You have a stand-alone file server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

The server has a shared folder that contains over 1,000 folders. The folders contain over 100,000 files.

You need to create a batch file that modifies the permissions of all files that start with the string "report".

Which command should you include in the batch file?

A. Attrib.exe
B. Cacls.exe
C. Dsacls.exe
D. Dsmod.exe

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 99
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

You assign NTFS permissions to a folder on a file server as shown in the following table.

You share the folder and assign the Change permission to the Everyone group.

A user named User1 is a member of Group1, Group2, and Group3.

You need to identify the least restrictive NTFS permission that User1 has when he accesses the folder over the
network.

Which permission should you identify?

A. Full Control
B. Modify
C. Read
D. Write

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 100
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain includes a group named SalesUsers.

You have a file server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

The server has a folder named CorpData. You share the CorpData folder and assign the Domain Users group
the Full Control share permission.

In the CorpData folder, you create a folder named Sales.

You need to configure security for the Sales folder to meet the following requirements:

·Members of the SalesUsers group must be able to read, create, and modify all files and folders.

.All other users must be able to view items in the folder.

What should you do?

A. On the Sales folder, block permission inheritance and remove permissions. Assign the Allow - Modify
permission to the SalesUsers group.
B. On the Sales folder, block permission inheritance and copy permissions. On the Sales folder, assign the
Allow - Modify permission to the SalesUsers group.
C. On the CorpData share, change the share permission for Domain Users to Read. On the Sales folder,
assign the Allow - Modify permissions to the SalesUsers group.
D. On the CorpData folder, block permission inheritance and remove permissions. In the Sales folder, assign
the Allow - Modify permissions to the SalesUsers group.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 101
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

A server application creates report files. The application saves the report files in a folder named Report. A
service account is listed as the owner of all report files.

You need to assign ownership of the report files to a user in a department named Audit. You must achieve this
goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Rewrite the application.


B. Create a scheduled task to run Attrib.exe.
C. Create a scheduled task to run Icacls.exe.
D. Use the Advanced Security settings to change the owner of each file.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 102
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003
Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You share a folder named Research. A user named User1 reports that he cannot access files in the Research
share.

You confirm that the Domain Users group is granted the Change permission for the Research share.

You run the Cacls command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that User1 can modify files in the Research share. You must prevent User1 from modifying

permissions for the Research folder.

To which group should you add User1?

Exhibit:

A. Administrators
B. IT
C. Research
D. ResearchManagers

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 103
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003
Service Pack 2 (SP2).
You create a folder named CorporateData. You share the folder as CorpData and assign the Change
permission to the Domain Users group.

In the CorporateData folder, you create a folder named HumanResources. On the HumanResources folder, you
assign the Modify permission to a global group named HRUsers. You share the HumanResources folder as
HRData.

You confirm that all users in the domain can view the files in the HRData share.

You need to ensure that only HRUsers and administrators can access files in the HRData share. The solution
must maintain user access to the CorpData share.

What should you do?

A. On the CorpData share, assign the Read permission to Domain Users.


B. On the CorpData share, remove Domain Users and assign the Change permission to HRUsers.
C. On the CorporateData folder, disable permission inheritance and remove the inherited permissions.
D. On the HumanResources folder, disable permission inheritance and remove the inherited permissions.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 104
Your network consists of a single Active Directory forest that contains two domains named contoso.com and
EU.contoso.com. All network servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

The contoso.com domain contains a domain local group named Contoso-HR. The EU.contoso.com domain
contains a domain local group name EU-HR.

On a server named Server1 in the contoso.com domain, you create a shared folder named Share1. You assign
the Contoso-HR group the Read permission for Share1.

You discover that you cannot assign permissions on Share1 to the EU-HR group.

You need to ensure that the members of the EU-HR group have the Read permission on Share1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Add the EU-HR group to Contoso-HR.


B. Change the scope of the EU-HR group to global.
C. Change the scope of the Contoso-HR group to universal.
D. Configure a shortcut trust between the EU and the Contoso domains.

Answer: AB
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 105
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3).

A user named User1 attempts to delete a file from a share named Marketing and receives the following error
message.

You verify that the file is not currently in use.

You examine the effective permissions on the file as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that User1 can delete the file in the Marketing share.

What should you do?

Exhibit:

A. Add User1 to the Server Operators group.


B. Assign User1 the Change permission for the Marketing share.
C. Delete some files on the hard disk that contains the Marketing share.
D. Modify the Quota settings for User1 on the hard disk that contains the Marketing share.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 106
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3).

A user named User1 is responsible for deleting old, unused files from departmental shared folders. User1
performs the task by using a Remote Desktop connection to each file server.

User1 is a member of a global group named IT.

User1 attempts to delete a file from the Marketing folder and receives an access denied message.

The share permissions for the Marketing folder are shown in the Share exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The NTFS permissions for the Marketing folder are shown in the Folder exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that User1 can delete the file from the Marketing folder.

Which permission should you grant to User1?

img-152 (exhibit):
img-153 (exhibit):
A. Allow-Write permissions on the Marketing folder.
B. Allow-Modify permissions on the Marketing folder.
C. Allow-Change permissions on the Marketing share.
D. Allow-Full Control permissions on the Marketing share.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 107
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003
Service Pack 2 (SP2).

The domain includes two global groups named ResearchManagers and ResearchUsers.

You create a share named ResearchData. On the ResearchData share, you assign the Change permission to
ResearchUsers and ResearchManagers.

The ResearchData folder contains a file named ResearchConfidential.rtf. The permissions for
ResearchConfidential.rtf are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Members of ResearchUsers report that when they try to open ResearchConfidential.rtf, they receive an access
denied message. Users report that they can add and modify other files in ResearchData.

You need to ensure that ResearchUsers members can open ResearchConfidential.rtf. The solution must
prevent ResearchUsers members from modifying the file.

What should you do?

Exhibit:

A. On ResearchData, enable permission inheritance.


B. On ResearchConfidential.rtf, enable permission inheritance.
C. On ResearchData, assign the Read permission to ResearchUsers.
D. On ResearchConfidential.rtf, assign the Read permission to ResearchUsers.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 108
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You have a file server named Server1 that runs
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
You create a shared folder named Home. Permissions for the Home shared folder are configured as shown in
the following table.

From Active Directory Users and Computers, you define a home folder for each user and specify the path \
\server1\home\%username%.

Users report that they can access their home folders, but they can also access everyone else's home folders.

You need to ensure that users can view and save files in their home folders. You must prevent users from
viewing any other home folders.

What should you do?

A. On the Home share, remove the share permissions for Domain Users.
B. On the Home share, deny the Read share permission for Domain Users.
C. In the Home folder, remove the NTFS permissions for Domain Users.
D. In the Home folder, change the NTFS permission for Domain Users to Allow - Read.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 109
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2).

You enable auditing for failed logon attempts on all domain controllers.

You need to ensure that a record of failed logon attempts is retained for 90 days on all domain controllers.

What should you do?

A. From the Security Templates snap-in, open the hisecdc template. Modify the Retain System Log setting.
B. From the Security Templates snap-in, open the securedc template. Modify the Retain Security Log setting.
C. Open the Default Domain Policy. Modify the Retain System Log setting.
D. Open the Default Domain Controller Policy. Modify the Retain Security Log setting.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
TestInside Microsoft 70-290

QUESTION 110
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain that contains two domain controllers. Both domain
controllers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2(SP2).
Auditing of successful account logon events is enabled on all computers in the domain.
You need to identify the last time a specific user logged on to the domain.

What should you do?

A. Examine the System Event Log on the user's computer.


B. Examine the System Event Log on both domain controllers.
C. Examine the Security Event Log on both domain controllers.
D. Examine the Application Event Log on the user's computer.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 111
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You have 10 Web servers run Windows Server 2003
Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to archive all of the application event logs for all the Web servers. The archived logs must contain all
information from the original logs.

What should you do?

A. Connect to each Web Server by using Event Viewer. Save the Application logs as the CSV file type.
B. Connect to each Web Server by using Event Viewer. Save the Application logs as the Event Log file type.
C. On each Web server, open the Security Configuration and Analysis snap-in, analyze the computer, and then

export the settings.


D. Run Security Configuration Wizard for each Web Server. Save the data to an .inf file.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 112
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The server has one hard disk that
contains one volume.

You need to receive a notification when the volume has less than 15 percent free disk space.

What should you do?

A. Configure a Trace Log by using the File details system provider.


B. Configure a Trace Log by using the Disk input/output system provider.
C. Configure an Alert by using a counter from the Logical Disk performance object.
D. Configure an Alert by using a counter from the Physical Disk performance object.

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
TestInside Microsoft 70-290

QUESTION 113
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3).

You install and configure Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 on a member server named
Server1. You create a new Group Policy Object named GPO1 that enables automatic updating. You link GPO1
to the domain.

You need to ensure that each client computer obtains software updates from Server1.

What should you do?

A. On each client computer, run Gpupdate /Force.


B. On each client computer, run wuauclt /detectnow.
C. From GPO1, configure the Enable client-side targeting setting.
D. From GPO1, configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location setting.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 114
Your company has a main office and a branch office.

In the main office, you have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0.

Server1 is the only WSUS server in the company.

You plan to deploy WSUS 3.0 on a server named Server2 in the branch office.

You need to configure WSUS on Server2 to meet the following requirements:

·Receive update approvals from Server1.

·Prevent the modification of update approvals on Server2.

.Allow administrators to monitor updates, monitor computer status, and configure a synchronization schedule on
Server2.

How should you configure Server2?

A. to use a proxy server


B. as a replica of Server1
C. as a stand-alone WSUS 3.0 server
D. as an autonomous downstream server

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 115
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 hosts an
ordering application that connects to a database cluster.

A number of client computers are shared between employees.

You need to implement a licensing solution that meets the following requirements:

·Server1 must allow unlimited concurrent connections.

.Client access license requirements must be minimized.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Configure a license group for each shared computer.


B. Configure a local security group for each shared computer.
C. Configure Server1 to support Per Server licensing mode.
D. Configure Server1 to support either Per Device or Per User licensing mode.

Answer: AD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 116
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Both
servers have Remote Desktop enabled.

You log on to the console of Server1 and begin to defragment the C: volume.

You log on to Server2.

From Server2, you need to view the status of the defragment job on Server1.

What should you do?

A. Run defrag.exe \\server1\c$ -a.


B. Run mstsc.exe /server:Server1.
C. Run compmgmt.msc, and then connect to Server1.
D. Run mstsc.exe /console, and then connect to Server1.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 117
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Both
servers have Remote Desktop disabled.

A user named User1 logs on to Server1 locally.

You log on to Server2 locally.

You need to log User1 off Server1 remotely. You must achieve this goal without restarting Server1.

Which tool should you use on Server2?

A. net.exe
B. logoff.exe
C. taskmgr.exe
D. compmgmt.msc

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 118
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains 13 member servers. The
member servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The computer accounts for all member
servers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers.

You need to prevent remote desktop connections to the member servers.

What should you do?

A. On each server, remove all users from the Remote Desktop Users group.
B. On each server, run the Terminal Services Configuration console. From the RDP-TCP connection
permissions properties, set the Full Control permission for the Remote Desktop Users group to deny.
C. Use a Group Policy Object (GPO) to disable the Allow users to connect remotely using Terminal Services
setting.
D. Use a Group Policy Object (GPO) to configure the Sets rules for remote control of Terminal Services user
sessions setting to No Remote Control.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 119
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

An administrator named Admin1 logs on to Server1. Admin1 sends you a Remote Assistance invitation.

You successfully establish a Remote Assistance session to Server1 by using the invitation.

You request control of Server1 and you receive the following error message.
You need to ensure that you can control Server1 by using Remote Assistance.

What should you instruct Admin1 to do?

A. Add your user account to the HelpServicesGroup group.


B. Add your user account to the Remote Desktop Users group.
C. Send a Remote Assistance request by using Windows Messenger.
D. Open the System properties, and then modify the Remote settings.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 120
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. Remote Assistance is enabled on all computers.

You need to ensure that you can establish Remote Assistance connections to all computers without a Remote
Assistance invitation.

Which group policy setting should you configure?

A. Offer Remote Assistance


B. Solicited Remote Assistance
C. Allow users to connect remotely using Terminal Services
D. Sets rules for remote control of Terminal Services user sessions

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 121
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You have a member server that runs Windows
Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Your need to manage domain user accounts from the member server.

What should you do?


A. Install Windows Support Tools, and then run lusrmgr.msc.
B. Run control userpasswords2. Use the advanced user management option.
C. Run mmc.exe and then add the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in.
D. Install the Management and Monitoring Tools components, and then run compmgmt.msc.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 122
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

An administrator named Admin1 reports that when he tries to manage your server remotely by using the
Computer Management console he receives the following error message.

You verify that Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group.

You need to ensure that Admin1 can manage your server remotely.

What should you do on your server?

A. Add Admin1 to the local Administrators group.


B. Add Admin1 to the local Server Operators group.
C. Start the Remote Registry service.
D. Start the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator service.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 123
You have a print server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to create a report of all the printers that are on the server and the drivers that they use.

What should you do?

A. Open The Printers and Faxes control panel applet and select the details view. Take a screen capture of the
Printers and Faxes window.
B. Run the command %systemroot%\system32\net.exe share > printers.txt.
C. Run the command cscript %systemroot%\system32\prnmngr.vbs -l > printers.txt.
D. Run the command cscript %systemroot%\system32\prnport.vbs -l > printers.txt.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 124
You have a print server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Users report that print jobs are not printing. Users also report that they do not receive any error messages. You
notice a large number of jobs in the print queue. You attempt to delete some jobs from the queue and notice
that the jobs remain in the queue.

You need to ensure that users can print successfully.

What should you do?

A. Restart the Print Spooler service.


B. Pause the printer, and then restart the printer.
C. Take ownership of the printer, and then delete the print jobs.
D. Assign the Manage Documents permission to the users connected to the printer.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 125
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. You share a printer on a server that runs Windows
Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Your domain contains two groups named Sales and Marketing. Members of the Marketing group print very large
documents.

Members of the Sales group report that they are unable to print documents because the printer is in use.

You need to ensure that members of the Sales group can interrupt the print jobs sent by members of the
Marketing group. You must prevent the members of the Sales group from modifying the priority of the printer.

What should you do?

A. Assign the Manage Printers permission to the Sales group.


B. Assign the Manage Documents permission to the Sales group.
C. Deny the Take Ownership permission to the Marketing group.
D. Remove the Creator Owner group from the printer's access control list.

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 126
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Users report that it takes a long time to open shared files on Server1. Users do not report this performance
problem when they open files on other servers.

You notice the following performance statistics on Server1:

You need to optimize the performance of Server1.

What should you do?

A. Add more RAM.


B. Upgrade the processor.
C. Increase the size of the PageFile.
D. Disable Data Execution Prevention (DEP).

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 127
Your organization has 20 servers that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to monitor all 20 servers for a period of 24 hours by using the same performance counters. You must
achieve this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort.

What should you do first?

A. In System Monitor, add counters.


B. In System Monitor, create a Taskpad.
C. In Performance Logs and Alerts, create a trace log.
D. In Performance Logs and Alerts, create a counter log.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 128
You have a server named Server1 that is located in a remote office. Server1 runs Windows Server 2003
Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to view the current processor activity on Server1 remotely.

What should you do?

A. From Event Viewer, connect to Server1.


B. From the System Monitor snap-in, add a counter.
C. From the Performance Logs and Alerts snap-in, create a new trace log.
D. Install Network Monitor Tools and create a new capture.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 129
You have a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 hosts 100 Web sites. Each Web site uses a different application pool.

You need to limit the network bandwidth for one of the Web sites.

What should you do?

A. From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the properties of the Web site.
B. From the Properties of the Local Area Connection, install QoS Packet Scheduler. From the Local Security
Policy, configure the QoS Packet Scheduler settings.
C. From the Local Security Policy, enable auditing for Object Access. From the System Properties, modify the
Performance settings.
D. From the Properties of the Local Area Connection, enable and configure Network Load Balancing.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 130
You have a VPN server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to monitor the performance of the VPN server for one day.

What should you do?

A. From the Performance console, create a trace log.


B. From the Performance console, create a counter log.
C. Install Network Monitor Tools. From Network Monitor create a new capture.
D. Install Network Monitor Tools. From Network Monitor create a new parser file.

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 131
You have a file server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to track the amount of disk space used by each user on the server.

What should you do?

A. From Performance console, create a counter log.


B. From the properties of each volume, enable quotas.
C. From the Event Viewer console, create a new log view.
D. From the Local Security Policy, enable auditing for object access.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 132
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 contains 4 GB of RAM and four processors.

Users report that Server1 is slow. You run a performance report. The report displays the results shown in the
following table.

You need to improve the performance of Server1.

What should you do?

A. Add 2 GB of RAM and enable hyper-threading.


B. Add 2 GB of RAM and upgrade to Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition.
C. Add two processors and enable hyper-threading.
D. Add two processors and upgrade to Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 133
You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 has a
shared printer named Printer1.

You need to track the usage for Printer1. The tracked information must indicate the user that submitted the print
job.

You enable auditing for object access on Server1.

What should you do next?

A. From the Performance console, create a counter log.


B. From the properties of Printer1, modify the Device settings.
C. From the properties of Printer1, modify the Security settings.
D. From the Print Server properties, modify the Advanced setting.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 134
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 runs a
custom application. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to monitor disk activity related to the application only.

What should you do?

A. Create a counter log to capture performance data for physical disk 1.


B. Create a counter log to capture the performance data for logical disk D:.
C. Create a trace log to capture events logged by the File details system provider.
D. Create a trace log to capture events logged by the Disk input/output system provider.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 135
You have a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Web Edition Service Pack 2 (SP2).
Server1 has 2 GB of RAM, two processors, and two physical disks. Volume C: is located on the first disk and
has a total capacity of 80 GB. Volume D: is located on the second disk and has a total capacity of 500 GB.

Server1 hosts a single Web site. Volume C: contains all Web site content. The Web site is configured to use the
DefaultAppPool application pool.

Users report that the Web site is slow to load. You run a performance report on Server1 and receive the results
shown in the following table.

You need to improve the performance of the Web site.

What should you do?

A. Install more RAM.


B. Install an additional processor.
C. Move the Web site content.
D. Create a new application pool.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 136
You have a server named Server1 that runs a custom application.

You deploy the application to a small group of pilot users. You monitor the server performance and obtain the
information shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need recommend a solution to resolve the performance issue. Your solution must minimize server
downtime.

What should you recommend?

Exhibit:
A. Rewrite the application.
B. Upgrade the server memory.
C. Upgrade the server processor.
D. Create a scheduled task to reboot the server every four hours.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 137
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 runs a
custom application.

Users report that the performance of Server1 has decreased significantly during the last 30 minutes.

You need to identify the current processor and memory usage for each process running on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. Event Viewer
TestInside Microsoft 70-290
B. Task Manager
C. Query Process
D. System Configuration Utility

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 138
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 runs a
custom application.

Users report that the performance of Server1 has dropped significantly during the last month. You monitor the
server and obtain the data shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to increase the performance of Server1.

What should you do?

Exhibit:

A. Increase the server memory.


B. Install an additional processor.
C. Install a high performance disk.
D. Install an additional network adapter.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 139
You have a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 hosts two Web sites named App1 and App2. Each Web site is configured to use a unique IP address.

You notice that when App1 fails, App2 also fails.


You need to ensure that if App1 fails, App2 continues to be available.

What should you do?

A. Add another worker process to the DefaultAppPool.


B. In the DefaultAppPool, enable CPU monitoring.
C. In the DefaultAppPool, configure the identity to use the IWAM_Server1 account.
D. Create a new application pool, and then configure App2 to use the new application pool.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 140
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Web Edition Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You create a new virtual directory named App1. App1 contains a Web application.

Users report that when they enter http://app1 in their Web browsers, they are unable to connect to the Web
application.

You need to ensure that users can access the Web application when they connect to http://app1.

What should you do?

A. Move the content of the Web application to C:\App1. Change the home directory for App1.
B. Move the content of the Web application to C:\App1. Change the application pool for App1.
C. Remove the App1 virtual directory. Create a new Web site, and then configure the Web site to use port
8080. In DNS, create a Host record for App1.
D. Remove the App1 virtual directory. Create a new Web site, and then configure the Web site to use a host
header of App1. In DNS, create a Host record for App1.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 141
You have a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Web Edition Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 contains a Web site named Intranet.

You notice that you can open the Intranet Web site as a Web folder.

You need prevent all users from opening the Intranet Web site as a Web folder.

What should you do?

A. Disable the Index this resource option.


B. Disable the Directory browsing option.
C. Disable the Enable HTTP Keep-Alives option.
D. Disable the Enable default content page option.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 142
You have a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 hosts
one Web site.

You create a second Web site that hosts a third-party Web application named App1.

The vendor of the third-party application states that the application does not support host headers.

You need to ensure that users can access both Web sites.

What should you do?

A. Enable WebDAV.
B. Enable Server Side Includes.
C. Configure both Web sites to use different IP addresses.
D. Configure both Web sites to use different application pools.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
TestInside Microsoft 70-290

QUESTION 143
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You create an Automated System Recovery (ASR) backup of the server.

You restart the server and receive a critical error.

You need to restore the server by using ASR.

What should you do first?

A. Start the computer by using Safe mode.


B. Start the server by using the ASR floppy disk.
C. Start the computer by using the Last Known Good Configuration option.
D. Start the server by using the Windows Server 2003 SP2 installation media.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 144
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Shadow Copies is enabled on all volumes and daily backups are performed by using Windows Backup.

A user named User1 has a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3
(SP3).

User1 is denied the right to log on to Server1.

You need to ensure that User1 can recover previous versions of files on Server1 without help from an

administrator.

What should you do?

A. On Server1, install twcli32.msi.


B. On Server1, create an Automated System Recovery (ASR) backup.
C. On Computer1, install twcli32.msi.
D. On Computer1, create an Automated System Recovery (ASR) backup.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 145
You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You start Server1 in Directory Services Restore Mode and attempt to log on by using the username
administrator and a password of Pa$$w0rd. The logon attempt fails.

You restart Server1 normally and successfully log on to the server by using the username administrator and a
password of Pa$$w0rd.

You need to ensure that you can log on to Server1 in Directory Services Restore Mode.

What should you do?

A. From ntdsutil.exe, run Set DSRM Password.


B. From ntdsutil.exe, run Security account management.
C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, select the Account is trusted for delegation option for the
Administrator account.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, select the Store password using reversible encryption option
for the Administrator account.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 146
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You have two file servers named Server1 and

Server2 that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Both servers have a shared folder named Data.

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

From Computer1, you view the properties of \\server1\data and discover a Previous Versions tab. From
Computer1, you view the properties of \\server2\data and discover that the Previous Versions tab is missing.

You need to ensure that you can access previous versions of files from \\server2\data.

What should you do?

A. On Server2, enable Shadow Copies for all volumes.


B. On Server2, create an Automated System Recovery (ASR) backup.
C. Assign your user account the Full Control share permission to \\server2\data.
D. On the Customize tab in the \\server2\data properties, click Restore Default.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 147
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Shadow Copies is
enabled for all volumes by using the default settings.

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to provide at least 10 GB of free space on volume D. You must achieve this goal without moving the
contents of the shared folders.

What should you do?

A. Modify the Disk Quota settings.


B. Modify the virtual memory setting.
C. Modify the Shadow Copies settings.
D. Modify the Caching settings for all shared folders.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 148
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The server is configured as shown in
the following table.

You need to ensure that you can restore the server and all its data in the event of a complete system failure.

You perform an Automated System Recovery (ASR) backup.

What else should you backup?

A. volume C
B. volume D
C. volume E
D. the system state

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 149
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You have a domain controller named Server1 that
runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You have a user account named BackupAdmin. BackupAdmin is a member of only the Backup Operators
group.

You log on to Server1 by using the BackupAdmin account.

From Windows Backup, you attempt to restore a file from a backup file named D:\backup.bkf and receive the
following message.

You need to ensure that you can restore files from the backup file.

What should you do?

A. Log on to Server1 by using the Administrator account.


B. Assign BackupAdmin ownership of D:\backup.bkf.
C. Assign BackupAdmin the Restore files and directories user right.
D. Assign BackupAdmin the Full Control NTFS permission for D:\backup.bkf.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 150
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The server contains one volume that
has 60 GB of used space.

You create an Automated System Recovery (ASR) backup. You lose the ASR floppy disk.

You need to create an ASR floppy disk for the server. You must achieve this goal in the minimum amount of
time.

You insert a formatted floppy disk into the server.

What should you do next?

A. From Windows Backup, run the ASR Wizard.


B. From Windows Backup, back up the system state to floppy disk.
C. From the %systemroot%\repair folder, copy asr.sif, asrpnp.sif, and setup.log to the floppy disk.
D. From the %systemroot%\inf folder, copy windows.adm, asroc.inf, and asroc.pnf to the floppy disk.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 151
Your network consists of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a domain controller named
Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

From Windows Backup, you run the Backup Wizard and select the All information on this computer option.

You need to restore the data contained in the Netlogon share on Server1. You must achieve this goal by
incurring the minimum amount of downtime.

What should you restore?

A. system state
B. %programfiles%\common files\microsoft shared folder
C. %systemroot%\ntds folder
D. %systemroot%\sysvol\sysvol\contoso.com\scripts folder

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 152
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You enable
Shadow Copies on all drives by using the default options.

You run a full backup every Monday at 02:00. You run an incremental backup every day at 02:00, except on
Monday.

On Thursday at 14:00, a user reports that he accidentally deleted a file named File1.doc in a shared folder
named \\Server1\Data\. The user reports that the file was last updated at 09:00 on Thursday.

You need to restore the latest version of File1.doc.

What should you restore?

A. the file by using the Previous Versions Client


B. the file from the full backup performed on Monday
C. the file from the incremental backup performed on Thursday
D. the user's computer by using Automated System Recovery (ASR)

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 153
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 is configured as a DHCP server.

You plan to decommission the DHCP service on Server1.

You need to move the DHCP server configuration to Server2. The configuration must include all configured
scopes, leases, and DHCP options.

What should you do first?

A. From the DHCP snap-in, export list.


B. From the DHCP snap-in, back up the server.
C. From Windows Explorer, copy the %systemroot%\System32\Dhcp\DHCP.mdb file.
D. From Windows Explorer, copy the %systemroot%\System32\Dhcp\backup\dhcpcfg file.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 154
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

An incremental backup runs every weekday at 01:00. On Friday, you examine the Windows Backup log and
discover that the last entry in the log is one week old.

You need to identify the problem that prevents the backup from running.

What should you do?

A. From Scheduled Tasks, examine the log.


B. From Event Viewer, examine the system log.
C. From Windows Backup, enable detailed logging and then perform a manual backup.
D. From Windows Explorer, examine the files in the %systemroot%\system32\LogFiles folder.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 155
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.

You have a server named Server1. Server1 has only one hard disk drive.

You run a full backup at 02:00 every Monday. You run an incremental backup at 02:00 every Tuesday to
Sunday.

You run an Automated System Recovery (ASR) backup every day at 13:00.

Server1's hard disk drive fails on Wednesday at 15:00.

You need to recover Server1 to its latest configuration by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you restore?

A. Monday's full backup, then Tuesday's incremental backup, and then Wednesday's incremental backup
B. Monday's full backup and then Wednesday's ASR backup
C. Monday's full backup and then Wednesday's incremental backup
D. Wednesday's ASR backup

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 156
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.

You install a new backup program. The backup program requires a service account.

You create a service account in the domain.

You need to ensure that the service account can back up all member servers and client computers in the
domain.

You must ensure that the service account cannot be used to restore files and folders.

What should you do?

A. Add the service account to the domain Backup Operators group.


B. Add the service account to the Backup Operators group on every server and every client computer.
C. Assign the Back up files and directories user right by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
D. Assign the Impersonate a client after authentication user right by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 157
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. You have a file server named Server1 that runs
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Users store all of their files in their My Documents folders.

You need to move each user's My Document folder to Server1. You must achieve this goal by using the
minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Configure Folder Redirection by using a Group Policy object (GPO).


B. Configure the shared folder settings by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
C. From the properties of each user account, assign a home folder.
D. From the properties of each user's My Documents folder, modify the target folder location.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 158
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1
is configured as shown in the following table.

Disk2 fails. You remove Disk2 from the computer and replace it with a new disk.

You open the Disk Management snap-in and discover that the status of a disk is Missing.

You initialize the new disk and convert it to a dynamic disk.

You need to configure Server1 to meet the following requirements:

.Prevent the loss of data on drive E.

.Allow the new disk to be added to the mirror of drive E.

.Allow the missing disk to be removed from the Disk Management snap-in.
What should you do?

A. Break the mirror.


B. Remove the mirror.
C. Remove the volume.
D. Create a simple volume.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 159
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 experiences a power failure and shuts down unexpectedly. You start the server and receive the
following error message; "NTLDR is missing. Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart."

You need to ensure that you can run Windows Server 2003 on Server1.

What should you do first?

A. Start Server1 and press F8.


B. Start Server1 by using the Windows Server 2003 SP2 installation media and access the Recovery Console.
C. Create a MS-DOS startup disk. Start Server1 from the MS-DOS startup disk.
D. Create an Automated System Recovery (ASR) floppy disk from a different Windows Server 2003 SP2
server.

Start Server1 from the ASR floppy disk.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 160
You have a DNS server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 is a
stand-alone server.

You perform a full backup of Server1 every day.

A DNS zone on Server1 is deleted by using the DNS snap-in.

You need to restore the DNS zone on Server1.

What should you do?

A. Restore the system state data.


B. Restore all files in the %systemroot%\DNS folder.
C. Restore all files in the %systemroot%\System32\drivers\etc folder.
D. Copy all files from the %systemroot%\DNS\Backup folder to the %systemroot%\DNS folder.
Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 161
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003
Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to use Windows Backup to restore files to a shared folder located on a file server. The restore must
maintain all the file versions saved by users since the last backup.

What should you do?

A. Restore the files to their original location and select the Replace existing files option.
B. Restore the files to their original location and select the Replace existing files if they are older than the
backup files option.
C. Restore the files to an alternate location. Copy the files to the shared folder and choose to overwrite the files
with duplicate file names.
D. Restore the files to an alternate location. Copy the files to the shared folder and choose not to overwrite the
files with duplicate file names.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 162
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You back up the shared folders on the servers by using the following schedule:

·Full backup at 01:00 every Sunday

·Incremental backup at 01:00 every Monday to Friday

On a Wednesday afternoon, the hard disk drive that contains the shared folders fails.

You need to restore the latest version of all files in the shared folders. The solution must use as few backup
tapes as possible.

What should you restore?

A. the files from the full backup


B. the files from the full backup and from the Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday backups
C. the files from the full backup and from the Wednesday backup
D. the files from the Wednesday backup

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 163
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You back up the files on the server by using the following schedule:

.Full backup every Sunday

.Differential backup at 01:00 every Monday to Friday

You want to restore the version of a file stored on the server at the start of the business day on Wednesday.
You are unsure when the file was last modified.

You need to restore the appropriate version of the file by using the minimum number of tapes.

Which backup jobs should you review to locate the correct version of the file?

A. the differential backup from Tuesday


B. the differential backup from Wednesday and then the full backup from Sunday
C. the full backup from Sunday
D. the full backup from Sunday and then all other backups

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 164
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2).

The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. DC1 is located in Montreal and DC2 is
located in Seattle. Each domain controller has a dedicated hard disk that contains only the Active Directory
database and log files.

Each night, you back up the system state on all domain controllers.

On DC2, the hard disk that contains Active Directory fails.

You replace the failed hard disk on DC2.

You need to restore domain controller functionality on DC2. The solution must minimize replication traffic

between Montreal and Seattle.

What should you do on DC2?

A. Uninstall Active Directory and then reinstall Active Directory.


B. Start by using the Last Known Good Configuration.
C. Start in Directory Services Restore Mode and restore the NTDS.dit file.
D. Start in Directory Services Restore Mode and restore the system state.
Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 165
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003
Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Your organization has a storage area network (SAN). All shared folders on file servers are stored on the SAN.

The Change permission for all shared folders is assigned to Domain Users. Different NTFS permissions are
also applied to the shared folders.

You perform a daily full backup of all the files stored in the shared folders.

A file server fails and requires several hours to repair.

You need to provide users access to the shared folders that were on the failed file server as quickly as possible.

Existing permissions must be retained for all files.

What should you do?

A. Attach an existing file server to the SAN storage locations. Configure the shared folders on the server.
B. Attach an existing file server to the SAN storage locations. Configure NTFS permissions for the folders.
C. On an existing file server, restore the data from the tape backup. Configure NTFS permissions for the
folders.
D. On an existing file server, restore the data from the tape backup. Configure the shared folders on the server.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 166
Your company has a main office and a branch office.

The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003 Service
Pack 2 (SP2).

You deploy a server in the branch office that runs Windows Server 2003 SP2.

You need to enable a user in the branch office to restore files on the branch office server. The solution must
provide the minimum level of administrative permissions required for this task.

What should you do?

A. Modify the user rights assignments in the default domain security policy.
B. Modify the user rights assignments in the local security policy on the branch office server.
C. Add the branch office administrator to the domain Backup Operators group.
D. Add the branch office administrator to the local Backup Operators group on the branch office server.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 167
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003
Service Pack 2 (SP2).

A server hard disk drive fails. You replace and configure the hard disk drive and use Windows Backup to start a
data restore.

When you start the restore, you receive the following error message.

You need to restore the data on the server. The solution must create the same directory structure that existed
before the disk failure.

What should you do?

A. Catalog the backup file.


B. Restore the backup to a single folder.
C. Restore the files to the original location.
D. Restore the backup to an alternate location.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 168
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2).

Server1 has a folder named Home. Home has a home folder for each user.

Permissions for each home folder allow users to access only their own home folders.

You need to copy the Home folder from Server1 to Server2. All file and folder permissions configured on
Server1 must be retained. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?


A. On Server2, use Xcopy to copy the Home folder from Server1.
B. On Server2, use Windows Explorer to copy the Home folder from Server1.
C. On Server1, run Xcacls. On Server1, use Copy to copy the Home folder to Server2 and then run Xcacls.
D. On Server1, use Windows Backup to back up the Home folder. On Server2, use Windows Backup to restore
the Home folder.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 169
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

On Server1, you have the following backup schedule:

·Normal backups every Saturday at 01:00

·Differential backups every weekday at 02:00, except on Saturday

You need to perform a complete manual backup of Server1 on Tuesday. The backup must not change which
files are backed up during the next scheduled backup.

Which type of backup should you perform?

A. copy
B. daily
C. incremental
D. normal

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 170
You have a WINS server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to schedule a backup of the WINS database whenever the WINS service stops.

What should you do?

A. Create a scheduled task that runs Wins.exe.


B. Create a scheduled task that runs Netsh.exe.
C. Modify the General options from the WINS snap-in.
D. Schedule a system state backup by using Windows Backup.

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 171
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 has a scheduled task that runs Ntbackup.exe every night. The scheduled task is configured to run by a
user named BackupUser. BackupUser is a member of the local Backup Operators group.

You apply a custom security template that modifies the user rights on Server1.

You discover that the scheduled backup job does not work anymore.

You use the Local Security Settings console to view the current user rights assignments. The relevant output
from the console is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the scheduled backup job executes successfully on Server1.

Which user right should you assign to BackupUser?

Exhibit:
A. Allow log on locally.
B. Log on as a service.
C. Log on as a batch job.
D. Act as part of the operating system.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 172
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to use Windows Backup to meet the following requirements:

·Minimize the number of scheduled backup jobs.

·Perform a scheduled normal backup to disk every Friday.

.Perform a scheduled normal backup to tape every Friday.

.Perform scheduled differential backups to tape every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday.

How many scheduled jobs should you create from Windows Backup?

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. six

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 173
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to implement a backup schedule on Server1 to meet the following requirements:

·Everyday, back up all files and folders to disk.

·Every Friday, back up all files and folders to tape.

·Every Sunday, Tuesday, and Thursday, back up only the files and folders that have changed since the previous

Friday's backup to tape.

Which backup jobs should you create?


A. ·a normal backup to disk everyday

·a normal backup to tape on Friday

·a differential backup to tape on Sunday, Tuesday, and Thursday


B. ·a normal backup to disk everyday

·a normal backup to tape on Friday

·an incremental backup to tape on Sunday, Tuesday, and Thursday


C. ·a copy backup to disk everyday

·a normal backup to tape on Friday

·a differential backup to tape on Sunday, Tuesday and, Thursday


D. ·a copy backup to disk everyday

·a normal backup to tape on Friday

·an incremental backup to tape on Sunday, Tuesday and, Thursday

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 174
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You perform a normal backup of Server1 every Saturday.

You need to implement a backup strategy for Server1 to meet the following requirements:

.Minimize the time required to back up files.

.On weekdays, back up files that have changed since the last backup.?

Which type of backup should you perform on weekdays?

A. copy
B. daily
C. differential
D. incremental

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 175
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).
You perform a normal backup of Server1 every Saturday.

You need to implement a backup strategy for Server1 to meet the following requirements:

·Minimize the time required to restore files.

·On weekdays, back up only files that have changed since the Saturday backup.

Which type of backup should you perform on weekdays?

A. copy
B. daily
C. differential
D. incremental

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 176
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You use Windows Backup to back up Server1.

You need to view all the backup jobs that are scheduled to run on Server1.

What should you do?

A. From Administrative Tools, run Services.


B. From Administrative Tools, run File Server Manager.
C. From Windows System Tools, run Scheduled Tasks.
D. From Windows System Tools, run System Information.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 177
3. You are the administrator of a Windows Server 2003 computer named Server1. Server1 stops responding
several times. Each time, the following stop error message is displayed: "0x000000D1 (0x0000000c,
0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xf27b4e8e) IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL."

You suspect that a hardware component is causing the problem, and you contact the vendor. The vendor
requires debugging information.

You need to configure Server1 to generate a file that contains relevant information for the vendor.

What should you do?

A. Configure Server1 to perform a memory dump.


B. Add the /debug option to the Boot.ini file on Server1.
C. Enable Physical Addressing Extensions on Server1.
D. Install the Recovery Console on Server1.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 178
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
(SP2). All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3).

You have a server that contains two volumes named C and D. Volume C contains a folder named Data that
contains over 10,000 files and folders.

You need to copy the Data folder to volume D. The solution must maintain the current ownership settings.

Which tool should you use?

A. Copy
B. Move
C. Xcacls
D. Xcopy

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 179
Your network contains a database server named Server1. Server1 runs the 32-bit version of Windows Server
2003 Enterprise Edition Service Pack 2 (SP2) and has 16 GB of RAM.

On Server1, you open Task Manager and discover that the total physical memory shows only 4 GB of RAM.

You need to ensure that Server1 has access to all 16 GB of RAM.

What should you do?

A. In the Boot.ini file, add the /PAE switch and then restart the server.
B. In the Boot.ini file, add the /3GB switch and then restart the server.
C. From Performance Options, set Memory Usage to Programs.
D. From Performance Options, change the initial size of the paging file to 16 GB and then restart the server.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 180
You have a terminal server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Occasionally, users report that they cannot connect to the terminal server.

You need identify user accounts that have multiple Terminal Services connections to Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. Remote Desktop
B. Terminal Server Licensing
C. Terminal Services Configuration
D. Terminal Services Manager

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 181
You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 has a
shared printer named Printer1.

You need to track the usage for Printer1. The tracked information must indicate the user that submitted the print
job.

You enable auditing for object access on Server1.

What should you do next?

A. From the Performance console, create a counter log.


B. From the properties of Printer1, modify the Device settings.
C. From the properties of Printer1, modify the Security settings.
D. From the Print Server properties, modify the Advanced setting.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 182
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).

Server1 experiences a power failure and shuts down unexpectedly. You start the server and receive the
following error message; "NTLDR is missing. Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart."

You need to ensure that you can run Windows Server 2003 on Server1.

What should you do first?

A. Start Server1 and press F8.


B. Start Server1 by using the Windows Server 2003 SP2 installation media and access the Recovery Console.
C. Create a MS-DOS startup disk. Start Server1 from the MS-DOS startup disk.
D. Create an Automated System Recovery (ASR) floppy disk from a different Windows Server 2003 SP2
server.

Start Server1 from the ASR floppy disk.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference: